President's and deans' lists released at Northeast

Article Image

by amandab  6/5/2019 11:35:59 AM -- 

NORFOLK, NE - Northeast Community College in Norfolk has released the President’s Honor List and Deans’ Honor List for both full and part-time students for the Spring 2019 Semester.

To be named to the President’s Honor List, students must earn a perfect grade point average of 4.0 and be enrolled for at least 12 credit hours.  Some 196 students made the President’s Full-time Honor List this fall semester. Students named to the Deans’ Honor List must have earned a grade point average of 3.75 or above and be enrolled for at least 12 credit hours. Two hundred twenty-six students were named to the Deans’ Honor List.

Another 236 students named to the President’s Part-Time list attained a 4.0 grade point average while taking at least six credit hours, and 69 students named to the Deans’ Part-Time list earned a grade point average of 3.75 or above while taking at least six credit hours.

Northeast serves residents in 20 counties in Northeast Nebraska.

EDITOR’S NOTE:  Included with this release are four lists – President’s Full-time, Dean’s Full-time, President’s Part-time and Dean’s Part-time.  Out-of-state and international students are listed at the bottom of each list.  PLEASE CHECK ALL FOUR LISTS.

PRESIDENT’S HONOR LIST - Full-Time, Spring 2019

Following is a list of students, and their respective hometowns, named to the President’s Honor List for full-time students for the Spring 2019 Semester at Northeast Community College.  These students earned a 4.0 grade point for at least 12 hours.

Nebraska

Ainsworth - Lisa Ludemann

Albion - Cheyenne Mangus

Atkinson - Miranda Bendig, Preston Dickau, Jeffrey Mathis, Jason Seger

Bartlett - Logan Pelster

Battle Creek - Caleb Zohner

Beemer - Morgan Eisenhauer, Gina Holtz

Bellwood - Matthew Nadrchal

Bloomfield - Emily Foner, Leah Poppe

Broken Bow - Joel Myers

Bruning - Sara Bulin

Burwell - Jessica Brunken, Waylan David, Grace Racek, MaryJo Suckstorf

Carroll - Stephanie Smith

Cedar Rapids - McKayla Mogensen

Clarkson - Joseph Kratochvil, Ashlee Novotny

Clearwater - Andrew Steskal

Coleridge - Agnes Kurtzhals, Kaylee Robinette

Columbus - Kaitlyn Enderlin, Calvin Musil, Amber Schaad, Jacob Sprunk, Spencer Van Buskirk, Grant Ziemba

Creston - Karmen Hake

Crofton - Noah McFarland

Dakota City - Andrea Lira

David City - Anthony Buresh

Dixon - Laura Showen

Dodge - Elisia Vogel

Elkhorn - Taylor Boekhout, Drew Smith

Ellsworth - Jacalyn Schwanebeck

Elyria - Jessica Michalski

Emerson - Caitlin Bird

Ericson - Carter Croxen, Derek Mahony

Franklin - Owen Grube

Fremont - Anthony Kotschwar

Gothenburg - Joshua Reinhard

Hadar - Matthew Koeppe

Hartington - Jayda Bernecker, Casper Jueden, Adam Loecker, Emma Meisenheimer, Mary Ruda

Hoskins - Victoria Buresh, Bailey Wetzel

Howells - Kalli Brester, Katelyn Steffensmeier

Hubbard - Caleb Gubbels, Hope Gubbels, Jesse Wiseman

Humphrey - Riley Huettner

Jansen - John Lewis

Leigh - Emily Maneely

Lincoln - Morgan Bideaux, Kendra Cooper, Megan Pfohl

Lindsay - Dylan Anderson

Madison - Moriah Hart, Laura Sanchez, Durstin Ternus

Milligan - Kelsey Bigelow

Monroe - Emily Preister

Naper - Jesse Cline

Neligh - Brandon Peitzmeier

Newman Grove - Kala Rast, Rebecca Stone

Newport - Brook Doke

Norfolk - Alicia Alvarez, Dalia Alvarez, Dustin Andersen, Alex Anderson, Rebecca Armstrong, Antonio Cerda Soto, Chace Clausen, Megan Deuel, MaKenzie Gordan, June Guerra, Anthony Hall, Allison Hasebroock, Jonah Heng, Debra Hill, Jeffrey House, Andrea Houska, Laura Kalous, Tylee Kemp, Sydney Konz, Kaylea Kuhlman, Timothy Lillard, Whitney Lindsay, Jessica Metcalf, Rebecca Metcalf, Maria Middendorf, Maria Mikhaylova, Nicole Morfi, Travis Munyer, Kewende Nanga, Connor Neal, Katherine Perrigan, Bethany Plank, Derrick Praeuner, Nerxhivane Qiriqi, Joseph Stellato, Lauren Stevens, Leann Sweigard, Jaime Titus, Tyler Von Rentzell, Cong Vu

North Bend - Dakota Chapman

O’Neill - Abby Birkel, Logan Connot, Jared Hammerlun, Breanna Hedstrom, John Honrath, Daniel Kurtz

Omaha - Karston Lowry

Orchard - Kimberly Dickerson

Osmond - Curtis Kralicek, Tamarie Vogt

Pender - Kaitlyn Schumacher

Petersburg - Shanae Baker

Pierce - Brianna Furstenau, Emily Simmons, Tyler Unseld

Plainview - Kealon Kahre, Heather Myers, Tait Ziems

Plattsmouth - Brook Pecka

Randolph - Colton Kastning, Mason Stubbs

Saint Helena - Kevin Bruening

South Sioux City - Lizbeth Bustos-Salcido, Drew Curiel, Janinne Garcia-Medina, Lizeth Hernandez, Dylan Huisenga, Nallely Maldonado, Estefanny Maldonado Santos, Eric Valdivia, Viviana Villarreal, Sara Wictor

Spencer - Joseph Hiatt

Stanton - Emily Borgren, Hannah Gadeken, Gage Herian-Orr, Sara Vollbrecht, Bailey Wehner

Verdigre - Madisen Randa

Wakefield - Megan Borg, Devan Henschke

Walthill - Christine Kiviranta

Waterbury - Mariah Kramer

Wausa - Megan Fink, Kayla Kleinschmit, Claire Wiegert

Wayne - Dannica Chrisman, Sydnie Niemann

West Point - Jade Duhsman, Ronny Petersen, Abigail Peterson, Mariana Urquidez

Winside - Sarah Wolfe

Wisner - Ryan Schulz, Charlotte Wolff

Wolbach - Clay Stepp

Wynot - Lucas Reifenrath

Out of State

CO, Johnstown - Kahrena Thompson

CO, Northglenn - Maria Del Rosario Garcia

IA, Hospers - Joseph Pohlen, Dustin Schmit

IA, Sioux City - Joanna Amezquita, Anna Graves, Tyler Griffin, Cole Prescott, Zachary Swanson, Jonathan Vantuyl

SD, Black Hawk - Rachel Eisenbraun

SD, Box Elder - Trevor Bontrager

VA, Rochelle - Sarah Peachey

International

Brazil, Rio de Janeiro - Nickolas Gama

Burkina Faso, Ouagadougou - Armelle Zeba

Colombia, Bogota - Gabriel Alvarez Diaz

Italy, Reggio Emilia - Massimiliano Simonazzi

Malawi, Chiradzulu - Taurayizwenyu Sawerengera

United Kingdom, St. Helens - Junior Oscar

 

DEANS’ HONOR LIST-Full-time, Spring 2019

The following is a list of students, and their respective hometowns, named to the Deans’ Honor List for full-time students for the Spring 2019 semester at Northeast Community College. These students attained a grade point average of 3.75 for the semester while being enrolled for at least 12 credit hours.

Nebraska

Ainsworth - Breanna Schwindt

Albion - Terri Molt, Macy Olson

Arlington - Jacqueline Bartosh

Aurora - Trenton Kluck

Bassett - Alicia DeBolt

Battle Creek - Leann Aldana, Kiana Bolling, Cody Borgelt, Noah Kalvelage

Beemer - Chanda English

Bellevue - Christian Dumont

Bellwood - Anthony Eickmeier

Broken Bow - Jordyn Anderson, Kirsten Staab

Brunswick - Dru Neuhaus

Cedar Bluffs - Levi Janousek

Center - Thomas Vokner

Chambers - Travis Halsey

Clarkson - Zachary Bayer, Culleen Cerv, Tanner Stanley, Jonathan Yosten

Clearwater - Candice Kester, Cade Mlnarik

Columbus - Tyler Bock, Jacob Czarnick, Caleb Franzen, Logan Hardy, Raegan Hardy, Benjamin Lange, Madeline Neville, Kody Salak, Kayla Vancura

Concord - Lyndsey McCoy

Creighton - Richard Stubben

Dakota City - Melissa Albers

Dannebrog - Barrett Selden

David City - Kasey Stallbaum

Dodge - Michael Baumert, Richard Kreikemeier, Kierra Stewart

Elgin - Allison Koenig, Amanda Thomas

Emerson - Brook Ahlers, Lexi Allen, Madison Bartels

Ewing - Zachary Haburchak, Skylar Reynolds

Fordyce - Matthew Schaefer

Fremont - Andrew Walter

Gering - Victoria Mueller

Grand Island - Ali Nowicki

Grant - Kayla Woodmancy

Hartington - Levi Arens, Riley Arens, Ashley Pick, Connor Wuebben

Hastings - Reggie Gangwish

Holdrege - Trent Anderson, Carli Huston

Homer - Kailey Kinzie

Hooper - Matthew Gates

Hoskins - Colby Erickson, Heather Hardisty

Howells - Javier Delgado

Hubbard - Blake Eriksen

Humphrey - Kennedy Howard, Quinn Olmer, Logan Wemhoff

Kennard - Jacob Miller

La Vista - Thomas Loseke

Lexington - Javier Rivas

Lincoln - Tiana Owens, Alex Roper

Long Pine - Sabrina Hempel

Louisville - Rilee Holl

Lynch - Jessica Purviance

Lyons - Amy Kanger, Michael Zavala-Taylor

Madison - Kelsey Bartak, Betcy Saldana, Beau Schommer

McCook - Samuel Knoll, Riley Loop, Dunncan Rogers, Tanner Unger

McLean - Bailee Gillespie

Meadow Grove - Alishia Nelson

Milford - Tanner Stelling

Morse Bluff - Justin Mensik, Michael Mensik

Naper - Blake Ahlers

Newman Grove - Rebekah Rast

Newport - Whitten Giles

Norfolk - Megan Battershaw, Samuel Becker, Tyler Brand, Devon DeMoss, Max Dederman, Macphinley Dzanja, Nichole Evans, Brent Freudenburg, Jacquelyn Garcia, Joseph Guenther, Brenda Halverson, Tessa Henning, Andres Hughes, Hayden King, Hudson Kruse, Abraham Montalvo, Joslynn Otero-Anderson, Laura Perrigan, Tristan Perry, Aaron Peterson, Tanner Pettitt, Sydnie Pohlman, Kayla Rajaee, Josephine Ramirez, Joshua Santiago, Brian Saravia Mejia, Zakk Sawyer, Kelby Schaefer, Conner Uecker, Benjamin Viergutz, Francisco Villa, Halle Wiese, Ciara Wright

O’Neill - Kaitlyn Beckett, Cassidy Brindisi, Morgan Fowler, Blake Krysl, Jacob Tunender

Omaha - Skylar Wear

Ord - Reggie McKenney

Osceola - Ginni Johansen

Osmond - Hunter Harrison, Alexander Kumm, Gene Kumm, Trenton Steinkraus, Shelby Stelling, Tucker Timmerman

Pierce - Hannah McCrady, Taelor Washburn, Dawson Weber, Sidney Zimmerer

Plainview - Brittanie Rewinkel, Zachery Sims

Platte Center - Jordan Janssen, Elijah Mohlman

Ralston - Jackson Tingwald

Randolph - Sarah Aschoff, Andrew Schnoor

Rising City - Kyle Ruth

Saint Edward - Andrew Rasmussen

Schuyler - Macentyre Shonka

Seward - Shaylee Kamphaus

Shelby - Cecilia King

Silver Creek - Sara Czarnick

South Sioux City - Hannah Comer, Kori Fischer, Melissa Garcia, Zachary Lesher, Eduardo Martinez, Sara Navarro, Elvia Perez Gutierrez, Holli Verzani, Ashton Wilson

Spalding - Madalynn Haschke, Caitlin Langer, Ethan Naughtin

Stanton - Logan McKeon

Stromsburg - Kalin Gabriel, Preston Plock

Stuart - Taylor Kubik, Cassie Miksch

Superior - Bailey Williams

Sutton - Hannah Hilgenkamp

Syracuse - Derek Weiler

Tilden - Mark O’Brien

Valentine - Caven Belville

Wakefield - Camille Armitage, Rachel Backman

Walthill - Tyler Henneman

Wausa - Kylee Kracht, Michelle Wachter

Wayne - Bailey Kudrna, Garret Reynolds, Jacqueline Sherman

West Point - Karen Christy, Nicholas Fischer, Anna Hansen, Natalie Perez, Matthew Schuetze

Whitney - Margaret Earney

Winside - Alyssa Brogren, Jonathan Escalante, Cambria Klement

Winside - Samuel Wolfe

Wisner - Macey Kuhlhanek, Brody Mattson, Devin Rasmussen

Out of State

CO, Broomfield - Amanda Stricker

CO, Fruita - Cade Halvorson

CO, Grand Junction - Lane Koetter

IA, Moville - Jacob Dennison

IA, Sioux City - Brenda Nelson

IL, Elgin - Teagan Pompa

NY, Niagara Falls - Bert Cosgrove

PA, Johnstown - Robert Thomas

SD, Eagle Butte - Ranger Gunville

SD, Gregory - Samantha Whitney

SD, Hot Springs - Sara Waldner

SD, Kennebec - Dara Ness

SD, Mission - Kalion Knox

SD, Parker - Lauren Hunstad

SD, Yankton - Emerson VerBeek

International

Brazil, Sao Paulo - Victor Luis Galterio

Brazil, Solteiro - Arthur Mariano Lopes

Colombia, Cundiamarca - Ana Gonzalez Suarez

Gabon, Libreville - Yvonne Mezegue

Italy, Chioggia - Federico Boscolo Anzoletti

Malawi, Blantyre - Khumbo Chiniko, Jimmy Ndipo

Malawi, Chiradzulu - Tamandani Sawerengera

Mexico, Merida - Silvia Realpozo Sanchez

 

PRESIDENT’S HONOR LIST—Part-time, Spring 2019

The following is a list of students, and their respective hometowns, named to the President’s Honor List for part-time students for the Spring 2019 semester at Northeast Community College.  These students attained a perfect grade point average of 4.0 for the semester while being enrolled for at least six credit hours.


Nebraska

Ainsworth - Megan Appelt, Amy Dike, Rhion Irwin, Rebecca Taylor, Jenna Williams

Albion - Cabre Johnson, Staci Sandman

Allen - Alyssia Strivens

Amelia - Jordan Laetsch

Bancroft - Kinlee Bacon, Carson Gardes, Wissanee Logemann, Paige Peters, Ashley Siebrandt

Bassett - Trace Ebert

Battle Creek - Curtis Eickhoff, Meghan Fernau, Cora Gillespie, Caydon McCracken, Shelby Obst, Brian Schwartz, Chloe Volk

Beemer - Ethan Mayes

Bloomfield - Mariah Dather, Crystal Raper

Bristow - Ashley Holmberg, Lexie Lowery

Burwell - Elizabeth Sears

Butte - Sydney Atkinson, Jacey Hilkemann, Cory Lechtenberg, Evan Reiman, Melissa Sextro

Chambers - Megan Homolka, Samuel Jesse

Coleridge - Hannah Kleinschmit, Jackie Meier

Columbus - Karissa Sims

Creighton - Clarissa Becker, Brennan Pint, Brittani Pospisil

Crofton - Aubree Potts

Dixon - Michaela Nitz

Elgin - Laura Ruge

Emerson - Rebecka Mackling, Paige Steinman

Fordyce - Jacob Keiser, Chase Lammers, Brady Steffen, Wyatt Wiebelhaus

Foster - Nicholas Reikofski

Hadar - Jenna Brown, Michelle Ketelsen

Hartington - Maizie Christensen, Katelyn Heine, Grace Jansen, Rebekah Kleinschmit, Sara Reifenrath, Meghan Thoene, Aiden Wortmann

Homer - Hannah Harris

Hoskins - John Hobbs, Emily Jensen, Nichole Lashley

Hubbard - Brooklyn Bacon

Jackson - Kathryn Etherington

Johnstown - Henry Beel

Lindsay - Dinah Bialas

Long Pine - Byron Pfister

Lynch - Lane Carson, Jayla Froman

Madison - Haley Hart, Morgan Holdorf

Milford - Justin Kenney

Naper - Austin Koenig

Neligh - Hallie Knutson, Tia Smith

Newcastle - Carson Fox

Newport - Jayden Stewart

Norfolk - Sally Beutler, Creighton Blain, Hayden Blitch, Mason Borgman, Brooks Boyer, Katie Brandl, Daphne Buss, Maisey Clausen, Savana Clausen, Qwenton Duering-Mefford, Tiffani Elwood, Amberly Erickson, Chloe Fischer, Courtney Flohr, Saige Francis, Jalin Goodell, Angela Gothier, Melisa Green, Kelcie Hall, Hannah Hansen, Janea Hirschman, LaCash Howard, Lacey Keeler, Israel Klafter, Caitlin Klein, Kari Labenz, Jennifer Lampert, Cara Leader, Emma Lear, Reese Lowe, Payten Magnussen, Alexzandrea Matteo, Richelle Matteo, Jonathan McKenzie, Josie Miller, Jacob Mrsny, Tanner Newamn, Melissa O’Connor, Caitlin O’Gorman, Layne O’Hare, Jacob Pedersen, Sarah Perrigan, Leah Petty, Natalie Reynolds, Jessica Roselius, Jordan Schaecher, Jordyn Schommer, Allison Shipps, Amanda Smith, Callista Smydra, Jacob Steiner, Alaina Villalpando, Erika Ward, Mikah Wheeler

O’Neill - Andrew Alder, Erica Alder, Alison Dugan, Ayden Dugan, William Eby, Julia Emme, Makenna Fowler, Cole Gaughenbaugh, Stephanie Gonzalez, Lauri Havranek, Makayla Hilker, Benjamin Johnson, Collin Lorenz, Taylor Peter, Taya Rainforth, Chloe Scott, Isaiah Shabram, Rita Sterns, Noel Sykes, Faith Walton

Oakland - Hannah Brudigam, Jared Mulder

Omaha - Brenda Davis

Orchard - Kirsten Adams

Ord - Dana Fahrenholz

Osmond - Jared Bessmer

Pender - Kelcie Bartlett, Kaylin Sandall, Michaela Wegner

Petersburg - Dana Pelster

Pierce - Stephanie Rinkel

Pilger - Colby Heller, Karrin Jindra, Rachel Otten, Rebecca Thompson

Plainview - Pamela Albin, Nathan Christensen, Rebecca Kment

Saint Helena - Joseph Merkel, Nathaniel Wieseler

Scribner - Kendra Paasch

South Sioux City - Ahmed Abdulkadir, Ariana Martinez, Jessica Maya-Santiago, Mariah Miller, Mariela Sanchez-Carrillo, Taralyn Tarno

Spencer - Carmalita Bentz, Jared Koenig, Elsie Magwire, Shay Nelson, Kody Roth, Emma Stahlecker

Stanton - Samantha Brester, Makenna Espinoza, Shana Fry, Judith Funk, Jaiden Hartl, Michaela Wurdinger

Tilden - Kimberly Frey, Ranee Keehn

Wakefield - Jessica Borg, Antonio Sarmiento

Walthill - Kariden Briggs, Kelsey Larsen

Wausa - Ted Bengston, Destiny Fox, Tyson Kaiser

Wayne - Brandon Anderson, Tabitha Belt, Amanda Jareske, Donna Aimee Oswald

West Point - Noah Hass, Andrea Hoffman, Lisa Miller, Jared Minnick, Anna Wooldrik

Winnebago - Tori Penn-Kennedy

Winnetoon - Angela Tauber

Wisner - Jessica Borgelt, Jordan Braun, Emily Hatterman, Cole Jacobsen, Erin McGuire, Caden Schweers

Wynot - Whitney Hochstein, Jacob Wieseler, Landon Wieseler


Out of State

IA, Hinton - Brandy Immens

IA, Moville - Celeste Durant

IA, Sioux City - Christine Craig-Beyerink, Cammy Ly, Alysha Maxfield, Lisa Nicley, Steven Rubio Perez

NC, Fort Bragg - Jerry Edouard

NC, Spring Lake - Tyler Vandenburgh

SD, Dakota Dunes - Conor Nichols

SD, Jefferson - Aiden Vande Zande

SD, Vermillion - Travis Tarr

SD, Yankton - Joey Dryden

WA, Shelton - Brittany Allshouse

WA, Yelm - Kristeen Gomez

 

DEAN’S HONOR LIST Part-Time, Spring 2019


The following students, with their respective hometowns, were named to the Deans’ Honor List for part-time students for the Spring 2019 semester.  These students attained a grade point average of 3.75 for the semester while being enrolled for at least 6 credit hours.


Nebraska

Ainsworth - Sonya Shurter

Atkinson - Casey Coburn, Linda Shaw

Bancroft - Rylee Lehmkuhl, Sara Merritt

Bassett - Brodee Fleming

Battle Creek - Tylynn Johnson

Beemer - Heidi Marksmeier

Bristow - Jennifer Holmberg

Columbus - Joshua Spenner

Creighton - Madeline York

Dakota City - Taylor Bleil

Emerson - Piper Steinman

Ewing - Kyra Farewell

Fordyce - Lauren Heine

Fremont - Mallory McElroy

Hartington - Rex Becker, Grace Driver, Thomas Hillis, Abigail Hochstein

Laurel - Samantha Harmon

Lindsay - Kristin Weeder

Lynch - Hannah Wright

Neligh - Alexa Rae Dennis

Newcastle - Morgan Janssen

Norfolk - Stephen Bebb, Abigail Dittmer, Shelby Fisher, Ashley Harlow, Estefania Ibarra, Jacob Lanspa, Jennifer Madison, Lakyn McCarter, Jadyn Robinson, Gabrielle Ruth, Emmanuel Soto, Lindsay Steinkamp

O’Neill - Shelby Hansen

Pender - Samuel Mailloux, Morning Star Roundstone

Pierce - Abbey Fuerhoff, James Hetzler

Pilger - Levi Otten

Plainview - Kylie Mosel

Prague - Kelsi Havlovic

Randolph - Katie Meyer

Rising City - Natalie Wingard

South Sioux City - Jackeline Magana, Alton Porter

Spencer - Amanda Horn

Tilden - Molly Morrison, Calli Wilkinson

Wayne - Aracili Latham

West Point - Madelyn Bracht, Meghan Brunsing, Brooke Haase, Brooke Meister

Winnebago - Patricia Daniels

Winside - Gabrielle Dwinell

Wisner - Ashley Brahmer

Wood Lake - Trevyin Schlueter

 

Out of State

 

IA, Salix - Shea Corey

IA, Sioux City - Cami Clausen, Rebecca Perry, Janet Rodriguez

IA, Westfield - Nicholas Lorensen

SD, Watertown - Caitlin Manzey

SD, Yankton - Alyssa Christiansen, Hannah Frederick


--###--

 

Posted In -- Degrees and Programs, Norfolk, O'Neill, South Sioux City, Students and Alumni, West Point

More News »