NORFOLK, NE – Two-hundred-seventy-seven head of livestock were shown during the 35th Annual Northeast Community College Livestock Classic held over the Thanksgiving Day weekend.
Michael Roeber, Northeast agriculture/livestock judging instructor and event organizer, said exhibitors from five states (Illinois, Iowa, Kansas, Nebraska, and South Dakota) took part in the two-day event at the Chuck M. Pohlman Agriculture Complex.
“While numbers were down nearly 125 head compared to last year due to the weather, the quality of the livestock was still exceptional,” he said.
The Supreme Champion Breeding Heifer was a Composite Charolais shown by Ethan Schwartz, Stanton. The Reserve Supreme Breeding Heifer was a Foundation Simmental shown by Kutter Prinz, West Point. Other placements include Blaire Sanley, Osceloa, Commercial (3rd place); Berren Strope, O’Neill, Chianina (4th Place); Kali Stratman, West Point, Simmental (5th Place); Jaycee Schomberg, Pierce, Foundation Simmental (6th Place); and Joe Reetz, Dunlap, IA, Shorthorn Plus (7th Place).
The Grand Champion Market Animal was a Champion Crossbred Steer shown by Makia Smith, Charter Oak, IA. Sam Nightengale, Orion, IL, showed the Reserve Champion Market Animal with a Champion Crossbred Steer. Other placements include Ansley Maronde, Imperial, with a Main Anjou (3rd Place); Kutter Prinz, West Point, Market Heifer (4th Place); Makia Smith, Charter Oak, IA, Charolais (5th Place); Ethan Schwartz, Stanton, Market Heifer (6th Place); and Ansley Maronde Imperial, Shorthorn Plus (7th Place).
A total of 144 head were exhibited in the Breeding Heifer Show, judge by Doug Smith, Curtis.
Champion Angus Heifer: Nicole Nichols, Chambers
Reserve Champion Angus Heifer: Ashton Hagen, Anita, IA
Champion Charolais Heifer: Braysen Miller, Silver Creek
Reserve Champion Charolais Heifer: Devon Benes, Valparaiso
Champion Composite Charolais Heifer: Ethan Schwartz, Stanton
Reserve Champion Composite Charolais Heifer: Macy Gruhn, Manning, IA
Champion ChiAngus Heifer: Jersey Jansen, Coleridge
Champion Chianina Heifer: Berren Strope, O'Neill
Reserve Champion Chianina Heifer: Wyatt Walker, Alliance
Champion Hereford Heifer: Lex Larsen, Valentine
Reserve Champion Hereford Heifer: Fletcher Larsen, Valentine
Champion LimFlex Heifer: Brooke Wohlers, Council Bluffs, IA
Champion Maine Anjou Heifer: Landon Tibken, Wiota, IA
Reserve Champion Maine Anjou Heifer: Berren Strope, O'Neill
Champion Maintainer Heifer: Ansley Maronde, Imperial
Reserve Champion Maintainer Heifer: LJ Wells, Norfolk
Champion Red Angus Heifer: Hadley Hartman, Tecumseh
Reserve Champion Red Angus Heifer: Jack Ritter, Beemer
Champion Shorthorn Heifer: Delanie Erwin, Lacona, IA
Reserve Champion Shorthorn Heifer: Dustin Jensen, Pierce
Champion Shorthorn Plus Heifer: Joe Reetz, Dunlap, IA
Reserve Champion Shorthorn Plus Heifer: McKenna Renner, North Platte
Champion Simmental Heifer: Kali Stratman, West Point
Reserve Champion Simmental Heifer: Jamie Janke, Pilger
Champion Foundation Simmental Heifer: Kutter Prinz, West Point
Reserve Champion Foundation Simmental Heifer: Jaycee Schomberg, Pierce
Champion Commercial Heifer: Blaire Sanley, Osceola
Reserve Champion Commercial Heifer: Journee Reeson, Hoskins
Senior Showmanship Results:
Champion: Tejlor Strope, O'Neill
Reserve Champion: Abbey Vales, DeWitt
Junior Showmanship Results:
Champion: Tristan Sisco, Otoe
Reserve Champion: Macy Gruhn, Manning, IA
Intermediate Showmanship Results:
Champion: Berren Strope, O'Neill
Reserve Champion: Kolbey Bailey, Creston, IA
Four “Peewees” also participated in showmanship.
A total of 133 head were exhibited in the Market Show, judge by Tyler Melroe, Britton, SD.
Champion Market Heifer: Kutter Prinz, West Point
Reserve Champion Market Heifer: Ethan Schwartz, Stanton
Champion Charolais Steer: Makia Smith, Charter Oak, IA
Reserve Champion Charolais Steer: Alexis Billetter, Loomis
Champion Chianina Steer: Kali Stratman, West Point
Reserve Champion Chianina Steer: Cassidee Stratman, West Point
Champion Hereford Steer: Weston Stemick, Pierce
Reserve Champion Hereford Steer: Wyatt Stemick, Pierce
Champion Limousin Steer: Blake Hansen, Laurel
Reserve Champion Limousin Steer: Josie Ritter, Beemer
Champion Maine Anjou Steer: Ansley Maronde, Imperial
Reserve Champion Maine Anjou Steer: Cade Stratman, West Point
Champion Shorthorn Steer: Reece Oglesbee, Massona, IA
Reserve Champion Shorthorn Steer: Luke Johnson, Walton
Champion Shorthorn Plus Steer: Ansley Maronde, Imperial
Reserve Champion Shorthorn Plus Steer: Parker Freouf, Ericson
Champion Simmental Steer: Jack Ritter, Beemer
Reserve Champion Simmental Steer: Sawyer Minor, Bondurant, IA
Champion Crossbred Steer: Makia Smith, Charter Oak, IA
Reserve Champion Crossbred Steer: Sam Nightingale, Orion, IL
Senior Showmanship Results:
Champion: Cassidee Stratman, West Point
Reserve Champion: Alexis Billetter, Loomis
Junior Showmanship Results:
Champion: Cade Stratman, West Point
Reserve Champion: Macy Gruhn, Manning, IA
Intermediate Showmanship Results:
Champion: Taylin Sanley, Osceola
Reserve Champion: Jamie Janke, Pilger
Five “Peewees” also participated in showmanship.
--###--