Northeast hosts Nebraska FFA equine judging contest

Article Image

by jamesc  5/24/2019 4:32:20 PM -- 

NORFOLK, NE – The Chuck M. Pohlman Agriculture Complex at Northeast Community College was the site of the Nebraska FFA Equine Judging Contest earlier this week.

Michael Roeber, agriculture/livestock judging instructor at Northeast, led the tabulation of the results.

“A total of 90 contestants from 19 schools participated in the contest,” he said. “The contestants all judged six classes of livestock and had two sets of questions. The junior division also gave two sets of reasons, while the senior division gave three sets of reasons.”

Roeber said a team test was also part of the overall team score. Members of a livestock production class at Northeast this summer also assisted in the running of the contest.

Junior Division

High Individual Overall – 1st Cameryn Bellar, Wisner-Pilger; 2nd Emmi Dearmont, Norris.

High Individual Reasons – 1st Cameryn Bellar, Wisner-Pilger; 2nd Emmi Dearmont, Norris.

High Individual Halter Classes – 1st Cameryn Bellar, Wisner-Pilger; 2nd Alyssa See, Neligh-Oakdale.

High Individual Performance Classes – 1st Cameryn Bellar, Wisner-Pilger; 2nd Emmi Dearmont, Norris.

High Team Overall – 1stNorris (Emmi Dearmont, Rayley Burnside, and Erin Oldemeyer; 2ndWisner-Pilger (Cameryn Bellar, Addisyn Albers, Kennedie Ott, and Sarah Von Seggern).

High Team Reasons – 1stNorris; 2ndWisner-Pilger.

High Team Halter Classes – 1stNorris; 2ndWisner-Pilger.

High Team Performance Classes – 1stWisner-Pilger; 2ndNorris.

Senior Division

High Individual Overall – 1st Braden Benes, Boone Central; 2nd Ashleigh Nelson, Elkhorn Valley.

High Individual Reasons – 1st Braden Benes, Boone Central; 2nd Jenna Knake, Syracuse.

High Individual Halter Classes – 1st Braden Benes, Boone Central; 2nd Jayden Henton, Blair.

High Individual Performance Classes – 1st Braden Benes, Boone Central; 2nd Sadie Smutny, Elkhorn Valley. 

High Team Overall – 1stElkhorn Valley (Sadie Smutny, Ashleigh Nelson, Alexis Larsen, and Brooke Wilcox; 2ndSyracuse (Gracie Lintz, Autumn Cary, Jenna Knake, and Colby Lefferdink).

High Team Reasons – 1stWaverly (Audrey Sorensen, Lauren Kelley, and Jud Tietjen); 2ndBlair (Jayden Henton, Makenna Dirkschneider, Kendra Loseke, and Bradie Crouse).

High Team Halter Classes – 1stWaverly; 2ndBlair.

High Team Performance Classes – 1stElkhorn Valley; 2ndSyracuse.

As the top senior team, Elkhorn Valley will move on the National Horse Evaluation Career Development Event held in conjunction with the National FFA Convention Oct. 30-Nov. 2 in Indianapolis.

 

--###--

Posted In -- Agriculture, Norfolk, Press Releases, Special Events, Students and Alumni

More News »