Northeast recognizes students for outstanding achievements

Article Image

by jamesc  5/8/2019 1:12:32 PM --  NORFOLK, NE – Over 150 students at Northeast Community College have been recognized for their achievements over the past academic year.

“I am pleased to honor and congratulate our outstanding Northeast students,” said Dr. Michael Chipps, president, during a ceremony held recently in the Lifelong Learning Center.

The Student Achievement Awards ceremony allows the college to recognize the accomplishments students have achieved academically, through student club or co-curricular organization involvement, and athletics during the 2018-19 academic year.

Chipps said it is an excellent opportunity to celebrate with the students and give them the recognition that they deserve. He said that countless Northeast students have performed exceptionally, many of whom are earning national recognition for their skills and abilities. 

“The top goal in Northeast’s Vision 2020 strategic plan is all about student success. All of you epitomize the definition of success, in and out of the classroom. We are very proud of your achievements and for representing Northeast in such an exemplary fashion.”

Students recognized at the ceremony include:

Academics

North American Colleges and Teachers of Agriculture (NACTA)

Northeast Community College students finished in second place in sweepstakes and earned a number of first place awards in several contests for two-year colleges at the 2019 North American Colleges and Teachers of Agriculture (NACTA) Judging Conference held at Murray State University in Murray, KY.

  • Trevor Brummels, Ewing, National Reserve Grand Champion Team, 4th Soils Team Overall

  • Daryn Carroll, Hayes Center, National Reserve Grand Champion Team; 1st Precision Ag Team Overall   

  • Dakota Chapman, North Bend, National Reserve Grand Champion Team; 3rd Dairy Judging Team Reasons; 3rd Dairy Judging Team Overall

  • Tyler Doernemann, Dodge, National Reserve Grand Champion Team, 2nd Ag Mechanics Team Overall             

  • Jackson Eisenhauer, Bloomfield, National Reserve Grand Champion Team, 3rd Dairy Judging Team Reasons, 3rd Dairy Judging Team Overall, 6th Livestock Judging Team Overall

  • Jayton Frank, North Bend, National Reserve Grand Champion Team, 1st Crops Team Overall, 2nd Ag Mechanics Team Overall, 2nd Knowledge Bowl Team Overall

  • Karmen Hake, Creston, National Reserve Grand Champion Team, 2nd Knowledge Bowl Team Overall, 3rd Livestock Management Team Overall, 6th Livestock Judging Team Overall

  • Nick Iburg, Elgin, National Reserve Grand Champion Team, 3rd Livestock Management Team Overall             

  • Paxten Indra, Clarkson, National Reserve Grand Champion Team, 4th Soils Team Overall

  • Ashley Koupal   Dante, SD, National Reserve Grand Champion Team, 3rd Livestock Management Team Overall 

  • Sarah Koupal, Dante, SD, National Reserve Grand Champion Team, 3rd Livestock Management Team Overall                         

  • Joseph Kratochvil, Clarkson, National Reserve Grand Champion Team, 1st Ag Business Team Overall    Top Ag Business Team Case Study 

  • McGwire Mackeprang, Bloomfield, National Reserve Grand Champion Team, 2nd Dairy Judging Individual Reasons, 3rd Dairy Judging Team Reasons, 3rd Dairy Judging Team Overall, 6th Livestock Judging Team Overall             

  • Tyler Masat, Plainview, National Reserve Grand Champion Team, 2nd Ag Mechanics Team Overall             

  • Logan McKeon, Stanton, National Reserve Grand Champion Team, 2nd Knowledge Bowl Team Overall   4th Soils Team Overall

  • Justin Mensik,   Morse Bluff, National Reserve Grand Champion Team, 1st Ag Computers Team Overall

  • Michael Mensik, Morse Bluff, National Reserve Grand Champion Team, 1st Ag Computers Team Overall                                                 

  • Elijah Mohlman, Platte Center, National Reserve Grand Champion Team, 1st Ag Computers Team Overall           

  • Joseph Pohlen, Hospers, IA, National Reserve Grand Champion Team, 1st Crops Team Overall, 1st Ag Business Team Overall, Top Ag Business Team Case Study, 2nd Ag Business Individual

  • Madisen Randa, Verdigre, National Reserve Grand Champion Team, 1st Ag Business Individual, 1st Ag Business Team Overall, Top Ag Business Team Case Study, 2nd Knowledge Bowl Team Overall, 6th Livestock Judging Team Overall   

  • Brennan Roth, Milford, National Reserve Grand Champion Team

  • Conner Scheer, Arlington, National Reserve Grand Champion Team, 3rd Dairy Judging Team Reasons, 3rd Dairy Judging Team Overall, 6th Livestock Judging Team Overall

  • Dustin Schmit,   Hospers, IA, National Reserve Grand Champion Team, 1st Precision Ag Team Overall, 1st Crops Team Overall      

  • Jacob Sprunk, Columbus, National Reserve Grand Champion Team, 1st Ag Computers Team Overall

  • Camden Stephenson, Morse Bluff, National Reserve Grand Champion Team

  • Dustin Ternus, Madison, National Reserve Grand Champion Team, 1st Precision Ag UAS/Drones          

  • Robert Thomas, Johnstown, PA, National Reserve Grand Champion Team, 1st Precision Ag Team Overall, 1st Poster Individual Innovative Idea, 1st Crops Team Overall, 4th Soils Team Overall     

  • Aaron Volquardsen, Madison, National Reserve Grand Champion Team, 1st Precision Ag Team Overall, 1st Precision Ag Individual Spraying

  • Caleb Zohner, Battle Creek, National Reserve Grand Champion Team, 1st Ag Business Team Overall, Top Ag Business Team Case Study, 1st Ag Mechanics Individual, 2nd Ag Mechanics Team Overall, 3rd Ag Business Individual         

Nebraska Intercollegiate Band

The Nebraska Intercollegiate Band was made up of approximately 90 outstanding instrumentalists from colleges and universities across Nebraska. They performed at Kimball Recital Hall during the annual Nebraska State Bandmasters Association State Convention on March 2nd. Members from Northeast Community College include

  • Corbin Dean, O'Neill, Tuba

  • Connor Lemke-Elznic, Winside, Percussionist

"NECC98" Robotics” (team competition)

Northeast’s “NECC98” robotics team competed at the 2019 VEXU Robotics World Championship at the Kentucky Exposition Center in Louisville, KY, on April 24-27. Members include

  • Tyler Bock, Columbus; Kyle Lentz, Hartington, Travis Munyer, Yankton, SD, and Joe Walsh, Ravenna.

Phi Beta Lambda (PBL) 

Phi Beta Lambda focuses on developing leadership, communication and team skills in its members as well as giving members an opportunity to meet and network with other PBL members at the local, state and national levels. Several Northeast business administration students qualified for Phi Beta Lambda’s (PBL) National Leadership Conference in San Antonio, TX, in June.

  • Shanae Baker, Petersburg, 1st Marketing Analysis & Decision Making, Who’s Who in Nebraska Phi Beta Lambda

  • Hunter Bergman, Neligh, 1st Community Service Project, 1st Client Services, 1st Job Interview, 1st Social Media Campaign, Who’s Who in Nebraska Phi Beta Lambda, 2019-20 Nebraska State PBL president.

  • Benie Buzi Mbo Nta, Lincoln, 1st Marketing Analysis & Decision Making, 2nd Small Business Management Plan     

  • Brittney Dederman, Norfolk, 2nd Client Services, 2nd Accounting Analysis & Decision Making

  • Zaine Gallagher, Norfolk, 1st Community Service Project, 1st Social Media Campaign

  • Trent Jorgensen, Norfolk, 2nd Accounting Analysis & Decision Making

  • Kyle Lentz, Hartington, 2nd Computer Concepts, 2nd Cyber Security, 2nd Networking Concepts

  • Santiago Perez  , West Point, 1st Community Service Project     , 1st Social Media Campaign     

  • Kody Salak, Columbus, 1st Computer Concepts, 1st Networking Concepts        

  • Joshua Santiago, Norfolk, 2nd Accounting Analysis & Decision Making

  • Natasha Sund, Norfolk, 1st Cyber Security; 1st Programming Concepts

Phi Theta Kappa (PTK) All-State Academic Team

The all-state academic team is sponsored by Phi Theta Kappa (PTK) – an international honor society for two-year colleges and the Nebraska Community College Association, to honor students for academic achievement, leadership and community service.

  • Shanae Baker, Petersburg, Nebraska All-State Academic Team

  • Lizbeth Bustos-Salcido, South Sioux City, Nebraska All-State Academic Team

  • Serena Clarkson, Norfolk, Competitive Edge Five Star Member 2018-2019         

  • Logan Connot,  O'Neill, Nebraska All-State Academic Team

  • Preston Dickau, Atkinson, Nebraska All-State Academic Team, 2019 Nebraska New Center Workforce Pathway Scholar

  • Whitney Lindsay, Norfolk, Nebraska All-State Academic Team

  • Viviana Villarreal, South Sioux City, Nebraska All-State Academic Team

SkillsUSA 

SkillsUSA is a national nonprofit organization that partners students, instructors and industry to work together to ensure America has a skilled workforce. It serves middle school, high school and college students in programs preparing them for technical, skilled and service careers. Several Northeast students qualified for the National Skills USA Contest in Louisville, KY, this summer after earning gold medals at the Nebraska SkillsUSA competition this spring.

  • Miles Bossman, Crofton, 1st Urban Search and Rescue Robotics

  • Anthony Buresh, David City, 1st Heating, Ventilation and Air Condition (HVAC)

  • Trevor Dempster, O'Neill, 1st Audio Radio Production

  • Preston Dickau, Atkinson, 1st Automotive Refinishing Technology

  • Alexa Dougherty, O'Neill, 1st Crime Scene Investigation

  • Trevor Dozler,   David City, 1st Crime Scene Investigation

  • Dylan Eisenmann, Madison,      1st Mechatronics

  • Matthew Gates, Hooper, 1st Welding Fabrication

  • Riley Gomez, Rosalie, 1st Technical Drafting

  • Caleb Hartmann, Fremont, 1st Crime Scene Investigation

  • Luke Jacobsen, Neligh, 1st Broadcast News Production

  • Trenton Kluck,  Aurora, 1st Welding Fabrication

  • Tanner Knight, Ord, 1st Diesel

  • Sam Knoll, McCook, 1st Audio Radio Production

  • Gene Kumm, Osmond, 1st Mechatronics

  • Dylan Ladehoff, North Bend, 1st Welding Fabrication

  • Hayley Lazo, Omaha, 1st Internetworking

  • Kyle Lentz, Hartington, 1st Mobile Robotics

  • Derek Mahony, Ericson, 1st Computer Programming

  • Emma Meisenheimer,    Hartington, 1st Broadcast News Production

  • Travis Munyer, Norfolk, 1st Mobile Robotics

  • Garret Reynolds, Wayne, 1st Industrial Motor Control

  • Kody Salak, Columbus , 1st Information Technology Services

  • Madison Siedschlag, Pierce, 1st Broadcast News Production

  • Joseph Stellato, Walton, 1st Automotive Service Technician

  • Joe Walsh, Ravenna, 1st Urban Search and Rescue Robotics

  • Noah Wilcox, Norfolk,   1st Broadcast News Production

  • Connor Wuebben, Hartington, 1st Electrical Construction Wiring

Student Club Activities

Student Activities Council (SAC)

The Association for the Promotion of Campus Activities (APCA) seeks to promote campus engagement through quality educational experiences and affordable entertainment and community service initiatives. Last year, over 600 schools and more than 2,000 students attended APCA conferences across the country.

  • Tia Smith, Neligh, was named Association for the Promotion of Campus Activities (APCA) Midwest Region Student Programmer of the Year and APCA National Student Programmer of the Year

Athletics

Archery

Northeast Community College had three students place at the United States Collegiate Archery Association (USCA) North Regional 3-D Archery tournament in September 2018. One student place in the USCA North Regional Indoor Target Archery Championship in January 2019.

  • Kaci Millikan, Bloomfield, 1st Men’s Bow Hunter Team, 2nd Mixed Bow Hunter Team, 1st Women’s Bow Hunter (January Tournament) Placed 12th nationally, 2nd Women’s Bow Hunter (September Tournament)

  • Zack Spencer, Lincoln, 1st Men’s Bow Hunter Team, 2nd Mixed Bow Hunter Team, 3rd Men’s Bow Hunter                       

  • Shelby Stelling, Osmond, 1st Men’s Bow Hunter Team, 3rd Women’s Bow Hunter           

Men’s Basketball

  • Daniel Akuei, Melbourne, Australia, Academic All-Region 2nd Team

  • Seth Coatta, Minnetonka, MN, Division I All-Region Honorable Mention

  •  Zackary James, Norfolk, Academic All-Region 1st Team

  • Ben Moxness, Scribner, Academic All-Region 1st Team

  • Junior Oscar, St. Helens, United Kingdom, Academic All-Region 1st Team

  • Emmette Page, Brooklyn Park, MN, Division I All-Region 2nd Team

  • Caleb Rihanek, Spencer, Academic All-Region 1st Team           

Women’s Basketball

  • Jade Blackburn, Surrey, England, Academic All-Region 1st Team

  • Eriana Brown, Des Moines, IA, Division I All-Region Honorable Mention

  • Kori Fischer, South Sioux City, Academic All-Region 1st Team

  • Emina Hadzihusejnovic, Mostar, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Academic All-Region 1st Team

  • Lauren Hunstad, Parker, SD, Division I All-Region 1st Team and Academic All-Region 1st Team

  • Macey Kulhanek, Howells, Academic All-Region 1st Team

  • Blake Mann, Burwell, Academic All-Region 1st Team     

  • Kyla Moore, Norfolk, Division I All-Region Honorable Mention

  • Teagan Pompa, Elgin, IL, Academic All-Region 1st Team          

  • Katie Richards, Surrey, England, Academic All-Region 2nd Team

  • Irene Sanz, Vilassar de Mar, Spain, NJCAA DI All-American Honorable Mention, Division I All-Region 1st Team, and        Academic All-Region 1st Team

  • Jackie Schwanebeck, Hyannis, Academic All-Region 1st Team

Men’s Baseball

  • Brennen Bales, Nebraska City, Division I All-Region Honorable Mention

  • Christian Dumont, Bellevue, Division I All-Region Honorable Mention

  • Tanner Hunt, Elkhorn, Division I All-Region Honorable Mention

  • Drew Smith, Elkhorn, Division I All-Region 2nd Team

Men’s Golf

  • Hunter Deines, Cairo,    Academic All-Region 2nd Team

  • Matthew Kingston, Springfield, Academic All-Region 1st Team

  • Matthew Schaefer, Fordyce, Academic All-Region 1st Team

  • Andrew Schnoor, Randolph, Academic All-Region 1st Team

  • Grant Sell, Gothenburg, Academic All-Region 2nd Team

  • Mason Stubbs, Randolph, Academic All-Region 1st Team

Men’s Soccer

  • Frederico Anzoletti, Chioggia, Italy, Academic All-Region 1st Team        

  • Justin Beaird, Hutchinson, KS, Academic All-Region 2nd Team

  • Victor Galterio   Pedreira, Sao Paulo, Brazil, Division I All-Region 1st Team and Academic All-Region 1st Team

  • Nickolas Gama, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, Academic All-Region 2nd Team

  • Ricardo Goldner Mohn, Brasilia, Brazil, Academic All-Region 2nd Team 

  • Rocky Guevara, Norfolk, Academic All-Region 2nd Team          

  • Felipe Guilherme Santos, Sao Sebastiao, Brazil, Division I All-Region Honorable Mention and Academic All-Region 1st Team

  • Jared Hammerlun, O'Neill, Academic All-Region 1st Team

  • Manuel Jimenez, Lexington, Academic All-Region 2nd Team

  • Lagrezio Landim, Brasilia, Brazil, Academic All-Region 2nd Team

  • Breno Neves Costa, Brasilia, Brazil, Academic All-Region 2nd Team     

  • Yuri Rocha, Brasilia, Brazil, Division I All-Region Honorable Mention and Academic All-Region 2nd Team

  • Massimiliano Simonazzi, Reggio Emilia, Italy, Division I All-Region 2nd Team and Academic All-Region 1st Team

  • Victor Vechi, Itajai, Brazil, Academic All-Region 1st Team

    Women’s Soccer

  • Taylor Boekhout, Elkhorn, Academic All-Region 1st Team          

  • Ellie Gess, Papillion, Division I All-Region 1st Team and Academic All-Region 1st Team

  • Emily Goc, Columbus,  Academic All-Region 1st Team  

  • Ryanne Lueders, Columbus, Academic All-Region 1st Team     

  • Elizabeth McCalla, Canon City, CO, Academic All-Region 1st Team       

  • Dayla Miller, Papillion, Division I All-Region Honorable Mention and Academic All-Region 1st Team

  • Tayler Ohu, Aurora, CO, Division I All-Region Honorable Mention

  • Mary Perez, Aurora, CO, Division I All-Region 2nd Team           

  • Abby Podraza,  Columbus, Academic All-Region 2nd Team       

  • Emily Simmons, Pierce, Academic All-Region 1st Team 

  • Amanda Stricker, Broomfield, CO, Division I All-Region 2nd Team and Academic All-Region 1st Team

  • Beccah Van Brunt, Cameron, MO, Academic All-Region 2nd Team         

  • Paula Vanegas Getial,   Bogota, Columbia, Academic All-Region 1st Team        

  • Emma Weaver, Lakewood, CO, Division I All-Region 1st Team  

  • Alexis Wemhoff, Columbus, Academic All-Region 1st Team       

Women’s Volleyball

  • Gabriela Barbosa, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, Academic All-Conference 1st Team and All-Region 11-B 2nd Team           

  • Elley Beaver, Columbus, Academic All-Conference 1st Team, All-Region 11-B 2nd Team and All-Conference Honorable Mention

  • Delaney Belt, Shelby, Academic All-Conference 1st Team and All-Conference Honorable Mention

  • Kalli Brester, Howells, Academic All-Conference 1st Team; All-Tournament Team Region 11-B;
    All-Region 11-B 1st Team; Iowa Community College Athletic Association (ICCAC) Athlete of the Week Oct. 15-21 and All-Conference 2nd Team           

  • MaKayla Davidson, Alliance, Academic All-Conference 1st Team

  • Julia Eskens, Wynot, Academic All-Conference 1st Team           

  • Hannah Heppner, Stanton, Academic All-Conference 1st Team; All-Tournament Team Region 11-B; All-Region 11-B 1st Team; ICCAC Athlete of the Week Sept. 3-9 and All-Conference 2nd Team

  • Caitlin Kumm, Osmond, Academic All-Conference 1st Team      

  • Savannah Nelson, Wakefield, Academic All-Conference 1st Team; All-Tournament Team Region
    11-B; All-Region 11-B 1st Team; Region Tournament MVP; ICCAC Athlete of the Week Oct. 22-28 and All-Conference 1st Team

  • Caitlin Orton, Mills, Academic All-Conference 1st Team  

  • Megan Wehrbein, Burchard, Academic All-Conference 1st Team           

  • The entire volleyball team, including Shelby Paprocki, Clarkson, and Megan Borg, Wakefield, student manager, finished in seventh place at the National Junior College Athletic Association Division II National Tournament. 7th Place finish at the National Tournament

Chipps told the student honorees that they all possess outstanding skills and abilities.

“You bring those skills and abilities with you into your classes and on the court or field. You use those skills to strengthen your relationships and experiences while attending Northeast, which helps to build a more vibrant student life and community. We are thankful and proud of you represent Northeast Community College.

The Northeast Broadcasting Department videotaped the program. It may be viewed on You Tube at https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cb46nP4DarY



                                                        --###--

 

                                              PHOTO CUTLINE

 

Dr. Michael Chipps, president of Northeast Community College, speaks with students and audience at the annual Student Achievement Awards Night Ceremony recently. Over 150 students were recognized for outstanding achievement during the 2018-198 academic year at Northeast.

Posted In -- Agriculture, Business & Technology, Degrees and Programs, Honors, Men's Baseball, Men's Basketball, Men's Golf, Men's Soccer, Music, Norfolk, Press Releases, Special Events, Students and Alumni, Women's Basketball, Women's Soccer, Women's Softball, Women's Volleyball

More News »