Students compete in 37th Jazz Festival at Northeast

Article Image

by amandab  4/1/2019 10:26:31 AM -- 

NORFOLK, NE – Middle and high school student musicians competed for top honors at the 37th Annual Northeast Community College Jazz Festival in the Cox Activities Center on the Northeast campus recently in Norfolk.

The two-day event drew 75 musical groups from Nebraska, Iowa and South Dakota. The competition hosted jazz bands and show/jazz choirs for schools in four levels. Twenty trophies were presented at the end of each competition day for first, second, third, and fourth place and solo and instrumental awards.

Margaret Schultz, music instructor and accompanist at Northeast, said the Jazz Festival helps students develop as musicians and shows them what other schools are doing.

“It presents them a valuable educational opportunity to perform in front of quality adjudicators and other students. Pride is visible in these students when they perform, and they look forward to competing again the next year.”

“In conjunction with Northeast Area Jazz Ensemble’s support, our Northeast students help work the festival.  Exposure to Northeast allows Jazz Festival participants to find out that they can choose any career path at Northeast and still participate in all the musical groups we have here on campus.”

The event is sponsored by the Northeast Community College music department and the Norfolk Area Jazz Ensemble (NAJE). NAJE uses the proceeds to support student musicians with scholarships and to promote music activities at the college.


LEVEL IV (JUNIOR HIGH) TROPHY WINNERS - SHOW CHOIR

FIRST PLACE:  Norfolk Junior High School, Norfolk

SECOND PLACE:  Fremont Middle School, Fremont 

THIRD PLACE: Pierce Junior High School, Pierce

FOURTH PLACE:  Elkhorn Valley Schools, Tilden

LEVEL IV (JUNIOR HIGH) OUTSTANDING VOCAL SOLOIST TROPHY:

Samara Follette, Norfolk Junior High School, Norfolk


LEVEL IV (JUNIOR HIGH) TROPHY WINNERS - JAZZ BAND

FIRST PLACE:  Fremont Middle School, Fremont

SECOND PLACE: Kirn Middle School #1, Council Bluffs, IA

THIRD PLACE:  Pender Junior High School, Pender

FOURTH PLACE: Norfolk Junior High School #1, Norfolk


OUTSTANDING INSTRUMENTAL SOLOIST TROPHY:

Daxon Kindred, Trumpet, Kirn Middle School #1, Council Bluffs, IA


LEVEL III (HIGH SCHOOL) TROPHY WINNERS - SHOW CHOIR

FIRST PLACE:  Norfolk Catholic High School, Norfolk

SECOND PLACE:  Cedar Catholic High School, Hartington

THIRD PLACE: Ord High School, Ord

FOURTH PLACE:  Centennial Public School, Utica

LEVEL III (HIGH SCHOOL) OUTSTANDING VOCAL SOLOIST TROPHY

Elijah Wiezorek, Centennial Public School, Utica

 

LEVEL III (HIGH SCHOOL) TROPHY WINNERS - VOCAL JAZZ

FIRST PLACE:  Brownell-Talbot School, Omaha

SECOND PLACE:  Miller High School, Miller, SD

THIRD PLACE:  Stanton High School, Stanton

FOURTH PLACE:  Jones County Schools, Murdo, SD

 

OUTSTANDING VOCAL SOLOIST TROPHY

Delaney Fitzgerald, Brownell-Talbot School, Omaha


LEVEL III (HIGH SCHOOL) TROPHY WINNERS - JAZZ BAND

FIRST PLACE:   Pender Public Schools, Pender

SECOND PLACE:  Homer Public School, Homer

THIRD PLACE:  Randolph Public Schools, Randolph

FOURTH PLACE:  Ponca Public School, Ponca

 

LEVEL III (HIGH SCHOOL) OUTSTANDING INSTRUMENTAL SOLOIST TROPHY

Shannon Haselhorst, Alto Saxophone, Randolph Public Schools, Randolph


LEVEL II (HIGH SCHOOL) TROPHY WINNERS - SHOW CHOIR

FIRST PLACE:  Holdrege High School, Holdrege

SECOND PLACE:  Pierce High School, Pierce

THIRD PLACE:  Boyden-Hull High School, Hull, IA

FOURTH PLACE:  Gothenburg Public Schools, Gothenburg

 

LEVEL II (HIGH SCHOOL) OUTSTANDING VOCAL SOLOIST TROPHY

Dylan Hatting, Boyden-Hull High School, Hull, IA

 

LEVEL II TROPHY WINNERS - VOCAL JAZZ

FIRST PLACE:  Glenwood High School, Glenwood, IA

SECOND PLACE:  Fairbury High School, Fairbury


LEVEL II (HIGH SCHOOL) OUTSTANDING VOCAL SOLOIST TROPHY

Abbie Lorimar, Glenwood High School, Glenwood, IA                 


LEVEL II (HIGH SCHOOL) TROPHY WINNERS - JAZZ BAND

FIRST PLACE:  Waverly School District, Waverly

SECOND PLACE:  Pierce High School, Pierce

THIRD PLACE:  Dakota Valley High School, North Sioux City, SD

FOURTH PLACE:  Wayne High School, Wayne


LEVEL II (HIGH SCHOOL) OUTSTANDING INSTRUMENTAL SOLOIST TROPHY

Yash Gupta, Bass Guitar, Dakota Valley High School, North Sioux City, SD

 

LEVEL I (HIGH SCHOOL) TROPHY WINNERS - SHOW CHOIR

FIRST PLACE: Hastings High School, Hastings

SECOND PLACE: Lincoln High School, Lincoln

THIRD PLACE: Norfolk Senior High School #1, Norfolk

FOURTH PLACE: Thomas Jefferson High School, Council Bluffs, IA

 

OUTSTANDING VOCAL SOLOIST TROPHY

Isaiah Brant, Hastings High School, Hastings


LEVEL I (HIGH SCHOOL) TROPHY WINNERS - VOCAL JAZZ

FIRST PLACE:  Lewis Central High School, Council Bluffs, IA

SECOND PLACE: Thomas Jefferson High School, Council Bluffs, IA

THIRD PLACE: Columbus High School, Columbus

 

OUTSTANDING VOCAL JAZZ SOLOIST TROPHY

Lauren Fenwick, Lewis Central High School, Council Bluffs, IA

 

LEVEL I (HIGH SCHOOL) TROPHY WINNERS - JAZZ BAND

FIRST PLACE:  Elkhorn South High School #1, Omaha

SECOND PLACE: Lincoln Northeast High School #1, Lincoln

THIRD PLACE:  Norfolk Senior High School #1, Norfolk

FOURTH PLACE:  Fremont High School #1, Fremont                                                                             


OUTSTANDING INSTRUMENTAL SOLOIST TROPHY

Jackson Wohlenhaus, Tenor Saxophone, Elkhorn South High School #1, Omaha

 

THE FOLLOWING JAZZ BANDS RECEIVED “SUPERIOR” (I) RATINGS:

Pender Junior High School, Pender

Kirn Middle School #1, Council Bluffs, IA

Fremont Middle School, Fremont

Pender High School, Pender

Randolph High School, Randolph

Homer High School, Homer

Waverly High School, Waverly

Pierce High School, Pierce

Elkhorn South High School #1, Omaha

Norfolk High School #1, Norfolk

Lincoln Northeast High School #1, Lincoln

Millard South High School #1, Omaha

Lincoln Southwest High School, Lincoln

Papillion LaVista South High School, Papillion

Lincoln Northeast High School #1, Lincoln

Lewis Central High School, Council Bluffs, IA


THE FOLLOWING JAZZ BANDS RECEIVED “EXCELLENT” (II) RATINGS:

Norfolk Junior High School #2, Norfolk

Kirn Middle School #2, Council Bluffs, IA

Norfolk Junior High School #1, Norfolk

Wilber-Clatonia High School, Wilber

Norfolk Catholic High School, Norfolk

Cedar Catholic High School, Hartington

Centennial High School, Utica

Oakland-Craig High School, Oakland

Miller High School, Miller, SD

Stanton High School, Stanton

Ponca High School, Ponca

Laurel-Concord-Coleridge High School, Laurel

Winside High School, Winside

Osmond High School, Osmond

Wayne High School, Wayne

Dakota Valley High School, North Sioux City, SD

Fairbury High School, Fairbury

Gothenburg High School, Gothenburg

Norfolk High School #2, Norfolk

Elkhorn South High School #2, Omaha

Millard South High School #2, Omaha

Columbus High School, Columbus

Norris High School, Firth

Millard South High School #1, Omaha

Fremont High School #2, Fremont

Lincoln Northeast #2, Lincoln

Fremont High School #1, Fremont

 

THE FOLLOWING JAZZ BANDS RECEIVED “GOOD” (III) RATINGS:

Elkhorn Valley High School, Tilden

                                                                                                                                                            

THE FOLLOWING INSTRUMENTAL SOLOISTS RECEIVED SOLO CERTIFICATES FOR THEIR PERFORMANCE:

Briean Bruns, Trumpet, Pender Junior High School, Pender

Cameron Winger, Alto Saxophone, Kirn Middle School #2, Council Bluffs, IA

Nick Bloemker, Tenor Saxophone, Fremont Middle School, Fremont

Daxon Kindred, Trumpet, Kirn Middle School #1, Council Bluffs, IA

Sadie Uhing, Flugelhorn, Cedar Catholic High School, Hartington

Rosalia Paredes, Trombone, Pender High School, Pender

Cody Martin, Bari Saxophone, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge High School, Laurel

Tyson Junck, Trumpet, Randolph High School, Randolph

Erin Georgesen, Piano, Homer High School, Homer

Lane McRoberts, Trumpet, Homer High School, Homer

Filo Habib, Alto Saxophone, Waverly High School, Waverly

Yash Gupta, Bass Guitar, Dakota Valley High School, North Sioux City, SD

Henry Tomsa, Bass Guitar, Elkhorn South High School #1, Omaha

Jackson Wohlenhaus, Tenor Saxophone, Elkhorn South High School #1, Omaha

Ethan Riegsecker, Piano, Lincoln Northeast High School #2, Lincoln

Steven Buer, Flugelhorn, Fremont High School #1, Fremont

Cole Kempeke, Guitar, Lincoln Northeast High School #1, Lincoln

 

THE FOLLOWING SHOW CHOIRS RECEIVED “SUPERIOR” (I) RATINGS:

Norfolk Junior High School, Norfolk

Fremont Middle School, Fremont

Cedar Catholic High School, Hartington

Norfolk Catholic High School, Norfolk

Ord High School, Ord

Pierce High School, Pierce

Boyden-Hull High School, Hull, IA

Holdrege High School, Holdrege

Omaha Northwest High School, Omaha

Norfolk High School #2, Norfolk

Thomas Jefferson High School, Council Bluffs, IA

Columbus High School #2, Columbus

Norfolk High School #1, Norfolk

Hastings High School, Hastings

Lincoln High School, Lincoln

Columbus High School #1, Columbus

 

THE FOLLOWING SHOW CHOIRS RECEIVED “EXCELLENT” (II) RATINGS:

Pierce Junior High, Pierce

Elkhorn Valley High School, Tilden

Centennial High School, Utica

Elkhorn Valley High School, Tilden

Ponca Public School, Ponca

Gothenburg High School, Gothenburg

 

THE FOLLOWING SHOW CHOIRS RECEIVED “GOOD” (III) RATINGS:

Laurel-Concord Coleridge High School, Laurel

 

THE FOLLOWING VOCAL JAZZ CHOIRS RECEIVED “SUPERIOR” (I) RATINGS:

Brownell-Talbot School, Omaha

Stanton High School, Stanton

Miller High School, Miller

Glenwood High School, Glenwood, IA

Fairbury High School, Fairbury

Columbus High School, Columbus

Lewis Central High School, Council Bluffs, IA

Thomas Jefferson High School, Council Bluffs, IA

 

THE FOLLOWING VOCAL JAZZ CHOIRS RECEIVED “GOOD” (III) RATINGS:

Jones County School, Murdo, SD

 

THE FOLLOWING VOCAL SOLOISTS RECEIVED SOLO CERTIFICATES FOR THEIR PERFORMANCE:

Samara Follette, Norfolk Junior High, Norfolk

Daniel Sours, Norfolk Junior High, Norfolk

Bethany Miller, Fremont Middle School, Fremont

Josie Bell, Fremont Middle School, Fremont

Marlee Weidner, Norfolk Catholic High School, Norfolk

Cole Gocke, Centennial High School, Utica

Elijah Wiezorek, Centennial High School, Utica

Morgan Janssen, Ponca High School, Ponca

Nia McClure, Ord High School, Ord

Abby Turner, Miller High School, Miller, SD

Sydney Jessen, Miller High School, Miller, SD

Emma Kuhn, Brownell-Talbot School, Omaha

Luke Miles, Brownell-Talbot School, Omaha

Delaney Fitzgerald, Brownell-Talbot School, Omaha

Elise Visscher, Boyden-Hull High School, Hull, IA

Dylan Hatting, Boyden-Hull High School, Hull, IA

Ty Urbom, Holdrege High School, Holdrege

Addison Johnson, Holdrege High School, Holdrege

Allee Bounds, Glenwood High School, Glenwood, IA

Jackson Finnegan, Glenwood High School, Glenwood, IA

Sophia Grusscia, Glenwood High School, Glenwood, IA

Abbie Lorimor, Glenwood High School, Glenwood, IA

Sydney Major, Glenwood High School, Glenwood, IA

Jayson Klausmann, Fairbury High School, Fairbury

Taylee Milles,    Fairbury High School, Fairbury

Tayler Shellhase, Fairbury High School, Fairbury

Mikaila Holland, Norfolk High School #2, Norfolk

Moriah Madison, Omaha Northwest High School, Omaha

Christine Brown, Omaha Northwest High School, Omaha

Noah Miller, Omaha Northwest High School, Omaha

Corgan Rodriguez, Omaha Northwest High School, Omaha

Reagan Gausman, Columbus High School #2, Columbus

Saraya Baker, Thomas Jefferson, Council Bluffs, IA

Taylor Bartos, Hastings High School, Hastings

Isaiah Brant, Hastings High School, Hastings

Gavin Valle, Hastings High School, Hastings

Shayna Carson, Hastings High School, Hastings

Paloma Castillo, Norfolk High School #1, Norfolk

Ben Schmaderer, Lincoln High School, Lincoln

Sam Sturgeon, Lincoln High School, Lincoln

Liam Barcel, Columbus High School Vocal Jazz, Columbus

Reagen Gausman, Columbus High School Vocal Jazz, Columbus

Jovinci Villedo, Columbus High School Vocal Jazz, Columbus

Brooke Berek, Columbus High School Vocal Jazz, Columbus

Lauren Fenwick, Lewis Central High School Vocal Jazz, Council Bluffs, IA

Colin Bartmess, Lewis Central High School Vocal Jazz, Council Bluffs, IA

Oleksiy Lakei, Thomas Jefferson High School Vocal Jazz, Council Bluffs, IA

Brandy Sudario, Thomas Jefferson High School Vocal Jazz, Council Bluffs, IA

 


  --###--            


PHOTO CUTLINE

 

Members of the Shining Knights, Norfolk Catholic High School’s show choir, perform during the 37th Annual Northeast Community College Jazz Festival in Norfolk. The two-day event drew 75 musical groups from high schools and middle schools across Nebraska, Iowa and South Dakota. The competition hosted jazz bands and show/jazz choirs for schools in four levels.

Posted In -- Humanities, Arts & Social Sciences, Music, Norfolk, Press Releases, Special Events

More News »