Sixty-four Northeast student-athletes earn academic honors

Article Image

by jamesc  6/10/2020 8:09:16 AM --  AMES, Iowa – The Iowa Community College Athletic Conference has announced the Academic All-Region performers for the spring of 2020 semester. Sixty-four Northeast Community College student- athletes who participated in programs in the spring are included on the list.

To be named to All-Region Academic First Team, the student-athlete must have earned a 3.5 and above grade point average (GPA). To be named to the All-Region Academic Second Team, the student-athlete must have earned a 3.0-3.49 GPA.

Note: Hometowns are in Nebraska unless otherwise noted.

Baseball First Team

Brennen Bales, Nebraska City
Derek Botaletto, Omaha
Cameron Brewer, Paradise, Newfoundland, Canada
Matt Dreher, Blair
Houston Fogelstrom, Omaha
Ty Hansen, Edmond, Okla.
Hunter Kelchner, Grand Junction, Colo.
Reese Lansville, Centennial, Colo.
Colin Lynam, Springfield
Chris Mazzini, Parker, Colo.
Tanner Olmstead, Sioux Falls, S.D.
Ben Prediger, Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Jeremy Schneider, Lovell, Wyo.
Justice Whitt, Knoxville, Tenn.
Nate Zyzda, Sioux City, Iowa.

Baseball Second Team

Doug Briese, Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
Brett Curran, Omaha
Wil Fisher, Norfolk
Holden Garrett, Groesbeck, Tex.
Grady Hatton, Omaha
Caiden Hill, Papillion
Thomas Loseke, LaVista
Cade Lynam, Springfield
Brandon Nicks, Omaha
Alex Potter, Parker, Colo.
Dylan Rodgers, Norfolk
Jayden Sinju, Murray, Utah
Daulton Vanderloo, Sioux Falls, S.D.

Men’s Basketball First Team

Ben Moxness, Scribner

Men’s Basketball Second Team

Merrix Denn, Osmond
Dennis Herrea, O’Neill
Zack James, Norfolk
Emmette Page, Crystal, Minn.  

Women’s Basketball First Team

Emina Hadzihusejnovic, Mostar, Bosnia
Hannah Kasik, Leigh
Kelly Kleffner, Spalding
Macey Kulhanek, Howells
Lorna Maxon, Laurel
Beth Matas, Girona, Spain
Caitlin Orton, Mills
Jacalyn Schwanebeck, Hyannis
Breanna Stouffer, David City
Katarina Zagorac, Novi Sad, Serbia

Women’s Basketball Second Team

Hannah Ollendick, Tilden

Men’s Golf First Team

Matthew Kingston, Springfield
Grant Sell, Gothenburg
Dawson Sundsted, Spearfish, S.D.

Men’s Golf Second Team

Ty Heimes, Battle Creek
John Lapour, Omaha
Gabriel Pfeifer, Madison

Softball First Team

Kaylea Bailey, Schuyler
Lauryn Cardenas, Gothenburg
Morgan Haner, Sterling
Chantel Julian, Roseville, Calif.
Sydney Kelley, Omaha
Vada Kruse, Norfolk
Paige Maly, Weston
Madison McKewon, Springfield
Kierra Stewart, Dodge
Jenn VanDeWalle, Aurora

Softball Second Team

Brianna Aguilera, Pierce
Maggie Berryman, Norfolk
Maia Johnson, Louisville
Abby Pierce, Brainard

Northeast Community College is one of 15-members of the ICCAC.

 

                                                                          --###--

Posted In -- Announcements, Honors, Men's Baseball, Men's Basketball, Men's Golf, Norfolk, Press Releases, Students and Alumni, Women's Basketball, Women's Softball

More News »