President’s and deans’ lists released at Northeast Community College

Article Image

by jamesc  1/16/2020 4:44:25 PM --  NORFOLK, NE - Northeast Community College in Norfolk has released the President’s Honor List and Deans’ Honor List for both full and part-time students for the Fall 2019 Semester.

To be named to the President’s Honor List, students must earn a perfect grade point average of 4.0 and be enrolled for at least 12 credit hours. Some 197 students made the President’s Full-time Honor List this past fall semester. Students named to the Deans’ Honor List must have earned a grade point average of 3.75 or above and be enrolled for at least 12 credit hours. Two-hundred-twelve students were named to the Deans’ Honor List.

Another 273 students named to the President’s Part-Time list attained a 4.0 grade point average while taking at least six credit hours, and 78 students named to the Deans’ Part-Time list earned a grade point average of 3.75 or above while taking at least six credit hours.

EDITOR’S NOTE:  Included with this release are four lists – President’s Full-time, Dean’s Full-time, President’s Part-time and Dean’s Part-time.  Out-of-state and international students are listed at the bottom of each list.  PLEASE CHECK ALL FOUR LISTS.

PRESIDENT’S HONOR LIST - Full-Time, Fall 2019

Following is a list of students, and their respective hometowns, named to the President’s Honor List for full-time students for the Fall 2019 Semester at Northeast Community College. These students earned a 4.0 grade point for at least 12 hours.

Nebraska

Arapahoe - Wyatt Fiene.
Atkinson - Jeffrey Mathis.
Ayr - Cody Barbee.
Bassett - Brodee Fleming, Kolton Needham.
Battle Creek - Jordan Hrabanek, Alisa Vavra.
Bellwood - Peter Drozda, Matthew Nadrchal.
Blair - Ashley Clark.
Broken Bow - Joel Myers.
Brownlee - Chase Haake.
Burchard - Kayleigh Norwood, Megan Wehrbein.
Burwell - Waylan David, Grace Racek.
Clarkson - Ashlee Novotny.
Clearwater - Logan McConnell, Andrew Steskal.
Cody - Kenzie Barnes.
Columbus - Kaitlyn Enderlin, Katrina Enderson, Andrew Furasek, Calvin Musil, Brianna Reeg, Amber Schaad, Jacob Sprunk.
Craig - Payton Pruess.
Creighton - Alexander Homan.
Dakota City - Kori Fischer, Jonah Schmitt.
Dannebrog - Barrett Selden.
David City - Anthony Buresh, Creighton Redler, Breanna Stouffer.
Emerson - Caitlin Bird.
Fordyce - Jacob Keiser.
Foster - Jacob Zern, Joshua Zern.
Gothenburg – Lauryn Cardenas.
Grand Island - Jacque Johnson.
Hartington - Logan Buschkamp, Anthony Wubben, Bailey Wuebben, Connor Wuebben.
Herman - Kristen Bitter.
Holdrege - Lane Cole.
Hoskins - Victoria Buresh.
Howells - Kade Hegemann, Katelyn Steffensmeier.
Hubbard - Hope Gubbels.
Humphrey - Kennedy Howard, Riley Huettner, Jessica Olmer, Kyleigh Sjuts.
Jackson - Kathryn Etherington.
Johnstown - Henry Beel.
Kenesaw - Taylor Pulver.
Laurel - Ryan Bathke, Lorna Maxon.
Lexington - Manuel Jimenez.
Lindsay - Dylan Anderson, Parker Anderson.
Madison - Francisco Mayo, Dustin Ternus.
McCook - Samuel Knoll.
Milford - Tanner Stelling.
Milligan - Kelsey Bigelow.
Monroe - Emily Preister.
Naper - Austin Koenig.
Neligh - Gracie Bullock, Hallie Knutson.
Newman Grove - Rebecca Stone.
Norfolk - Sarah Adler, Dustin Andersen, Rebecca Armstrong, Blake Beach, Lydia Bennett, Benjamin Bernhardt, Morgan Bonneau, Tyler Brandt, Nathanyl Broders, Cole Carter, Jarret Cerny, Ariella Crespo, Sam Dederman, Macphinley Dzanja, Allison Erwin, Shelby Fisher, Mary Flogstad, Tanner Frahm, Jacquelyn Garcia, Regan Jensen, Jenna Jochum, Sydney Konz, Joshua Laferriere, Cheyenne McBride, Jessica Metcalf, Rebecca Metcalf, Maria Mikhaylova, Travis Munyer, Kewende Nanga, Madeline O'Brien, Katherine Perrigan, Aaron Peterson, Reyna Ramirez, Uriel Salas Adame, Joel Sanchez, Leonard Schaecher, Kelby Schaefer, Emily Schwanebeck, Abbey Sedlacek, Kenzi Tschirren, Alaina Villalpando, Carlos Villarreal, Ashley Waggoner, Aaron Westerhaus.
North Platte - Kathryn Greene.
O'Neill - Abby Birkel, Abigail Hedstrom, Breanna Hedstrom.
Omaha - Derek Botaletto, Karston Lowry.
Osmond - Jared Bessmer, Adriona Buchanan.
Pierce - Grace Jansen, Grant Lambrecht, Jakob Meier, Dawson Weber.
Plainview - Rebekah Beltz, Heather Myers, Tait Ziems.
Randolph - Cindy Haselhorst.
Rising City - Madison O'Dell.
Scribner - Ben Moxness.
South Sioux City - Julissa Aparicio, Elizabeth Duvall, Melissa Garcia, Trent Harsma, Robert Langel, Nallely Maldonado, Analiz Marquez, Jessica Maya-Santiago, Andrew Tostado.
Spalding - Joseph Bloom, Morgan Haschke, Grant Marisch, Ethan Naughtin.
Spencer - Jared Koenig, Elsie Magwire.
St. Helena - Kevin Bruening.
Stanton - Emily Borgren, Nathan Kander, Dion Quinn, Reba Waskowiak.
Stapleton - Nikki Boyer.
Stuart - Wyatt Paxton, Ethan Sattler.
Sutherland - Zachary McMillan.
Tilden - Brie Magdefrau, Cade Wilkinson.
Utica - Kyle Gierhan.
Wakefield - Jessica Borg.
Wausa - Joseph Kuhlman.
Wayne - Jorge Lopez.
West Point - Esmeralda Figueroa, Sarah Gerken, Morghann James, Ronny Petersen.
Winside - Alyssa Brogren, Sarah Wolfe.
Wisner - Jayden Raabe, Ryan Schulz.

Out of State

CO, Brighton - Mackenzie Byrnes.
CO, Broomfield - Amanda Stricker.
CO, Centennial - Reese Lansville.
CO, Parker - Christopher Mazzini.
CO, Pierce - Kahrena Thompson.
IA, Alton - Tara Roorda.
IA, Cumberland - Eric Plagman.
IA, Harlan - Mary Carroll.
IA, Sergeant Bluff - Drew Curiel.
IA, Sioux City - Tyler Griffin, Brenda Nelson, Ashley Olson, Steven Rubio Perez, Elizabeth Stoos, Jonathan Vantuyl.
SD, Rosebud - Kalion Knox.
SD, Yankton - Carson Fast.
TN, Knoxville - Justice Whitt.

International

Brazil, Distroto Federal - Ricardo Henrique Mohn.
Colombia, Bogota - Gabriel Alvarez Diaz, Laura Duque.
Malawi, Chiradzulu - Taurayizwenyu Sawerengera.
Malawi, Lilongwe - Pauline Mphwiyo.
Serbia, Novi Sad - Katarina Zagorac.

DEANS’ HONOR LIST-Full-time, Fall 2019

The following is a list of students, and their respective hometowns, named to the Deans’ Honor List for full-time students for the Fall 2019 semester at Northeast Community College. These students attained a grade point average of 3.75 for the semester while being enrolled for at least 12 credit hours.

Nebraska

Albion - Tayla Koetter.
Allen - Kurtis Eisenhauer.
Arlington - Maggie Schmidt.
Bancroft - Culleen Cerv.
Battle Creek - Noah Kalvelage, Slate Kraft, Austin Marx.
Bellwood - Morgan Eickmeier, Logan Hough.
Bloomfield - Autumn Nies, Robert Poppe, Wilson Wagner.
Boelus - Joel Kaczor.
Broken Bow - Kirsten Staab.
Bruning - Sara Bulin.
Butte - Jerica Hilkemann.
Cairo - Samantha Sokol.
Cedar Bluffs - Levi Janousek, McKayla Mogensen.
Center -Thomas Vokner.
Chambers - Travis Halsey.
Clarkson - Hannah Bayer, Seth Cech.
Clearwater - Louis Herley.
Cody - Kelton Jenkins.
Coleridge - Agnes Kurtzhals.
Columbus - Tyler Bock, Juan Gutierrez, Ethan Hanzel, Jaden Hollmann, Cameron Menke, Madeline Neville, Elisabeth Schalk, Karissa Sims, Joshua Spenner, Bailey Wagner.
Comstock - Haley Thompson.
Cozad - Zachary Beckenhauer.
Creighton - John Crockett, Hannah Lemke.
Crofton - Noah McFarland, Joshua Wubben.
Dakota City - Iris Cisneros Solano, Andrea Lira.
Decatur - Krystal Raue.
Ericson - Derek Mahony.
Fremont - Wyatt Adams, Elijah Spagnotti.
Fullerton - Taylor Swertzic.
Gering -Victoria Mueller.
Grand Island - Chase Dettman, Ali Nowicki.
Greeley - Ty Goodrich.
Hartington - Gina Jueden, Jaron Kleinschmit.
Holdrege - Meredith Christensen.
Hooper - Olivia Stillman.
Hoskins - Jadyn Classen.
Humphrey - Riley Maple, Quinn Olmer, Brandon Wunderlich.
Imperial - Hayley Vitosh.
Juniata - Jacob Kubicka.
Lincoln - Benie Buzi Mbo Nta.
Madison - Alfredo Garcia, Juana Sanchez.
Maskell - Matthew Hoesing.
Meadow Grove - Brandon Lodge, Alishia Nelson.
Milford - Brennan Roth.
Monroe - Andrew Nelson.
Morse Bluff - Michael Mensik.
Naper - Blake Ahlers, Jesse Cline, Hannah Drueke.
Nebraska City - Brennen Bales.
Nehawka - Hannah Vogler.
Neligh - Madisen Grosserode, Kinsley Klabenes.
Newcastle - Matthew Schram.
Newman Grove - Breanna Borgheiinck, Maddison Steffensmeier.
Newport - Marcus Reynolds.
Nickerson - Korrbin Nielsen.
Norfolk - Dalia Alvarez, Jacqueline Arreola, Megan Battershaw, Yariadna Bernal, Erik Bolin, Maritza Contreras, Carla De La Rosa, Larry Embley, Jonatan Figueroa, Joseph Guenther, Sarahi Guzman, Anthony Hall, Dylan Hall, Brenda Halverson, Bonnie Henkel, Tessa Henning, Hallie Hutchison, Riley Johnson, Scott Johnson, Seth Johnson, Alivia Kathol, Lacey Keeler, Tylee Kemp, Vada Kruse, Kaylea Kuhlman, Haley Lidgett, Timothy Lillard, Richelle Matteo, Andrew McKellips, Ashley Pena, Ellie Peters, Bethany Plank, Derrick Praeuner, Christopher Richardson, Jordan Robinette, Angelica Rocha, Ethan Rosfeld, Wendy Sanchez, Zakk Sawyer, Anthony Schmidt, Sedrick Svehla, Macie Timm, Mackenzie Wiebe, Jenna Williams, Brendan Yoch.
North Loup - Mikayla Strickland.
North Platte - Colton Baldwin, McKenna Foster.
O'Neill - Paula Davis, Whitney Watson.
Omaha - Lane Brandt, Derek Moore.
Osmond - Erin Kumm, Shelby Stelling.
Pender - Kaitlyn Schumacher.
Petersburg - Nicholas Pelster.
Pierce - Carter Anderson, Brianna Furstenau, Payton Gnat, Annika Johanson, Susan Venteicher, Taelor Washburn.
Plainview - Hayly Daudt.
Platte Center - Elijah Mohlman.
Potter - Hannah Stahl.
Prague - Louis Johnson.
Scribner - Hunter Adams.
Seward - Jory Nelson.
Shelby - Austin Coffin, Jamie Hopwood.
Silver Creek - Zachary Jarecki.
South Sioux City - Umalkheir Abdullahi, Nash Chalup, Alondra Hurtado, Natalia Magana Pineda, Evelyn Suaza.
Spencer - Shay Nelson, Bailey Reed.
Springfield - Matthew Kingston, Colin Lynam.
Stanton - Nicholas Bentz, McKenna Bettin, Wyatt Boelter, Makenna Espinoza, Allie Spence, Bailey Wehner, Michaela Wurdinger.
Sterling - Morgan Haner.
Stromsburg - Preston Plock, Benjamin Tidyman.
Stuart - Breanna Fahrenholz, Franklin Fessler, Taylor Kubik, Kennison Kunz.
Tekamah - Alex Camp.
Tilden - Kodee Mullner.
Wakefield - Camille Armitage.
Wausa - Michelle Wachter.
Wayne - Mason Munn, Preston Paulson, Brandon Wacker.
West Point - Jakob Andreasen, Dylan Duhsmann, Taylor Hunke, Phillip Wattermann.
Wilber - Conner Schmitt.
Winside - Cambria Klement.
Wisner - Macey Kulhanek, Brody Mattson, Jabin Sateren.

Out of State

CO, Commerce City - Madison Foutz.
CO, Grand Junction - Hunter Kelchner.
CO, Parker - Alexander Potter.
IA, Hospers - Cody Schmit.
IA, Moville - Jacob Dennison.
IA, Sioux City - Lizbeth Acevedo, Alma Garcia.
SD, Dallas - Bryan Combs.
SD, Eagle Butte - Ranger Gunville.
SD, Hermosa - Matthew Roberts.
SD, Hot Springs - Sara Waldner.
SD, Kennebec - Dara Ness.
SD, Sioux Falls - Tanner Olmstead.
SD, Yankton - Rachel Hamburg, Lauren Hill.

International

Malawi, Blantyre - Karen Kadangwe.
Malawi, Chiradzulu - Tamandani Sawerengera.
Mexico, Merica - Silvia Realpozo Sanchez.

 

PRESIDENT’S HONOR LIST—Part-time, Fall 2019

The following is a list of students, and their respective hometowns, named to the President’s Honor List for part-time students for the Fall 2019 semester at Northeast Community College.  These students attained a perfect grade point average of 4.0 for the semester while being enrolled for at least six credit hours.

Nebraska

Ainsworth - Tory Cole, Conner Jackman, Montana Price, Rylee Rice, Raven Stewart.
Albion - Cabre Johnson.
Amelia - Kassidy Hoerle.
Atkinson - Ellie Burkinshaw, Brandi Heller, Lindsey Jelinek, Geneva Pacha, Marissa Pacha, Benjamin Slaymaker.
Bancroft - Tyra Bonneau, Caden Hansen, Wissanee Logemann, Audra Nolting, Weston Pagels.
Bartlett - Caitlin Sheldon.
Bassett - Brendan Bussinger.
Battle Creek - Katelyn Brauer, Abigail Meinke, Dylan Mettler, Johnana Peterson, Brian Schwartz, Riley Seifert, Zachary Zohner.
Bloomfield - Jonathan Sahagun.
Bristow - Tessia Fox.
Burwell - Tiffany Mayfield, Elizabeth Sears.
Butte - Heather Atkinson, Kaesin Ellwanger.
Carroll - Mandi Fernau.
Chambers - Sandra Homolka, Samuel Jesse, Haley Blecher.
Columbus - Benjamin Lange, Patrick Mick.
Concord - Kalin Olson.
Creighton - Braxton Brockhaus, Brian Johnson, Amanda Juracek, Haley Novacek.
Creston - Karmen Hake.
Crofton - Crystal Hostler.
Dakota City - Malaki Holmes, Kellen Sulzbach.
Decatur - Bobbie Castle-Gosch.
Deshler - Amy Flint.
Elgin - Tera Henkenius, Amanda Thomas.
Emerson - Nolan Belt, Kaylinda Holloway, Blake Rapper, Paige Steinman, Piper Steinman.
Ewing - Ryann Haburchak, Kathryn Hawk, Michelle Koenig.
Fordyce - Gracie Dickes, Brady Steffen, Wyatt Wiebelhaus.
Hadar - Michelle Ketelsen.
Hartington - Elly Becker, Jayda Bernecker, Sara Burbach, Maizie Christensen, Charles Dendinger, Kaitlyn Heimes, Megan Heimes, Katelyn Heine, Abigail Hochstein, Aspen Jansen, Rebekah Kleinschmit, Michaela Lange, Owen Sudbeck, Connor Vlach.
Herman - Marissa Burt, Jadyn Fleischman.
Hoskins - Nichole Lashley, Ellie Schwede.
Howells - Audrey Coufal, Cassandra Pieper.
Humphrey - Kiersten Preister.
Inman - Barbara Sanford, Logan Sanford.
Jackson - Grace Dorcey.
Laurel - Makayla Forsberg.
Lincoln - Katlyn Batenhorst.
Long Pine - Jamie Biltoft, Jennifer Brown.
Lyons - Braxton Bargmann, Devin Hegge, Justine Kopietz, Matthew Kuhlman, Brittney Perina.
Madison - Andrea Arreguin, Kalee Gilsdorf, Haley Hart, Karen Volquardsen.
Neligh - Simon Beacom, Megan Funk, Jennifer Pellatz.
Newman Grove - Esmeralda Arreguin.
Norfolk - Eric Anderson, Makenna Beller, Sally Beutler, Jordyn Branz, Dustin Brenden, Zachary Broders, Carlie Cahoy, Brynn Carmichael, Tabitha Coleman, Meghan Colton, Dana Conyers, Grace Day, Angelica DeAnda, Lauren Defor, Sara Dewey, Mallory Easland, Tiffani Elwood, Anna Escoto Cox, Alisa Ganz, Weston Godfrey, Myka Goeken, Yazmine Granquist, Courtney Harlow, Jewel House, Estefania Ibarra, Karly Kalin, Anna Kassmeier, Taylor Kautz, Melanie Kehn, Shon King, Jamie Klabunde, Carson Klein, Brenna Kuhl, Kari Labenz, Ashley Laferriere, Jennifer Lampert, Christian Licea, Madelyn Lingenfelter, Reese Lowe, Benjamin Lundstrom, Jennifer Madison, Carson Means, Katherine Meuret, Valerie Meyer, Josie Miller, Melissa O'Connor, Crizia Perez, Abbigail Plisek, Hailey Podany, Ashley Sanne, Jordyn Schommer, Jami Schultz, Tyler Sellin, Makenna Skiff, Sienna Sohler, Jacob Steiner, Christina Stranc, Chelsea Strom, Abbie Summers, Jamison Svehla, Madaline Taake, Makenna Taake, Christina Trejo, John Vuchetich, Makenna Waldow, Jaydn Weber, Amaya Williams.
O’Neill - Andrew Alder, Blair Gutshall, Shelby Hansen, Lauri Havranek, Makayla Hilker, Rebecca Hupp, Tessa Metschke, Keegan Moore, Makenzie Parks, Taylor Peter, Taya Rainforth, Candace Salers, Meg Schluns, Chloe Scott, Victoria Yates, Denise Zahm.
Oakland - Laurence Brands.
Omaha - Kimm Ferry, Travis Herbolsheimer.
Orchard - Gage Clifton, Heather Jackson.
Ord - Abby Hysell.
Osmond - Joshua Gansebom, Alexa Meyer, Tamarie Vogt.
Page - Mackenzie Doty.
Pierce - Hailey Abler, Jakob Edins, Cole Vogt.
Plainview - Caroline Akinnigbagbe, Emily Fischer, Ashlyn Hoffart, Hailee Horst.
Platte Center - Sumithra Wemhoff.
Randolph - Sydney Brunssen, Sherri Gall.
Royal - Clay Curtis.
Snyder - Marissa Hunke.
South Sioux City - Dulse Chavez-Fernandez, Jorge Martinez-Yto, Tiffany Tinker.
Spencer - Brayden Almgren, Carmalita Bentz, Yazmin Bentz, Alexandria Brestel, Jenny Goesch, Joseph Hiatt, Kaci Mashino.
St. Helena - Elizabeth Dodge, Hunter Heimes, Haley Klug, Shaelee Planer, Noelle Wieseler.
Stanton - Samantha Brester, Melody Fischer, Gage Herian-Orr.
Stuart - Reaghan Engel, Jocelyn Hamilton, Lydia Stenka.
Tekamah - Brooklyn Brenneis, Jessica Burt, Rayna Hladky, Greta Lindberg.
Tilden - Christopher Babl.
Wakefield - Emily Longe, Gabriel Peitz, Dennise Urbina.
Walthill - William Athey, Kelsey Larsen, Charles Schmedding, Jonathon Schmedding.
Waterbury - Kawya Seneviratne.
Wausa - Ted Bengston, Ainsley Nelson.
Wayne - Brandon Anderson, Emily Armstrong, Donna Aimee Oswald.
West Point - Brooklyn Bailey, Makenna Rolf, Logan Wilson.
Wisner - Jessica Borgelt, Anjelina Frederic, Kylee Horst.
Wynot - Emma Greninger, Trystan Heimes, Whitney Hochstein, Emersyn Sudbeck.

Out of State

IA, Hinton - Brandy Immens.
IA, Le Mars - Melinda Salley.
IA, Sergeant Bluff - Logan Waite.
IA, Sioux City - Christine Craig-Beyerink, Seth DeMoss, Monica Diaz, Lisa Nicley, Grace Ortiz, Jessica Peterson, Elizabeth Wurth.
NC, Fort Bragg - Jerry Edouard.
SD, Lake Andes - Chase Snyder.
SD, Yankton - Alyssa Christiansen.
VA, Rochelle - Sarah Peachey.
 

DEAN’S HONOR LIST Part-Time, Fall 2019


The following students, with their respective hometowns, were named to the Deans’ Honor List for part-time students for the Fall 2019 semester.  These students attained a grade point average of 3.75 for the semester while being enrolled for at least 6 credit hours.

Nebraska

Amelia - Brooke Ehlers.
Atkinson - Nyah Kellner, Jaegher Ogden, Joseph Seger.
Axtell - Adam Lundeen.
Bassett - Gunnar Bussinger.
Battle Creek - Kiana Bolling, Tria McLean.
Beemer - Brenden Kuester.
Butte - Trevor Brooks, Colby Hansen.
Clearwater - Lauren Behnk, Taylor Bolling, Tyler Hupp.
Creighton - Jace Hoferer.
Decatur - Samantha Phelps.
Dodge - Casey Doernemann.
Emmet - Desiree Williams.
Fordyce - Brianna Hopping.
Hartington - Garrett Lange.
Hoskins - Emily Jensen.
Hubbard - Heather Millard.
Laurel - Austin Brandt.
Lyons - Faith Roscoe.
Madison - Abigail Miller, Leticia Velez.
Monroe - Mattie Dohmen.
Neligh - Gage Dawson, Collin Gale.
Norfolk - Nataly Aceves Peralta, Rachael Chleborad, LaCash Howard, Erica Leader, Sarai Negrete, Francisco Paredes, Sarah Perrigan, Emmanuel Soto, Sandra Soto, Makenna Strand, Mindi Tabares, Francisco Villa.
O'Neill - Nathan Holland Kaczor, Sierra Matschullat, Lindsey Strong.
Oakdale - Juliana Dunn, Shelby Pitzer.
Oakland - Chloe Coates.
Pierce - Molly White, Shelby White.
Plainview - Pamela Albin, Riley Kaup, Valerie Neuhaus.
Rosalie - Erin Beutler.
Schuyler - Abner Perez.
Scotia - Melanie Vanosdall.
Scribner - Greta Vering.
Snyder - Trey Bruce, April Kreikemeier.
South Sioux City - Jacob Aitken, Sofia Reynoso, Holli Verzani.
Spencer - Joshua Kersch.
Stanton - Autumn Glaser.
Stuart - Jade Meusch.
Tekamah - Anna Wakehouse.
Wakefield - Nolan Litchfield, Carrissa Navrkal.
Walthill - Tyler Henneman, Kobe Lyons.
Wausa - Leigh Bloomquist.
West Point - Alli Lase.
Winnebago - Raegan Reifenrath.
Winside - Rikki Cahill.
Wynot - Edyn Sudbeck, Peyton Wieseler. 

Out of State

IA, Kingsley - Austin Barth.
IA, Sioux City - Vanessa Cancino.
MI, Sterling Heights - Stacy Odell.


--###--

 

 

Posted In -- Degrees and Programs, Honors, Norfolk, O'Neill, Press Releases, South Sioux City, Students and Alumni, West Point

More News »