Northeast athletes earn all-academic individual and team honors

Article Image

by jamesc  7/2/2019 9:05:44 AM -- 

CHARLOTTE, N.C. – Success was evident in the classroom, on the field and on the court for many Northeast Community College athletic teams.

The NJCAA has announced that five sports earned All-Academic Team honors.

The list includes: women’s volleyball (3.61 GPA), women’s basketball (3.39), men’s golf (3.21), softball (3.12) and baseball (3.06).

Meanwhile, thirty-one Northeast student-athletes were named to the teams. To be named to the NJCAA All Academic First Team, the student-athlete must have earned a 4.0 grade point average (GPA). To be named to the All-Academic Second Team, the student-athlete must have earned a 3.80-3.99 GPA while the requirement to be named to the All-Academic Third Team is a GPA of 3.60-3.79.

Northeast athletes named to the NJCAA All-Academic First Team include:

Women’s Basketball: Jacalyn Schwanebeck, Hyannis.
Women’s Soccer: Emily Simmons, Pierce, and Taylor Boekhurt, Elkhorn.
Men’s Soccer: Jared Hammerlun, O’Neill, and Massimiliano Simonazzi, Reggio, Italy.
Volleyball: Kalli Brester, Howells.

Northeast athletes named to the NJCAA All-Academic Second Team include:

Baseball: Dylan Nicholson, Papillion, and Jackson Tingwald, Ralston.
Women’s Basketball: Blake Mann, Burwell, Kori Fischer, South Sioux City, Lauren Hunstad, Parker, S.D., Teagan Pompa, Elgin, Ill.
Men’s Basketball: Caleb Rihanek, Spencer, and Junior Oscar, St. Helens, United Kingdom.
Men’s Golf: Matthew Schaefer, Fordyce.
Women’s Soccer: Amanda Stricker, Broomfield, CO.
Softball: Rosario Garcia, Northglenn, CO.
Volleyball: Megan Wehrbein, Lewiston.

Northeast athletes named to the NJCAA All-Academic Third Team include:

Baseball: Cade Halvorson, Fruita, CO, Hunter Kelchner, Grand Junction, CO, and Thomas Loseke LaVista.
Men’s Basketball: Ben Moxness, Scribner.
Women’s Basketball: Irene Sanz, Vilassar de Mar, Spain, Macey Kulhanek, Howells.
Men’s Golf: Mason Stubbs, Randolph.
Women’s Soccer: Alexis Wemhoff and Emily Goc, Columbus.
Men’s Soccer: Victor Galterio, Sao Paulo, Brazil.
Volleyball: Hannah Heppner, Stanton, and MaKayla Davidson, Alliance.
Softball: Abby Pierce, Brainard.

“These honors reflect the countless hours that are put in by each team and each student-athlete, whether it be in the classroom or during study hall hours,” said Jerrett Mills, associate dean of student life and athletics. “Our teams strive to be the best in the classroom as well as on the court and on the field.”

 

                                                                             --###--



 





Posted In -- Honors, Men's Baseball, Men's Basketball, Men's Golf, Men's Soccer, Norfolk, Press Releases, Students and Alumni, Women's Basketball, Women's Soccer, Women's Softball, Women's Volleyball

More News »