“I am pleased to honor and congratulate our outstanding Northeast students,” said Dr. Michael Chipps, president, during a ceremony held recently in the Lifelong Learning Center.
The Student Achievement Awards ceremony allows the college to recognize the accomplishments students have achieved academically, through student club or co-curricular organization involvement, and athletics during the 2018-19 academic year.
Chipps said it is an excellent opportunity to celebrate with the students and give them the recognition that they deserve. He said that countless Northeast students have performed exceptionally, many of whom are earning national recognition for their skills and abilities.
“The top goal in Northeast’s Vision 2020 strategic plan is all about student success. All of you epitomize the definition of success, in and out of the classroom. We are very proud of your achievements and for representing Northeast in such an exemplary fashion.”
Students recognized at the ceremony include:
Academics
North American Colleges and Teachers of Agriculture (NACTA)
Northeast Community College students finished in second place in sweepstakes and earned a number of first place awards in several contests for two-year colleges at the 2019 North American Colleges and Teachers of Agriculture (NACTA) Judging Conference held at Murray State University in Murray, KY.
Trevor Brummels, Ewing, National Reserve Grand Champion Team, 4th Soils Team Overall
Daryn Carroll, Hayes Center, National Reserve Grand Champion Team; 1st Precision Ag Team Overall
Dakota Chapman, North Bend, National Reserve Grand Champion Team; 3rd Dairy Judging Team Reasons; 3rd Dairy Judging Team Overall
Tyler Doernemann, Dodge, National Reserve Grand Champion Team, 2nd Ag Mechanics Team Overall
Jackson Eisenhauer, Bloomfield, National Reserve Grand Champion Team, 3rd Dairy Judging Team Reasons, 3rd Dairy Judging Team Overall, 6th Livestock Judging Team Overall
Jayton Frank, North Bend, National Reserve Grand Champion Team, 1st Crops Team Overall, 2nd Ag Mechanics Team Overall, 2nd Knowledge Bowl Team Overall
Karmen Hake, Creston, National Reserve Grand Champion Team, 2nd Knowledge Bowl Team Overall, 3rd Livestock Management Team Overall, 6th Livestock Judging Team Overall
Nick Iburg, Elgin, National Reserve Grand Champion Team, 3rd Livestock Management Team Overall
Paxten Indra, Clarkson, National Reserve Grand Champion Team, 4th Soils Team Overall
Ashley Koupal Dante, SD, National Reserve Grand Champion Team, 3rd Livestock Management Team Overall
Sarah Koupal, Dante, SD, National Reserve Grand Champion Team, 3rd Livestock Management Team Overall
Joseph Kratochvil, Clarkson, National Reserve Grand Champion Team, 1st Ag Business Team Overall Top Ag Business Team Case Study
McGwire Mackeprang, Bloomfield, National Reserve Grand Champion Team, 2nd Dairy Judging Individual Reasons, 3rd Dairy Judging Team Reasons, 3rd Dairy Judging Team Overall, 6th Livestock Judging Team Overall
Tyler Masat, Plainview, National Reserve Grand Champion Team, 2nd Ag Mechanics Team Overall
Logan McKeon, Stanton, National Reserve Grand Champion Team, 2nd Knowledge Bowl Team Overall 4th Soils Team Overall
Justin Mensik, Morse Bluff, National Reserve Grand Champion Team, 1st Ag Computers Team Overall
Michael Mensik, Morse Bluff, National Reserve Grand Champion Team, 1st Ag Computers Team Overall
Elijah Mohlman, Platte Center, National Reserve Grand Champion Team, 1st Ag Computers Team Overall
Joseph Pohlen, Hospers, IA, National Reserve Grand Champion Team, 1st Crops Team Overall, 1st Ag Business Team Overall, Top Ag Business Team Case Study, 2nd Ag Business Individual
Madisen Randa, Verdigre, National Reserve Grand Champion Team, 1st Ag Business Individual, 1st Ag Business Team Overall, Top Ag Business Team Case Study, 2nd Knowledge Bowl Team Overall, 6th Livestock Judging Team Overall
Brennan Roth, Milford, National Reserve Grand Champion Team
Conner Scheer, Arlington, National Reserve Grand Champion Team, 3rd Dairy Judging Team Reasons, 3rd Dairy Judging Team Overall, 6th Livestock Judging Team Overall
Dustin Schmit, Hospers, IA, National Reserve Grand Champion Team, 1st Precision Ag Team Overall, 1st Crops Team Overall
Jacob Sprunk, Columbus, National Reserve Grand Champion Team, 1st Ag Computers Team Overall
Camden Stephenson, Morse Bluff, National Reserve Grand Champion Team
Dustin Ternus, Madison, National Reserve Grand Champion Team, 1st Precision Ag UAS/Drones
Robert Thomas, Johnstown, PA, National Reserve Grand Champion Team, 1st Precision Ag Team Overall, 1st Poster Individual Innovative Idea, 1st Crops Team Overall, 4th Soils Team Overall
Aaron Volquardsen, Madison, National Reserve Grand Champion Team, 1st Precision Ag Team Overall, 1st Precision Ag Individual Spraying
Caleb Zohner, Battle Creek, National Reserve Grand Champion Team, 1st Ag Business Team Overall, Top Ag Business Team Case Study, 1st Ag Mechanics Individual, 2nd Ag Mechanics Team Overall, 3rd Ag Business Individual
Nebraska Intercollegiate Band
The Nebraska Intercollegiate Band was made up of approximately 90 outstanding instrumentalists from colleges and universities across Nebraska. They performed at Kimball Recital Hall during the annual Nebraska State Bandmasters Association State Convention on March 2nd. Members from Northeast Community College include
Corbin Dean, O'Neill, Tuba
Connor Lemke-Elznic, Winside, Percussionist
"NECC98" Robotics” (team competition)
Northeast’s “NECC98” robotics team competed at the 2019 VEXU Robotics World Championship at the Kentucky Exposition Center in Louisville, KY, on April 24-27. Members include
Tyler Bock, Columbus; Kyle Lentz, Hartington, Travis Munyer, Yankton, SD, and Joe Walsh, Ravenna.
Phi Beta Lambda (PBL)
Phi Beta Lambda focuses on developing leadership, communication and team skills in its members as well as giving members an opportunity to meet and network with other PBL members at the local, state and national levels. Several Northeast business administration students qualified for Phi Beta Lambda’s (PBL) National Leadership Conference in San Antonio, TX, in June.
Shanae Baker, Petersburg, 1st Marketing Analysis & Decision Making, Who’s Who in Nebraska Phi Beta Lambda
Hunter Bergman, Neligh, 1st Community Service Project, 1st Client Services, 1st Job Interview, 1st Social Media Campaign, Who’s Who in Nebraska Phi Beta Lambda, 2019-20 Nebraska State PBL president.
Benie Buzi Mbo Nta, Lincoln, 1st Marketing Analysis & Decision Making, 2nd Small Business Management Plan
Brittney Dederman, Norfolk, 2nd Client Services, 2nd Accounting Analysis & Decision Making
Zaine Gallagher, Norfolk, 1st Community Service Project, 1st Social Media Campaign
Trent Jorgensen, Norfolk, 2nd Accounting Analysis & Decision Making
Kyle Lentz, Hartington, 2nd Computer Concepts, 2nd Cyber Security, 2nd Networking Concepts
Santiago Perez , West Point, 1st Community Service Project , 1st Social Media Campaign
Kody Salak, Columbus, 1st Computer Concepts, 1st Networking Concepts
Joshua Santiago, Norfolk, 2nd Accounting Analysis & Decision Making
Natasha Sund, Norfolk, 1st Cyber Security; 1st Programming Concepts
Phi Theta Kappa (PTK) All-State Academic Team
The all-state academic team is sponsored by Phi Theta Kappa (PTK) – an international honor society for two-year colleges and the Nebraska Community College Association, to honor students for academic achievement, leadership and community service.
Shanae Baker, Petersburg, Nebraska All-State Academic Team
Lizbeth Bustos-Salcido, South Sioux City, Nebraska All-State Academic Team
Serena Clarkson, Norfolk, Competitive Edge Five Star Member 2018-2019
Logan Connot, O'Neill, Nebraska All-State Academic Team
Preston Dickau, Atkinson, Nebraska All-State Academic Team, 2019 Nebraska New Center Workforce Pathway Scholar
Whitney Lindsay, Norfolk, Nebraska All-State Academic Team
Viviana Villarreal, South Sioux City, Nebraska All-State Academic Team
SkillsUSA
SkillsUSA is a national nonprofit organization that partners students, instructors and industry to work together to ensure America has a skilled workforce. It serves middle school, high school and college students in programs preparing them for technical, skilled and service careers. Several Northeast students qualified for the National Skills USA Contest in Louisville, KY, this summer after earning gold medals at the Nebraska SkillsUSA competition this spring.
Miles Bossman, Crofton, 1st Urban Search and Rescue Robotics
Anthony Buresh, David City, 1st Heating, Ventilation and Air Condition (HVAC)
Trevor Dempster, O'Neill, 1st Audio Radio Production
Preston Dickau, Atkinson, 1st Automotive Refinishing Technology
Alexa Dougherty, O'Neill, 1st Crime Scene Investigation
Trevor Dozler, David City, 1st Crime Scene Investigation
Dylan Eisenmann, Madison, 1st Mechatronics
Matthew Gates, Hooper, 1st Welding Fabrication
Riley Gomez, Rosalie, 1st Technical Drafting
Caleb Hartmann, Fremont, 1st Crime Scene Investigation
Luke Jacobsen, Neligh, 1st Broadcast News Production
Trenton Kluck, Aurora, 1st Welding Fabrication
Tanner Knight, Ord, 1st Diesel
Sam Knoll, McCook, 1st Audio Radio Production
Gene Kumm, Osmond, 1st Mechatronics
Dylan Ladehoff, North Bend, 1st Welding Fabrication
Hayley Lazo, Omaha, 1st Internetworking
Kyle Lentz, Hartington, 1st Mobile Robotics
Derek Mahony, Ericson, 1st Computer Programming
Emma Meisenheimer, Hartington, 1st Broadcast News Production
Travis Munyer, Norfolk, 1st Mobile Robotics
Garret Reynolds, Wayne, 1st Industrial Motor Control
Kody Salak, Columbus , 1st Information Technology Services
Madison Siedschlag, Pierce, 1st Broadcast News Production
Joseph Stellato, Walton, 1st Automotive Service Technician
Joe Walsh, Ravenna, 1st Urban Search and Rescue Robotics
Noah Wilcox, Norfolk, 1st Broadcast News Production
Connor Wuebben, Hartington, 1st Electrical Construction Wiring
Student Club Activities
Student Activities Council (SAC)
The Association for the Promotion of Campus Activities (APCA) seeks to promote campus engagement through quality educational experiences and affordable entertainment and community service initiatives. Last year, over 600 schools and more than 2,000 students attended APCA conferences across the country.
Tia Smith, Neligh, was named Association for the Promotion of Campus Activities (APCA) Midwest Region Student Programmer of the Year and APCA National Student Programmer of the Year
Athletics
Archery
Northeast Community College had three students place at the United States Collegiate Archery Association (USCA) North Regional 3-D Archery tournament in September 2018. One student place in the USCA North Regional Indoor Target Archery Championship in January 2019.
Kaci Millikan, Bloomfield, 1st Men’s Bow Hunter Team, 2nd Mixed Bow Hunter Team, 1st Women’s Bow Hunter (January Tournament) Placed 12th nationally, 2nd Women’s Bow Hunter (September Tournament)
Zack Spencer, Lincoln, 1st Men’s Bow Hunter Team, 2nd Mixed Bow Hunter Team, 3rd Men’s Bow Hunter
Shelby Stelling, Osmond, 1st Men’s Bow Hunter Team, 3rd Women’s Bow Hunter
Men’s Basketball
Daniel Akuei, Melbourne, Australia, Academic All-Region 2nd Team
Seth Coatta, Minnetonka, MN, Division I All-Region Honorable Mention
Zackary James, Norfolk, Academic All-Region 1st Team
Ben Moxness, Scribner, Academic All-Region 1st Team
Junior Oscar, St. Helens, United Kingdom, Academic All-Region 1st Team
Emmette Page, Brooklyn Park, MN, Division I All-Region 2nd Team
Caleb Rihanek, Spencer, Academic All-Region 1st Team
Women’s Basketball
Jade Blackburn, Surrey, England, Academic All-Region 1st Team
Eriana Brown, Des Moines, IA, Division I All-Region Honorable Mention
Kori Fischer, South Sioux City, Academic All-Region 1st Team
Emina Hadzihusejnovic, Mostar, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Academic All-Region 1st Team
Lauren Hunstad, Parker, SD, Division I All-Region 1st Team and Academic All-Region 1st Team
Macey Kulhanek, Howells, Academic All-Region 1st Team
Blake Mann, Burwell, Academic All-Region 1st Team
Kyla Moore, Norfolk, Division I All-Region Honorable Mention
Teagan Pompa, Elgin, IL, Academic All-Region 1st Team
Katie Richards, Surrey, England, Academic All-Region 2nd Team
Irene Sanz, Vilassar de Mar, Spain, NJCAA DI All-American Honorable Mention, Division I All-Region 1st Team, and Academic All-Region 1st Team
Jackie Schwanebeck, Hyannis, Academic All-Region 1st Team
Men’s Baseball
Brennen Bales, Nebraska City, Division I All-Region Honorable Mention
Christian Dumont, Bellevue, Division I All-Region Honorable Mention
Tanner Hunt, Elkhorn, Division I All-Region Honorable Mention
Drew Smith, Elkhorn, Division I All-Region 2nd Team
Men’s Golf
Hunter Deines, Cairo, Academic All-Region 2nd Team
Matthew Kingston, Springfield, Academic All-Region 1st Team
Matthew Schaefer, Fordyce, Academic All-Region 1st Team
Andrew Schnoor, Randolph, Academic All-Region 1st Team
Grant Sell, Gothenburg, Academic All-Region 2nd Team
Mason Stubbs, Randolph, Academic All-Region 1st Team
Men’s Soccer
Frederico Anzoletti, Chioggia, Italy, Academic All-Region 1st Team
Justin Beaird, Hutchinson, KS, Academic All-Region 2nd Team
Victor Galterio Pedreira, Sao Paulo, Brazil, Division I All-Region 1st Team and Academic All-Region 1st Team
Nickolas Gama, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, Academic All-Region 2nd Team
Ricardo Goldner Mohn, Brasilia, Brazil, Academic All-Region 2nd Team
Rocky Guevara, Norfolk, Academic All-Region 2nd Team
Felipe Guilherme Santos, Sao Sebastiao, Brazil, Division I All-Region Honorable Mention and Academic All-Region 1st Team
Jared Hammerlun, O'Neill, Academic All-Region 1st Team
Manuel Jimenez, Lexington, Academic All-Region 2nd Team
Lagrezio Landim, Brasilia, Brazil, Academic All-Region 2nd Team
Breno Neves Costa, Brasilia, Brazil, Academic All-Region 2nd Team
Yuri Rocha, Brasilia, Brazil, Division I All-Region Honorable Mention and Academic All-Region 2nd Team
Massimiliano Simonazzi, Reggio Emilia, Italy, Division I All-Region 2nd Team and Academic All-Region 1st Team
Victor Vechi, Itajai, Brazil, Academic All-Region 1st Team
Women’s Soccer
Taylor Boekhout, Elkhorn, Academic All-Region 1st Team
Ellie Gess, Papillion, Division I All-Region 1st Team and Academic All-Region 1st Team
Emily Goc, Columbus, Academic All-Region 1st Team
Ryanne Lueders, Columbus, Academic All-Region 1st Team
Elizabeth McCalla, Canon City, CO, Academic All-Region 1st Team
Dayla Miller, Papillion, Division I All-Region Honorable Mention and Academic All-Region 1st Team
Tayler Ohu, Aurora, CO, Division I All-Region Honorable Mention
Mary Perez, Aurora, CO, Division I All-Region 2nd Team
Abby Podraza, Columbus, Academic All-Region 2nd Team
Emily Simmons, Pierce, Academic All-Region 1st Team
Amanda Stricker, Broomfield, CO, Division I All-Region 2nd Team and Academic All-Region 1st Team
Beccah Van Brunt, Cameron, MO, Academic All-Region 2nd Team
Paula Vanegas Getial, Bogota, Columbia, Academic All-Region 1st Team
Emma Weaver, Lakewood, CO, Division I All-Region 1st Team
Alexis Wemhoff, Columbus, Academic All-Region 1st Team
Women’s Volleyball
Gabriela Barbosa, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, Academic All-Conference 1st Team and All-Region 11-B 2nd Team
Elley Beaver, Columbus, Academic All-Conference 1st Team, All-Region 11-B 2nd Team and All-Conference Honorable Mention
Delaney Belt, Shelby, Academic All-Conference 1st Team and All-Conference Honorable Mention
Kalli Brester, Howells, Academic All-Conference 1st Team; All-Tournament Team Region 11-B;
All-Region 11-B 1st Team; Iowa Community College Athletic Association (ICCAC) Athlete of the Week Oct. 15-21 and All-Conference 2nd TeamMaKayla Davidson, Alliance, Academic All-Conference 1st Team
Julia Eskens, Wynot, Academic All-Conference 1st Team
Hannah Heppner, Stanton, Academic All-Conference 1st Team; All-Tournament Team Region 11-B; All-Region 11-B 1st Team; ICCAC Athlete of the Week Sept. 3-9 and All-Conference 2nd Team
Caitlin Kumm, Osmond, Academic All-Conference 1st Team
Savannah Nelson, Wakefield, Academic All-Conference 1st Team; All-Tournament Team Region
11-B; All-Region 11-B 1st Team; Region Tournament MVP; ICCAC Athlete of the Week Oct. 22-28 and All-Conference 1st TeamCaitlin Orton, Mills, Academic All-Conference 1st Team
Megan Wehrbein, Burchard, Academic All-Conference 1st Team
The entire volleyball team, including Shelby Paprocki, Clarkson, and Megan Borg, Wakefield, student manager, finished in seventh place at the National Junior College Athletic Association Division II National Tournament. 7th Place finish at the National Tournament
Chipps told the student honorees that they all possess outstanding skills and abilities.
“You bring those skills and abilities with you into your classes and on the court or field. You use those skills to strengthen your relationships and experiences while attending Northeast, which helps to build a more vibrant student life and community. We are thankful and proud of you represent Northeast Community College.
The Northeast Broadcasting Department videotaped the program. It may be viewed on You Tube at https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cb46nP4DarY
--###--
PHOTO CUTLINE
Dr. Michael Chipps, president of Northeast Community College, speaks with students and audience at the annual Student Achievement Awards Night Ceremony recently. Over 150 students were recognized for outstanding achievement during the 2018-198 academic year at Northeast.