To be named to the President’s Honor List, students must earn a perfect grade point average of 4.0 and be enrolled for at least 12 credit hours. Some 210 students made the President’s Full-time Honor List this fall semester. Students named to the Deans’ Honor List must have earned a grade point average of 3.75 or above and be enrolled for at least 12 credit hours. Two hundred fifty-nine students were named to the Deans’ Honor List.
Another 237 students named to the President’s Part-Time list attained a 4.0 grade point average while taking at least six credit hours, and 86 students named to the Deans’ Part-Time list earned a grade point average of 3.75 or above while taking at least six credit hours.
Northeast serves residents in 20 counties in Northeast Nebraska.
PRESIDENT’S HONOR LIST - Full-Time, Fall 2018
Following is a list of students, and their respective hometowns, named to the President’s Honor List for full-time students for the Fall 2018 Semester at Northeast Community College. These students earned a 4.0 grade point for at least 12 hours.
Nebraska
Ainsworth - Breanna Schwindt
Albion - Macy Olson
Arlington - Jacqueline Bartosh, Jackson Reed
Atkinson - Jeffrey Mathis
Bartlett - Ethan Naughtin
Battle Creek - Jonah Heng, Stone Kraft, Caleb Zohner
Beemer - Chanda English, Gina Holtz
Bloomfield - Leah Poppe
Bristow - Mary Ruda
Broken Bow - Joel Myers
Bruning - Sara Bulin
Burchard - Megan Wehrbein
Burwell - Waylan David, Blake Mann, Grace Racek, Mary Jo Suckstorf
Cedar Rapids - McKayla Mogensen
Chambers - Travis Halsey, Samuel Jesse
Clarkson - MaGyver Brabec
Clearwater - Andrew Steskal, Cassidy Steskal
Coleridge - Katelyn Cook
Columbus - Jacob Czarnick, Caleb Franzen, Ryanne Lueders, Calvin Musil, Amber Schaad, Jacob Sprunk, Kayla Vancura, Alexis Wemhoff
Creighton - Brienne Fanta
Creston - Karmen Hake
Crofton - Noah McFarland, Tory Tammen
Dakota City - Hilary Valdovinos
Dixon - Laura Showen
Dodge - Michael Baumert
Elgin - Jordan Mescher
Elkhorn - Taylor Boekhout
Ellsworth - Jacalyn Schwanebeck
Elyria - Jessica Michalski
Emerson - Madison Bartels, Rebecka Mackling
Fordyce - Matthew Schaefer
Franklin - Owen Grube
Hartington - Levi Arens, Casper Jueden, Brooklyn Lammers, Justin Lange, Emma Meisenheimer, Wesley Noecker
Hickman - Jackson Kroese
Holdrege - Trent Anderson, Alexander Helms
Hoskins - Victoria Buresh, Bailey Wetzel
Howells - Kalli Brester, Javier Delgado, Katelyn Steffensmeier
Hubbard - Caleb Gubbels, Hope Gubbels
Humboldt - Chase Hain
Humphrey - Riley Huettner, Quinn Olmer
Laurel - Cheyenne Akes, Mandi Swanson
Lincoln – Kendra Cooper, Christian Hans, Karston Lowry, Alexa Roper
Lindsay – Dylan Anderson
Lyons - Kelly Wakeley
Madison - Kelsey Bartak, Moriah Hart, Laura Sanchez, Beau Schommer
McCool Junction - Christopher Stutzman
McCook - Samuel Knoll, Tanner Unger
Meadow Grove - Dalton Smutny
Milligan - Kelsey Bigelow
Morse Bluff - Justin Mensik, Michael Mensik
Neligh - Christopher Bentley
Newman Grove - Kala Rast, Rebecca Stone
Newport - Brook Doke, Jeffrey Reynolds
Norfolk - Dalia Alvarez, Alex Anderson, David Avery, Nathanyl Broders, Kylie Brungardt, Sam Dederman, Tiffani Elwood, Nichole Evans, Brent Freudenburg, Zaine Gallagher, Kalen Garrett, Haley Hart, Jeffrey House, Whitney Lindsay, Jonathan McKenzie, Jessica Metcalf, Rebecca Metcalf, Jacob Mrsny, Travis Munyer, Connor Neal, Katherine Perrigan, Laura Perrigan, Aaron Peterson, Kayla Rajaee, Josephine Ramirez, Brian Saravia Mejia, Jacob Steiner, Joseph Stellato, Natasha Sund, Leann Sweigard, Amanda Thomas, Jaime Titus, Conner Uecker, Cong Vu O’Neill - Logan Connot, Jared Hammerlun, Breanna Hedstrom, John Honrath, Derrick Jackson, Blake Krysl
Obert – Cortney Linder
Orchard – Kimberly Dickerson
Ord - Dana Fahrenholz
Osmond - Karissa Eichberger, Curtis Kralicek, Alexander Kumm, Trenton Steinkraus, Shelby Stelling, Tamarie Vogt Palmer – Michael Wolfe
Papillion – Dylan Nicholson
Pender – Kaitlyn Schumacher
Petersburg - Shanae Baker
Pierce - Nathaniel Emerson, Emily Simmons
Plainview - Nikki Mosel, Heather Myers, Tait Ziems
Platte Center - Jordan Janssen
Plattsmouth - Brook Pecka
Ralston - Jackson Tingwald
Randolph - Dalton Rath
Ravenna - Joseph Walsh
Rising City - Natalie Wingard
Saint Edward - Brandon Miller
Shelby - Vanessa Velasco
South Sioux City - Brenda Alvarez, Lizbeth Bustos-Salcido, Hannah Comer, Melissa Garcia, Janinne Garcia-Medina, Nallely Maldonado, Viviana Villarreal, Ashton Wilson; Stanton - Hannah Heppner, Sara Vollbrecht; Stuart – Cassie Miksch
Syracuse – Derek Weiler
Tilden – Mark O’Brien
Verdigre - Madisen Randa
Wakefield - Megan Borg, Savannah Nelson
Wayne - Dannica Chrisman, Caitlin Janke, Amanda Jareske, Sydnie Niemann
West Point - Jade Duhsmann, Ronny Petersen, Abigail Peterson, Matthew Schuetze
Winside - Jonathan Escalante
Wisner - Brody Mattson, Ryan Schulz, Charlotte Wolff
Wolbach - Clay Stepp
Out of State
CO, Broomfield - Amanda Stricker
IA, Hospers - Joseph Pohlen, Dustin Schmit
IA, Pierson: Tori Emmons
IA, Sioux City - Joanna Amezquita, Anna Graves, Thuy Ho, Jill Medrano, Cole Prescott, Steven Rubio Perez
IL, Elgin - Tegan Pompa
SD, Box Elder - Trevor Bontrager
SD, Hot Springs - Sara Waldner
SD, Kennebec - Dara Ness
International
Brazil, Sao Sebastiao - Felipe Santos
Burkina Faso, Ouagadougou - Kewende Nanga, Check Traore
Colombia, Bogota - Gabriel Alvarez Diaz
Italy, Reggio Emilia - Massimiliano Simonazzi
Malawi, Blantyre - Macphinley Dzanja, Jimmy Ndipo
DEANS’ HONOR LIST-Full-time, Fall 2018
The following is a list of students, and their respective hometowns, named to the Deans’ Honor List for full-time students for the Fall 2018 semester at Northeast Community College. These students attained a grade point average of 3.75 for the semester while being enrolled for at least 12 credit hours.
Nebraska
Ainsworth - Jacce Beck
Albion - Tanner Schafer
Allen - Bailey Boyle
Anselmo - Ryan Cooksley
Arlington - Hannah Hilgenkamp
Atkinson - Preston Dickau, Jennifer Fischer, Grant Pacha, Jason Seger
Aurora - Trenton Kluck
Axtell - Dylan Thomsen
Bancroft - Madison Hansen
Bartlett - Logan Pelster
Bassett - Alicia DeBolt
Battle Creek - Lorne Aldana, Kiana Bolling, Lucas Hrabanek
Bellwood - Anthony Eickmeier, Matthew Nadrchal
Bennet - Marcus Kinney
Blair - Melanie Derengowski
Bloomfield - McGwire Mackeprang
Bristow - Jennifer Holmberg
Broken Bow - Jordyn Anderson
Center - Thomas Vokner
Chadron - Mallory Rhembrandt
Clarkson - Zachary Bayer, Tanner Stanley, Jonathan Yosten
Coleridge - Agnes Kurtzhals
Columbus - Alayna Allen, Andrew Alstadt, Kaitlyn Enderlin, Logan Hardy, Raegan Hardy, Molly Lovell, Madeline Neville, Karissa Sims, Jordan Troutman, Spencer Van Buskirk
Comstock - Rebecca Kriss
Cortland - Kaeden Schlake
Creighton - Richard Stubben
Curtis - Melissa Franklin
Dakota City - Emily Kassing, Anna Valencia
Dannebrog - Barrett Selden
David City - Anthony Buresh
Dodge - Richard Kreikemeier, Elisia Vogel
Dwight - Carli Clark
Elgin - Zoey Bergman, Allison Koenig
Emerson - Lexi Allen, Caitlin Bird
Emmet - Jessica Turner
Ericson - Carter Croxen, Derek Mahony
Exeter - Spencer Papik
Firth - Dylan Osterhaus
Fremont - Andrew Walter
Genoa - Tyler Taylor
Gering - Victoria Mueller
Grafton - Chelsea Fessler
Grand Island - Ali Nowicki
Gretna - Michael Dart
Hartington - Kaden Lammers, Ashley Pick, Connor Wuebben
Holdrege - Carli Huston
Homer - Ashley Tremayne
Hoskins - Colby Erickson, Rylee Karella
Howells - Samantha Brester
Hubbard - Blake Eriksen, Jesse Wiseman
Humphrey - Crystal Brandl, Jade Christensen, Brayden Henke, Nolan Kosch, Cody Luedtke
Inman - Amanda Newman
Lincoln - Malcolm Opoku, Megan Pfohl
Lindsay - Tyson Haddix, Riley Melcher
Long Pine - Sabrina Hempel
Lynch - Jessica Purviance, Caleb Rihanek
Lyons - Amy Kanger, Darcey Simonsen, Benjamin Smith
Madison - Dylan Eisenmann, Megan Eucker, Betcy Saldana, Kali Shoemaker, Dustin Ternus
Marquette - Cody Christiansen
McCook - Riley Loop, Dunncan Rogers
McLean - Mason Nordhues
Meadow Grove - Alishia Nelson
Merna - Brathe Myers
Milford - Tanner Stelling
Naper - Jesse Cline
Neligh - Luke Jacobsen, Kinsley Klabenes, Grant Knutson, Hallie Knutson
Newman Grove - Andrea Arreguin, Dylan Bagley, Rebekah Rast
Newport - Whitten Giles
Niobrara - Dakota Crosley, Audra Strom
Norfolk - Rebecca Armstrong, Hayden Blitch, Gil Branch, Tyler Brand, Jessica Brunken, Antonio Cerda Soto, Tabitha Coleman, Michael Curtis, Joe Davis, Brittney Dederman, Max Dederman, Megan Deuel, Rachel Eisenbraun, Savanna Finley, Kylie Grashorn, Joseph Guenther, Charles Hales, Kourtney Hart, Tessa Henning, Debra Hill, Andrea Houska, Andres Hughes, Jenna Jochum, Codi Johnson, Tylee Kemp, Sydney Konz, Hudson Kruse, Kaylea Kuhlman, Eduardo Macias, Lakyn McCarter, Leslie Mejia, Brittni Merchant, Grant Meyer, Francisco Paredes, Jezrae Peacock, Tristan Perry, Tanner Pettitt, Britnie Rath, Zakk Sawyer, Kelby Schaefer, Zachary Schindler, Lauren Stevens, Sedrick Svehla, Tate Tiedtke, Carlos Villarreal, Tyler Von Rentzell, Ryan Webbert, Anthony Wiese, Noah Wynn
North Bend - Dakota Chapman, Dylan Ladehoff
O’Neill - Kaitlyn Beckett, Kaylee Harvey, Alexis Montes
Omaha - Skylar Wear
Ord - Reggie McKenney
Osmond - Hunter Harrison, Gene Kumm, Erin Schultz
Page - Derik Allen
Papillion - Ellie Gess
Petersburg - Nicholas Pelster
Pierce - Payton Grant, Tyler Unseld
Plainview - Jordyn Albin, Pamela Albin, Jadin Doerr, Holly Elwood, Kealon Kahre, Jennifer Nelson
Platte Center - Elijah Mohlman
Prague - Kelsi Havlovic
Randolph - Sarah Aschoff, Andrew Schnoor
Saint Helena - Kevin Bruening
Sargent - Kylie Hansen
Schuyler - Macentyre Shonka
Scribner - Ben Moxness
Shelby - Delaney Belt
South Sioux City - Juana Alba, Drew Curiel, Kori Fischer, Natalie Flores Lopez, Lizeth Hernandez, Estefanny Maldonado Santos, Raquel Maya, Mariah Miller, Sara Navarro
Spalding - Madalynn Haschke, Caitlin Langer
Stanton - Emily Borgren, Gage Herian-Orr, Ashlyn Kula, Logan McKeon, Kourtney Myers, Kyle Sothan, Bailey Wehner, Kiley Wiedeman
Stromsburg - Preston Plock
Stuart - Rachel Kaup, Kennison Kunz
Tilden - Kirstyn Bals, Shelby Cakebread, Ranee Keehn
Wahoo - Kylie Givens
Wakefield - Camille Armitage
Wausa - Megan Fink, Kylee Kracht, Michelle Wachter
Wayne - Donna Aimee Oswald, Jacqueline Sherman
West Point - Austin Duhsmann, Nicholas Fischer, Lesley Flores-Gonzalez, Anna Hansen, Enrique Saldana, Mariana Urquidez
Weston - Brandon Breunig
Winside - Sarah Wolfe
Wolbach - Megan Beck
Wood River - Kolby Brown
Out of State
CO, Canon City - Elizabeth McCalla
CO, Grand Junction - Hunter Kelchner
CO, Northglenn - Maria Del Rosario Garcia
IA, Moville - Jacob Dennison
IA, Salix - Shea Corey
IA, Sergeant Bluff - Logan Tejral
IA, Sioux City - Cammy Ly
PA, Johnstown - Robert Thomas
SD, Dante - Ashley Koupal, Sarah Koupal
SD, Mount Vernon - Austin Graves
SD, Parker - Lauren Hunstad
SD, Yankton - Hannah Frederick
TX, Hughes Springs - Stephen Richardson
International
Bosnia and Herzegovina, Mostar - Emina Hadzihusejnovic; Brazil, Rio de Janeiro - Gabriela Barbosa; Burkina Faso, Ouagadougou - Abdoul Sore, Armel Venegda; Colombia, Cundiamarca - Ana Gonzalez Suarez; Italy, Chioggia - Federico Boscolo Anzoletti; Malawi, Chiradzulu - Taurayizwenyu Sawerengera; Mexico, Merida - Silvia Realpozo Sanches; United Kingdom, St. Helens - Junior Oscar.
PRESIDENT’S HONOR LIST—Part-time, Fall 2018
The following is a list of students, and their respective hometowns, named to the President’s Honor List for part-time students for the Fall 2018 semester at Northeast Community College. These students attained a perfect grade point average of 4.0 for the semester while being enrolled for at least six credit hours.
Nebraska
Ainsworth - Sonya Shurter
Albion - Staci Sandman
Allen - Summer Jackson, Alyssia Strivens
Amelia - Jordan Laetsch
Atkinson - Anna Albrecht, Ashley Larby, Leighton Mlady, Peyton Randolph
Bancroft - Wissanee Logemann, Paige Peters, Zoe Sjuts
Bassett - Trace Ebert, Brodee Fleming, Cindy Kroll
Battle Creek - Gina Hall, Shelby Obst, Brian Schwartz
Beemer - Jaineily Ortiz Garcia
Bloomfield - Jonathan Sahagun, Yongor Seyenkulo, Isahia Swan
Bristow - Ashley Holmberg, Kiersten Wheeler
Burwell - Neleigh Owens
Butte - Sydney Atkinson, Jacey Hilkemann, Melissa Sextro
Clearwater - Katie Stearns, Julia Thiele
Coleridge - Trevor Hallman
Columbus - Ferron Karlin, Madison Williams
Craig - Payton Pruess
Creighton - Ashtyn Fritz, Brennan Pint, Brittani Pospisil, Derek Wortman
Crookston - Jason Schubauer
Decatur - Cassidy Farrens
Dixon - Alyssa Boese, Michaela Nitz
Dodge - Josie Dvorak
Elgin - Katelyn Copeland, Tera Henkenius, Laura Ruge
Emerson - Taylor Daum
Emmet - Lindee Wentworth
Foster - Nicholas Reikofski
Hadar - Michelle Ketelsen
Hartington - Jayda Bernecker, Maizie Christensen, Kaitlyn Heimes, Katelyn Heine, Rebekah Kleinschmit, Michaela Lange, Brianna Pfund, Andrew Rembert, Sadie Uhing, Lauren Wintz
Herman - Alyssa Albert-Funderburk, Kristen Bitter
Homer - Rylee Hamling, Hannah Harris
Hubbard - Erin Georgesen
Imperial - Francisca Morales
Laurel - Daniellah De Waal, Brian Potts
Long Pine - Byron Pfister
Lynch - Jayla Froman
McLean - Kortnie Eckstrom
Meadow Grove - Rachel Eden
Monroe - Emily Preister
Neligh - Jennifer Pellatz, Tia Smith, Toby Svatos
Norfolk - Alicia Alvarez, Jeffrey Baker, Anden Baumann, Joshua Bennett, Katie Brandl, Daphne Buss, Alexia Cardamone, Karen Carlsen, Maisey Clausen, Dana Conyers, Abigail Dittmer, Rylee Finkhaus, Shelby Fisher, Christian Frahm, Joel Goodwater, Melisa Green, Brenda Halverson, Hannah Hansen, Brandon Hart, Janea Hirschman, Cole Hobza, LaCash Howard, Justin Jones, Lacey Keeler, Adam Kester, Israel Klafter, Caitlin Klein, Hailey Koenig, Jennifer Lampert, Jacob Lanspa, Nichole Lashley, Alexzandrea Matteo, Olivia Meaux, Maria Middendorf, Maria Mikhaylova, Chaunte’ Nelson, Layne O’Hare, Levi Pearson, Alaina Pihlgren, Jadyn Robinson, Gabrielle Ruth, Uriel Salas Adame, Makel Sazama, Jordan Schaecher, Jordyn Schommer, Amanda Smith, Emory Taylor, William Tindle, Kyla Tucker, Angela Wilker
O’Neill - Andrew Alder, Abby Birkel, Johanna Boyle, Ami Buckendahl, Alison Dugan, Ayden Dugan, William Eby, Julia Emme, Makenna Fowler, Lauri Havranek, Makayla Hilker, Benjamin Johnson, Daniel Kurtz, Makenzie Parks, Taya Rainforth, Chloe Scott, Rita Sterns, Jesse Turpin, Carlie Wetzel
Oakland - Kennedy Benne, Wyat Seagren
Omaha - Brenda Davis, Erin Rankin
Osmond - Jared Bessmer, Brandi Gansebom
Pender - Kelcie Bartlett, Madison Burns, Samuel Mailloux, Tyressa McManigal, Christopher Rutar, Kaylin Sandall, Hannah Springer, Michaela Wegner
Petersburg - Dana Pelster, Madison Schrage
Pierce - Rachel Fenton, Kayla Simmons
Pilger - Nefi Palomeque, Rebecca Thompson
Plainview - Rebecca Kment
Ponca - Madelyn Fethkenher
Randolph - Colton Kastning
Royal - Clay Curtis
Saint Helena - Brittany Guenther, Hunter Heimes, Joseph Merkel, Shaelee Planer, Nathaniel Wieseler
South Sioux City - Maria Abdo, Salma Aldana, Ashley Jones, Luis Magana, Jessica Maya-Santiago, Alondra Quezada Cancino
Spencer - Carmalita Bentz, Yazmin Bentz, Alexandria Brestel, Chase Harmon, Joseph Hiatt, Amanda Horn, Elsie Magwire, Emma Stahlecker
Stanton - Shana Fry, Judith Funk, Michaela Wurdinger
Stuart - Taylor Kubik
Tekamah - Brandon Schram
Thurston - Sadie Lamplot
Tilden - Karissa Bals, Cherokee Berrier, Tanya Sharples
Wakefield - Jamie Dolph
Walthill - Kariden Briggs, McKenna Juhlin, Kelsey Larsen
Wausa - Jennifer Clausen
Wayne - Brandon Anderson, Katherine Christian, Jessica Lueth
West Point - Brooke Haase, Andrea Hoffman, Hannah Hrbek, Kirby Hughes, Abby Kaup, Tanya Meier, Jared Minnick, Tyler Ritter, Cristina Saldana, Anna Wooldrik
Winside - Kelly Tweedy
Wisner - Jessica Borgelt
Wynot - Dharian Ahrens, Whitney Hochstein, Lucas Reifenrath, Jacob Wieseler, Landon Wieseler
Out of State
IA, Moville - Celeste Durant, Brittni Gray
IA, Sergeant Bluff - Josie Clay, Alysha Maxfield
IA, Sioux City - Kayla Bricker, Gerardo Hernandez, Brenda Lupercio, Jonathan Vantuyl
IA, Waukee - Angela Wemhoff
IL, Canton - Anna Smith
IN, Indianapolis - Kelly McKinzie
SD, North Sioux City - Rebecca Pippin
SD, Vermillion - Travis Tarr
SD, Yankton - Alyssa Christiansen
WA, Yelm - Kristeen Gomez
DEAN’S HONOR LIST Part-Time, Fall 2018
The following students, with their respective hometowns, were named to the Deans’ Honor List for part-time students for the Fall 2018 semester. These students attained a grade point average of 3.75 for the semester while being enrolled for at least 6 credit hours.
Nebraska
Ainsworth - Amy Cook
Allen - Brogan Jones
Battle Creek - Bailey Bolling, Curtis Eickhoff, Tylynn Johnson, Austin Marx
Burwell - Kali Swett
Butte - Conner Hermsen
Coleridge - Jackie Meier
Creighton - John Crockett, Madlyn Dimmitt, Alaina Farnik, Hannah Lemke, Madeline York
Dakota City - Taylor Bleil, Ulizes Casillas, Liliana Garcia
Dodge - Alyssa Cappellano, Alissa Thomsen
Herman - Tyler Petersen
Hoskins - Heather Hardisty
Hubbard - Brooklyn Bacon, Nathan Hogan
Imperial - Deborah Hrcka
Lynch - Lane Carson, Hannah Wright
Norfolk - Stephen Bebb, Jared Calibo, Bryson Callies, Candace Clark, Johnathan DeOss, Qwenton Duering-Mefford, Chloe Fischer, Mitchell Hoferer, Jalen Hoffman, Alivia Kathol, Jennifer Madison, Kellie Nichols, Heather Salmon, Jami Schultz, Emmanuel Soto, Nia Votta, Erika Ward, Carrie Wilbeck
O’Neill - Erica Alder, Brianna Bauer, Tye Hilker, Haylee Kaufman, Collin Lorenz
Omaha - Maggie Brockmann, Stephanie Cherry, Travis Herbolsheimer
Orchard - Nalleli Zermeno
Osmond - Annie Enevoldsen
Pender - Brittni Beckman
Petersburg - Dakota Hodges
Pierce - Hailey Abler, Kaleb Anderson, Rhayna Waldner
Ponca - Mary Tranmer
Randolph - Michelle Greene, Noah Mosel
Saint Helena - Ruth Dodge
Sargent - Natalie Decker
Schuyler - Mia Scott
Scribner - Alisen Niewohner
Snyder - Karen Christy
South Sioux City - Jose Maldonado
Stanton - Jaiden Hartl
Tekamah - Bria Braniff
Verdigre - Blake Bartling, Morgan Hrbek
Wakefield - Katelyn Pommer
Wausa - Ted Bengston
Wayne - Tabitha Belt
West Point - Andrew Franzluebbers, Myla Illian, Dylan Newkirk, Ashton Troyer
Wisner - Jordan Braun, Emily Hatterman, Marla Pena
Wood River - Tyler Brown
Out of State
GA, Alpharetta - Kyle Turner
IA, Sioux City - Zachary Swanson
SD, Yankton - Joey Dryden
--###--