Spring 2018 President's and Dean's Lists announced

Article Image

by jamesc  6/4/2018 3:49:38 PM -- 

NORFOLK, NE - Northeast Community College in Norfolk has released the President’s Honor List and Deans’ Honor List for both full and part-time students for the Spring 2018 semester.

To be named to the President’s Honor List, students must earn a perfect grade point average of 4.0 and be enrolled for at least 12 credit hours. Some 176 students made the President’s Full-time Honor List this spring semester. Students named to the Deans’ Honor List must have earned a grade point average of 3.75 or above and be enrolled for at least 12 credit hours. Two hundred twenty-nine students were named to the Deans’ Honor List.

Another 226 students named to the President’s Part-Time list attained a 4.0 grade point average while taking at least six credit hours, and 54 students named to the Deans’ Part-Time list earned a grade point average of 3.75 or above while taking at least six credit hours.

Northeast serves residents in 20 counties in Northeast Nebraska.

EDITOR’S NOTE:  Included with this release are four lists – President’s Full-time, Dean’s Full-time, President’s Part-time and Dean’s Part-time.  Out-of-state and international students are listed at the bottom of each list.  PLEASE CHECK ALL FOUR LISTS.

PRESIDENT’S HONOR LIST - Full-Time, Spring 2018

Following is a list of students, and their respective hometowns, named to the President’s Honor List for full-time students for the Spring 2018 Semester at Northeast Community College. These students earned a 4.0 grade point for at least 12 hours.

Nebraska

Ainsworth -
Sydney Fling, Elizabeth Goshorn, Breanna Schwindt, Ashley Titus
Atkinson - Blake Butterfield, Preston Dickau, Jacob Tunender
Axtell - Adam Lundeen
Ayr - Kristin Trenhaile
Bancroft - Ethan Nelson, Timothy Wegner, Madison Zobel
Bassett - Megan Erickson
Battle Creek - Bailey Bolling, Caleb Zohner
Beatrice - Lindsey Durman, Jadrien Long
Beemer - Gina Renner
Blair - Madison Kment
Bloomfield - Ashley Guenther, McGwire Mackeprang, Leah Poppe
Brunswick - Dru Neuhaus
Carroll - Mikyla Bartos
Central City - Ethan Nelson
Clarkson - MaGyver Brabec, Taylor Stanley
Coleridge - Trevor Hallman
Columbus - Thomas Foerster, Caleb Franzen, Jonah Heng, Ryanne Lueders, Savannah Robertson,
Spencer Van Buskirk
Concord - Lyndsey McCoy
Creighton - Chelsea Boelter
Creston - Karmen Hake
Crete - Rachel Betke
Dawson - Emily Gonnella
Dixon - Laura Showen
Dodge - Tyler Doernemann, Justin Shonka
Elgin - Jordan Mescher
Elyria - Jessica Michalski
Emerson - Rebecka Mackling
Ewing - Hannah Kruntorad
Exeter - Blake Papik
Fullerton - Courtney Mangus
Genoa - Otto Mohr
Gibbon - Alec Smallcomb
Hadar - Matthew Koeppe
Hartington - Kelsie Higgins, Taylor Lammers, Emma Meisenheimer, Ashley Pick, Kelby Schommer
Howells - Kalli Brester
Humphrey - Crystal Brandl, Makayla Hamling, Carson Weidner
Inman - Amanda Newman
Kearney - Samantha Schmidt
Long Pine - Sabrina Hempel
Lynch - Gracie Hansen, Hannah Wright
Madison - Moriah Hart, Shane Ruh, Scott Sjuts
Merna - Brathe Myers
Milford - Tanner Stelling
Neligh - Hunter Bergman, Hallie Knutson, Tia Smith, Toby Svatos
Newman Grove - Esmeralda Arreguin, Rebekah Rast
Norfolk - Alex Anderson, Joshua Bennett, Kaylee Dankert, Rachel Eisenbraun, Zaine Gallagher, Cheyenne Gibbons, Morgan Glodowski, Jule Haller, Laura Hernandez, Jeffrey House, Andrea Houska, Josiah May, Jacob Mrsny, Brooklyn Osborne, Kayla Rajaee, Josephine Ramirez, Luke Roth, Brian Saravia Mejia, Emily Sojka, Clayton Spray, Dace Stanley, Joseph Stellato, Calen Storjohn, Leann Sweigard, Jaime Titus, Aaron Wilken
O'Neill - Kaitlyn Beckett, Logan Connot, Rebecca Fleetwood, Breanna Hedstrom, Tejlor Strope
Orchard - Kimberly Dickerson, Shawn Sucha
Ord - Dana Fahrenholz
Osceola - Erika Burritt, Brittany Merry
Osmond - Tucker Timmerman
Page - Kurtis Campbell
Palmer - Michael Wolfe
Petersburg - Shanae Baker
Pierce - Jacob Barnes, Kimberlee Carlson, Nathaniel Emerson, Madeline Jenkins, Alexander Retzlaff, Emily Simmons
Plainview - Candace Coover, Brittanie Rewinkel
Pleasanton - Trey Keaschall
Randolph - Elle Bermel, Mason Stubbs
Scribner - Aleynah Hendrix, Cole Westerman
Shelby - Delaney Belt, Macy Stewart
South Sioux City - Jose Delacruz Padilla, Nicholle Edwards, Kori Fischer, Makayla Hansen, Abdirahman Jama, Jessica Maya-Santiago, Alondra Quezada Cancino, Viviana Villarreal
Stanton - Patrick Kosmacek
Stuart - Monique Schafer
Tilden - Jeremiah Grubb, Jayson Larson, Mark O'Brien, William O'Brien
Valentine - Nicholas Fisbeck, Walker Wolff
Verdigre - Madisen Randa
Wakefield - Megan Borg
Wayne - Caitlin Janke, Sydnie Niemann, Jacqueline Sherman, Morgan Swanson
West Point - Rebekah McGill, Abigail Peterson, Matthew Schuetze
Wolbach - Clay Stepp

Out of State

IA, Hospers - Dustin Schmit
IA, Sioux City - Melissa Cruz Saldana, Anna Graves, Thuy Ho
IA, Turin - Craig Fox
IL, Elgin - Teagan Pompa
PA, Johnstown - Robert Thomas
SD, Dante - Ashley Koupal, Sarah Koupal
SD, Sioux Falls - Lauren Hunstad
SD, Vermillion - Tyler Mohr
SD, Yankton - Preslee Edler
TX, Hughes Springs - Stephen Richardson

International

Burkina Faso, Ouagadougou - Kewende Nanga
Colombia, Bogota - Gabriel Alvarez Diaz
Netherlands, Hoogeveen, Drenthe - Brechte Norel
Spain, Barcelona - Judit Valls Dellavalle
United Kingdom, Hampshire - Melkisedek Moreaux
United Kingdom, St Helens - Junior Oscar

DEANS’ HONOR LIST-Full-time, Spring 2018

The following is a list of students, and their respective hometowns, named to the Deans’ Honor List for full-time students for the Spring 2018 Semester at Northeast Community College. These students attained a grade point average of 3.75 for the semester while being enrolled for at least 12 credit hours.

Nebraska

Ainsworth - Lane Clapper, Melissa Franklin
Arlington - Jacqueline Bartosh
Atkinson - Linda Shaw
Bassett - Ty Jackson, Hollie Morton
Battle Creek - Leann Aldana, Cody Borgelt, Tylynn Johnson, Evelyn Kelly
Beatrice - Connor Lusk
Beemer - Morgan Eisenhauer
Belden - Brant Eddie
Bellwood - Paige Birkel
Bloomfield - Devin Johnson
Bristow - Mary Ruda
Broken Bow - Jordyn Anderson, Eli Bazyn
Burwell - Justin Ostrom, MaryJo Suckstorf
Butte - Vanessa Reiser
Cambridge - Travis Kubik
Carroll - Natalie Sieler, Jack Tyson
Cedar Bluffs - Jayton Frank
Central City - Caleb Fuelberth
Chambers - Nicole Beed, Faith Woslager
Clarks - Tessa Byrd
Clarkson - Zachary Bayer, Joseph Kratochvil, Ashlyn Kula
Clearwater - Mirissa Hurtig, Cassidy Steskal
Coleridge - Katelyn Cook
Columbus - Courtnee Gunderson, Kaitlyn Hogeland, Courtney Labenz, Molly Lovell, Nicholas Lutjens,
Riley Reeder, Dillon Sprunk, Joshua Thomas, Kayla Vancura
Cozad - Emilia Carlos
Creighton - Sloane Fuchtman
Crofton - Drew Eskins, Noah McFarland, Chelsea Wortmann
Dixon - Leah Sawtell
Dodge - Justin Evert
Edgar - Dallas Bruning
Emerson - Lexi Allen
Ewing - Trevor Brummels
Franklin - Payton Rose
Fremont - Jacob Knutson
Genoa - Jeremy Preister
Grafton - Chelsea Fessler
Grand Island - Dylan Davis, Kennadi Keezer
Gresham - Mariah Jensen
Hartington - Casper Jueden, Brandon Keiter
Holdrege - Trent Anderson, Carli Huston
Holmesville - Joshua Crim
Homer - Kacie King
Hoskins - Bailey Wetzel
Howells - Samantha Brester, Lee Vering
Hubbard - Nathan Hogan
Humphrey - Miles Foltz
Kennard - Jacob Miller
Leigh - Emily Maneely
Lincoln - Kimberly Borchert, Joshua Talbott
Lynch - Caleb Rihanek, Madison Rossmeier
Madison - Dylan Eisenmann, Jordan Freudenburg, Michael Gaudreault, Kamara Hackerott, John Herfel, Gregory Peterson
McCook - Joseph Biegler, Moriah Payton
Neligh - Kinsley Klabenes
Newman Grove - Kelsey Johnston, Kala Rast
Newport - Brook Doke
Niobrara - Hannah Stark
Norfolk - Salvador Alvarez Mota, David Avery, Josefina Avila-Ruiz, Tyler Bates, Nathan Boyle, Gil Branch, Nathanyl Broders, Cortni Crane, Joe Davis, Max Dederman, MaKenzie Gordan, Aaron Hall, Scott Hampton, Tessa Henning, Lauren Hirsch, Brandon Jones, Tegan Karella, Hayden King, Brittni Merchant, Patrick Miles, Joseph Miller, Adrian Montes, Amanda Mortland, Melinda Murphy, Spencer Olmer, Joslynn Otero-Anderson, Joshua Sojka, Allison Soward, Emory Taylor, Justin Timmerman, Ashley Waggoner
O'Neill - Kaylee Harvey, Haley Schmeichel
Oakland - Alexander Schissel
Obert - Cortney Linder
Omaha - Stephanie Cherry
Osmond - Karissa Eichberger, Kendyl Koehler, Curtis Kralicek, Gene Kumm
Papillion - Tegan Nissen
Pierce - Kourtney Hart, Michael Hoctor, Brooklyn Houdek, Marisa Jenkins, Garrett Longe, Morgan Stone
Plainview - Ashlyn Hoffart, Kealon Kahre, Nikki Mosel
Prague - Nicholas Sedlacek
Ralston - Jackson Tingwald
Randolph - Madysen Andrew, Sarah Aschoff
Rising City - Natalie Wingard
Rosalie - Anna Currier
Saint Edward - Bryce Hoffmeister
Schuyler - Rebecca Folda, Myiesha Hartman, Zachary Noonan, Macentyre Shonka, Allen Zrust
Scribner - Savanah Miller
Seward - Molly Suhr
Silver Creek - Sara Czarnick, Dustyn Stortzum
Snyder - Luke Renter
South Sioux City - Lizbeth Bustos-Salcido, Maritza Flores Hernandez, Dylan Huisenga, Christian Martinez,
Mariah Miller, Sara Navarro, Zaira Padilla-Plascencia, Korey Stolze, Jesus Villicana
Stanton - Andrew Kander, Brittany Lorimor, Logan McKeon, Kourtney Sidlinger, Sara Vollbrecht
Stromsburg - Trenton Gabriel
Sutton - Trevor Griess
Valentine - Caven Belville
Verdigre - Kayla Vondracek
Wakefield - Austin Crom, Devan Henschke, Savannah Nelson
Wausa - Megan Fink
Wayne - Jacob Beair, Ezra Brodersen, Amanda Jareske, Carrissa Navrkal, Tyler Pecena
West Point - Jade Duhsmann, Ulises Edeza, Nicholas Fischer, Anna Hansen, Jamie Norton, Natalie Perez,
Jamie Petz, Tyler Ritter, Oscar Urquidez
Weston - Brandon Breunig
Winnebago - Zachary Swanson
Winside - Ellie Navrkal, Jadon Wagner

Out of State

CO, Broomfield - Joseph Jaramillo
CO, Northglenn - Maria Del Rosario Garcia
IA, Hospers - Joseph Pohlen
IA, Maurice - Rachael Vlieger
IA, Sergeant Bluff - Josie Clay
IA, Sioux City - Scott Geary, Thomas Knudson, Marco Moreno, Ashanti Smith, Juana Tzintzun
KS, Westmoreland - Nathaniel Jilka
SD, Mission - Kalion Knox
SD, Yankton - Carson Fast, Hannah Frederick
TX, Mesquite - Emily Eddleman

International

Brazil, Brasillia - Lagrezio Landim
Brazil, Cuiaba - Allan Brenner
Burkina Faso, Ouagadougou - Abdoul Sore
Canada, Surrey - Emily Sherstone
Kenya, Nairobi - Barbara Kibugi
United Kingdom, Surry - Jade Blackburn
 

PRESIDENT’S HONOR LIST—Part-time, Spring 2018

The following is a list of students, and their respective hometowns, named to the President’s Honor List for part-time students for the Spring 2018 Semester at Northeast Community College.  These students attained a perfect grade point average of 4.0 for the semester while being enrolled for at least six credit hours.

Nebraska

Ainsworth - Payton Allen, Maria Harthoorn, Luke Peters, Elizabeth Salzman, Claire Steinhauser
Albion - Crystal Sandman, Staci Sandman
Allen - Teresa Angle, Bryn Schutte
Atkinson - Cheyenne Akes, Christopher Hasskarl, Brea Hostert, Shaely Thiele, Cody Wells
Bancroft - Kelcee Bacon, Morgan Bonneau, Ashley Siebrandt, Zoe Sjuts
Bassett - Jadyn Bussinger, Jenna Hansen, Kelsey Venenga
Battle Creek - Lynnette Aldana, Kourtney Jones, Andrew Lutt, Makaleigh Nilson, Alison Obst, Benjamin Praeuner, Brian Schwartz, Cassidy Weinandt
Bellwood - Megan Hopkins
Bruning - Gabrielle Joe
Brunswick - Jenny Pellatz
Burwell - Cayden Owens
Butte - Kelsey Reiman, Rhiannan Smalley
Chambers - Tami Jo Marcellus
Clearwater - Julia Thiele
Coleridge - Emily Soll
Creighton - Brady Brockhaus, Ashtyn Fritz, James Johnson, Noah Lilly, Brittani Pospisil
Dakota City - Emily Kassing
Decatur - Sophia Henneman
Dixon - Michaela Nitz
Elgin – Lydia Behnk, Myranda Palmer, Laura Ruge
Emmet - Chandra Spangler
Ewing - Jamie Koenig, Alexander Thramer
Fordyce - Matthew Schaefer
Geneva - Lindsay Eichelberger
Hartington - Emma Folkers, Justin Lange, Lauren Wintz
Laurel - Abigail Bloom, Zachary Dietrich, Ashley Wolfgram
Lindsay - Amanda Korus
Long Pine - Skylar Cosgrove
McLean - Crystal Dockhorn, Kortnie Eckstrom
Meadow Grove - Rachel Eden, McKenna Mink
Mills - Caitlin Orton
Neligh - Jennifer Pellatz, Taylor White
Newcastle - Jacquelyn Bruening
Newman Grove - Heather Eggers
Norfolk - Tyler Allpress, Roberto Arreguin, Jacqueline Arreola, Jeffrey Baker, Makenna Beller, Austin Berg, Tricia Brandl, Kylie Brungardt, Hailey Buss, Adison Cassity, Candace Clark, Grant DeFor, Sydney Drahota, Christine Drevo, Heather Ebel, Matthew Emory, Nichole Evans, Tricia Faimon, Angela Gothier, Melisa Green, Hannah Hansen, Caleb Harthoorn, Marissa Heimes, Allyson Hoff, LaCash Howard, Nicole Jackson, McKenzie Jensen, Justin Jones, Tawny Kahland, Joshua Laferriere, Marc Long, Elijah Lundstrom, Jennifer Madison, Payten Magnussen, Madison Maguire, Sara Mejia-Garcia, Yolanda Mendez, Jessica Metcalf, Cheyenne Otten, Laura Perrigan, Aaron Peterson, Derrick Praeuner, Jose Rodriguez, Heather Salmon, Makel Sazama, Kelby Schaefer, Christina Scott, Jessica Sherman, Amanda Simpson, Kassidy Steffen, Abigale Svoboda, Amanda Thomas, Elizabeth Vargas, Francisco Villa, Marlie Voss, Jordynn Willer, Madison Williams, Anna Windedahl, Dylan Zaiser
O'Neill - Hannah Alden, Payton Birkel, Ayden Dugan, Morgan Fowler, Aurora Gutshall, Ansley Kramer, Daniel Kurtz, Blair Langan, Marissa Lichty, Wyatt Liewer, Mikayla Marvin, Claire Morrow, Tessa Rainforth, Gabrielle Scott, Rita Sterns, Faith Walton, Addie Wetzel
Oakland - Tayler Hinrichs
Omaha - Erin Rankin
Osceola - Isabel Zelasney
Osmond - Anthony Heiman, Krystal Spanopoulas, Tamarie Vogt, Traci Willis
Page - Denise Pinkerman
Pender - Jenna Kubik, Brady Oliver
Pierce - Krista Bailey, Paige Kerber, Sydney Silhacek, Tyler Unseld
Pilger - Calby Ruskamp
Plainview - Pamela Albin, Jade Rickard
Ponca - Sydney Harding
Randolph - Colton Kastning
Royal - Levi Stacken
Schuyler - Stephanie Draper, Mia Scott
Scribner - Kalli Meyer
Seward - Lea Kayton
Silver Creek - Brittany Marker
South Sioux City - Maria Davalos, Domingo Franco, Ashley Jones, Lorena Marquez, Luis Marquez, Martha Martinez, Gabriela Munoz Aldana, Adriana Ramirez, Aalyiah Rollins-Schmidt, Anne Saltsgiver, Terri Santee
Spencer - Carmalita Bentz, Yazmin Bentz, Samantha Hipke
Springview - Alexis Heyden
Stanton - Shana Fry, Judith Funk, Elise Reese, Jan Alexis Riosa
Stromsburg - Emily Noyd
Tekamah - Katie Tobin
Tilden - Kimberly Frey
Verdigre - Grant Miller
Walthill - Kariden Briggs
Wayne - Maureen Carrigg, Ashlee Hingst, Bentley Hingst, Mariah Leasure
West Point - Marco Flores, Angela Jansen, Kaitlyn Pilakowski, Xavier Steffensmeier, Daniel Wordekemper
Winside - Alyssa Brogren, Gabrielle Dwinell, Alishia Nelson
Wisner - Taylor Stuhr, Charlotte Wolff 

Out of State

AZ, Peoria - Wendy Carmona-Wilks
IA, Merrill - Tessa DeRocher
IA, Moville - Celeste Durant
IA, Pierson - Stephanie Goeden
IA, Sioux City - Adriana Aquino, Katie Clausen, Independance Henneous, Lisa Holzerland, Jessica Monroe, Cody Young
IA, Waukee - Angela Wemhoff
SD, Jefferson - Shyanne Stokely
SD, North Sioux City - Heather Lozano
SD, Sioux Falls - Ashley Jenkins
WA, Richland - Amanda Knopp

DEAN’S HONOR LIST Part-Time, Spring 2018


The following students, with their respective hometowns, were named to the Deans’ Honor List for part-time students for the Spring 2018 Semester.  These students attained a grade point average of 3.75 for the semester while being enrolled for at least 6 credit hours.

 

Nebraska

Ainsworth - Heather Painter; Bancroft - Rebekah Henschen, Mariah Petersen
Bassett - Emma Teel
Battle Creek - Lauren Belt, Kaitlin Young; Beemer - Megan Johnson, Sarah Seymour
Butte - Casey Kuhl
Cedar Rapids - Trey Mogensen
Clearwater - Stacy Long
Creighton - Jordyn Kuhl, Chase Largen
Crofton - Tory Tammen
Dakota City - Cortni Henry
Hadar - Michelle Ketelsen
Hartington - Madison Wieseler
Homer - Madgeline Sedivy
Laurel - Mandi Swanson
Madison - Laura Sanchez
Neligh - Maxwell Knust, Kaylee Zemlicka
Newport - Jayden Stewart

Norfolk - McKenzie Bader, Jace Eddy, Amberly Erickson, Victoria Escamilla, Bradley Gillett, Brooklyn Hekrdle, Jacey Hopkins, Janelle Kretz, Jennifer Lampert, Brooke Luhr, Helen Morales, Katherine Perrigan, Isaac Pfeifer, Hailey Podany, Erick Rocha, Kyla Tucker; O'Neill - Johanna Boyle
Omaha - Jacqueline Wilson
Pilger - Gunner Labenz
Plainview - Belinda Gentry
Snyder - Karen Christy
South Sioux City - Salma Aldana, Odalys Almaraz

Tilden - Ranee Keehn
Wayne - Tabitha Belt
Winnebago - Patricia Daniels
Wisner - Sutton Bellar
Wisner - Alecia Keller.

 

Out of State

 

IA, Sioux City - Katelyn Provost; IA, Sperry - Andrea Larson; SD, Yankton - Carrie Wiepen.

 

--###--

 

Posted In -- Degrees and Programs, Honors, Norfolk, Nursing, O'Neill, Press Releases, PTK, South Sioux City, Students and Alumni, West Point

More News »