Presidents' and deans' lists released at Northeast

by amandab  1/20/2017 9:49:16 AM -- 

NORFOLK - Northeast Community College in Norfolk has released the President’s Honor List and Deans’ Honor List for both full and part-time students for the Fall 2016 Semester.

To be named to the President’s Honor List, students must earn a perfect grade point average of 4.0 and be enrolled for at least 12 credit hours.  Some 157 students made the President’s Full-time Honor List this fall semester. Students named to the Deans’ Honor List must have earned a grade point average of 3.75 or above and be enrolled for at least 12 credit hours. Two hundred-fifteen students were named to the Deans’ Honor List.

Another 145 students named to the President’s Part-Time list attained a 4.0 grade point average while taking at least six credit hours, and 67 students named to the Deans’ Part-Time list earned a grade point average of 3.75 or above while taking at least six credit hours.

Northeast serves residents in 20 counties in Northeast Nebraska.

PRESIDENT’S HONOR LIST - Full-Time, Fall 2016

Following is a list of students, and their respective hometowns, named to the President’s Honor List for full-time students for the Fall 2016 Semester at Northeast Community College.  These students earned a 4.0 grade point for at least 12 hours.

Nebraska

Ainsworth - Sydney Fling

Albion - Jacob Krings, Anna Rozeboom, Austin Zoucha

Alliance - Kellon Hall

Ames - Cody Thompson

Atkinson - Linda Shaw

Avoca - Trey Mueller

Battle Creek - Kourtney Hoefler, Seth Rivest

Beatrice - Lindsey Durman

Benedict - Lane Gottula

Bristow - Mary Ruda

Butte - Vanessa Reiser

Carroll - Jack Tyson

Cedar Rapids - Justin Beierman

Chambers - Donna Libolt

Clarks - Randy Church

Cody - Morgan Barnes

Columbus - Thomas Foerster, Marcus Holmberg, Austin Urkoski, Spencer Van Buskirk, Jordan Wemhoff

Creighton - Melinda Murphy, Vanessa Naprstek

Crete - Rachel Betke

Crofton - Kurtrina Parsons

Dakota City - Jenifer Almaraz Castaneda, Miriam Avila, Samantha Greger, Anna Valencia

David City - James Buresh

Dawson - Emily Gonnella

Dixon - Nakesha Calloway, Leah Sawtell, Laura Stanley

Dodge - Justin Evert, Nolan Lund

Emerson - Zachary Bokemper, Rebecka Mackling, Nicholette Sullivan

Emmet - Jennifer Foster

Fordyce - Lucas Kleinschmit

Genoa - Kassandra Cornwell

Grand Island - Judd Garner, Morgan Haverluck

Greeley - Trey Nekoliczak

Hartington - Taylor Lammers, Wesley Thoene

Hoskins - Dylan Cerny

Hubbard - Samuel Gubbels, Jesse Wiseman

Kearney - CinJin Faber

Lindsay - Ryan Pfeifer

Lyons - Bryce Wheaton

Madison - Shane Ruh, Evan Unkel

Neligh - Brittni Reifenrath

Newcastle - Tyler Mohr

Newman Grove - Marcela Estrada, Benjamin Frisch, Nolan Wondercheck

Niobrara - Brianne Dekay

Norfolk - Maribel Aguilar, Salvador Alvarez Mota, Tyler Bailey, Samantha Bruening, Tricia Faimon, Rachel Field, MaKenzie Gordan, Heather Grayson, Scott Hampton, Timothy Johnson, Ryan Klima, Nicholas Klug, Marc Long, Jacob Middleton, Patrick Miles, Adrian Montes, Michelle Munderloh, Bethany Nelson, Thomas Newcombe, Layne O’Hare, Krisayla Rasmussen, Caydun Schmit, Kara Schrage, Christina Scott, Calen Storjohn, Leann Sweigard, Justin Timmerman, Jonathan Tittel, McKenna Warner, Timothy Wegner, Lane Weidner, Zoe Wieneke, Aaron Wilken, Kiersten Woodard, Jordan Zach

O’Neill - Ellery Butterfield, Benjamin Johnson, Seith Reiser, Jayde Rosenkrans, Amber Wanser

Oakdale - Kayla Nelson

Orchard - Kimberly Dickerson

Osmond - Leah Schultz

Otoe - Ty Synder

Pender - Jessica Pritchard

Petersburg - Taylor Schumacher

Pierce - Kate Asmus, Kimberlee Carlson, Kaylee Dankert, Shane Hartman, Brooklyn Houdek, Myckaila Leach, Wyatt Polt, Natalie Retzlaff, Morgan Stone

Plainview - Ryan Kudera, Josiah May

Ponca - Lindsey Kvidera, Michael Walsh

Saint Edward - Alicia Hamling

Schuyler - Zachary Noonan

Scribner - Cole Westerman

Seward - Lea Kayton

Silver Creek - Dustyn Stortzum

South Sioux City - Odalys Almaraz, Julieta Guerrero Anguiano, Makayla Hansen, Zhongyuan Huang, Ana Macias, Herlinda Magana, Jessica Maya, Omar Munoz, Gabriela Munoz Aldana, Aalyiah Rollins-Schmidt, Brian Salcido, Anna Singharath

Spencer - Justin Goesch

Saint Helena - Brittany Guenther

Stanton - Abigail Colsden, Andrew Kander, Gregory Kosmacek, Patrick Kosmacek

Stromsburg - Trenton Gabriel

Tilden - Jeremiah Grubb

Valentine - Walker Wolff

Wahoo - Alexandria Knowlton

Waterbury - Mariah Kramer

Wayne - Curtis Moeller, Shawntell Wacker

West Point - Aaron Boyum, Kelly Elder, Rebekah McGill, Melanie Nelson, Abigail Peterson, Tyler Ritter, Lori Yosten

Winside - Shelby Pesek, Paula Russell

Wolbach - Clay Stepp, Logan Stepp

York - Devyn Palik

Yutan - Madison Egr

Out of State

IA, Le Mars - Mikayla Bebout

IA, Sergeant Bluff - Tyler Nguyen

IA, Sioux City - Adriana Aquino, Samantha Madsen, Abigail Melgoza, Jessica Monroe, Kelli Roseland, Lukas Semple, Angela Stabile

KS, Westmoreland - Wyatt Fouts

MN, Canby - Robert Haas

MN, Minneapolis - Amber Carnahan

SD, North Sioux City - Alyssa Whear

SD, Springfield - Tyler Kaul

SD, Tyndall - Heather Humphrey

International

Brazil, Sao Caetano Do Sul - Artur Rodrigues

Burkina Faso, Ouagadougou - Issa Bissiri

Canada, Surrey, British Columbia - Emily Sherstone

Spain, Canarias - Cynthia Jorge Concepcion

DEANS’ HONOR LIST-Full-time, Fall 2016

The following is a list of students, and their respective hometowns, named to the Deans’ Honor List for full-time students for the Fall 2016 Semester at Northeast Community College. These students attained a grade point average of 3.75 for the semester while being enrolled for at least 12 credit hours.

Nebraska

Albion - Cody Shanno

Amelia - DeLynn Strand

Atkinson - Sierra Welsh

Axtell - Adam Lundeen

Bancroft - Jennifer Reifsteck

Bartlett - Timothy Burdick, Brenden Pelster

Bassett - Hollie Morton

Battle Creek - Katelyn Brauer, Jordan Hrabanek

Beatrice - Jadrien Long, Connor Lusk

Belden - Christian Sothan

Bellwood - Paige Birkel

Blair - Randy Camden

Broken Bow - Eli Bazyn, Taylor O’Brien, Austin Russell

Bruno - Michael Jakub

Burr - Benjamin Goracke

Butte - Lakeisha Wheeler

Cedar Rapids - Kaylie Beierman

Central City - Tyler Fuelberth

Chambers - Deanna Tomjack

Clearwater - Mirissa Hurtig, Blake Kester

Columbus - Kaitlyn Hogeland, Amanda Hurich, Courtney Labenz, Amanda Nolan, Savannah Robertson,

Jerron Tiemeyer

Concord - Isaac Gothier

Creston - Seth Thompson

Crofton - Ronnie Ausdemore, Chelsea Wortmann

Dakota City - Arely Garcia, Victoria Hartnett, Fredrick McLaughlin

Dixon - Michaela Nitz

Elgin - Dylan Behnk, Beau Heithoff

Elkhorn - Kylie Hawk, Christopher Mimick

Emerson - James Roberts

Exeter - Blake Papik

Fordyce - Colton Schieffer

Fremont - Nathan Koertner

Fullerton - Katherine Shotkoski

Gibbon - Payton Dyer

Grand Island - Samuel Ogden

Greeley - Lindsay Lammers

Hadar - Matthew Koeppe

Hartington - Austin Becker, Samantha Huss, Brandon Keiter, Koby Lammers

Herman - Lacey Burt

Homer - Wesley Meins

Hoskins - Laura Butler

Hubbard - Bradley Eriksen

Kennard - Jacob Miller

Lindsay - Jacob Sueper

Lyons - Morgan Olsen

Madison - Dylan Eisenmann

Neligh - Courtney Pellatz, Ross Potter, Danae Smith

Newcastle - Nicole Schram

Newman Grove - Esmeralda Arreguin

Norfolk - Eduardo Andrade, Lieren Auman, Dylan Barg, Tyler Bates, Sally Bogden, Blair Collins, Carrie Cooper, Megan Dolezal, Tiffani Elwood, Shawn French, Hannah Hansen, Paige Hilkemann, Lauren Hirsch, Cory Hoff, Justin Jones, Lindsey Kudera, Joshua Laferriere, Tyler Lewis, Caitlin McLouth, Sara Mejia-Garcia, Estefany Mendivil Rodriguez, Brittni Merchant, Joseph Miller, Spencer Olmer, Chase Osborne, Sasha Otto, Kayla Ramsay, Joshua Sojka, Mark Steiner, Kimberly Taylor, Benjamin Viergutz, Nathan Zach

North Bend - Clarissa Cerny

North Platte - Kourtney Hart

O’Neill - Katie Flower, Kyle Fowler, Kaylee Harvey, Eduardo Quintero, Bridget Schneider, Blake Walters, Mackenzie Wecker

Omaha - Nichelle Stolzer, Kaleb Trausch

Osceola - Holden Gabel

Osmond - Karissa Eichberger, Laura Kruse, Bailey Tinker

Page - Kurtis Campbell

Pender - Aaron Sandall

Pierce - Jacob Barnes, Makayla Douglass, Michael Hoctor, Jacob Lockee, Trevon Ronspies

Pilger - Rizza Lyn Wiest

Plainview - Amberly Erickson

Platte Center - Ashley Gilsdorf

Pleasanton - Brendan Axmann, Trey Keaschall, Hannah Wick

Prague - Kelsi Havlovic

Primrose - Natasha Sund

Randolph - Elle Bermel, Connor Bloomquist, Jesse Schmit

Sargent - Trace Gumb

Schuyler - Cole Horejsi, Macentyre Shonka

Scribner - Regan Herbert

South Sioux City - Nalynn Boutviseth, Kaleb Comstock, Abdirahman Jama, Maribel Lopez, Maria Mojica, Mahamud Osman, Jonathan Valdovinos

Spalding - Madalynn Haschke, Kayla Langer

Spencer - Wyatt Boettcher, Amy Wiedel

Stanton - Lindsay Jaster

Superior - Bailey Williams

Thurston - Caleb Jasa

Tilden - Ranee Keehn, Jayson Larson, John O’Brien

Ulysses - Mitchell White

Valentine - Nicholas Fisbeck

Verdigre - Amy Forman

Wahoo - Kylie Givens

Wakefield - Danika Dorcey, Danielle Gilliland, Marlyn Orozco

Waterbury - Manjula Seneviratne

Wausa - Austin Gillilan, Travis Gillilan, Aidan Kleinschmit

Wayne - Tabitha Belt, Noah Braun, Ezra Brodersen, Jami Jaeger, Peyton Roach, Sydney Silhacek, Lexi Sokol

West Point - Jamie Petz

Winnetoon - Jocelyn Sukup

Winside - Breanna Lemke-Elznic

Wisner - Paige Moeller

Wynot - Kyle Boeckman, Alissa Kuchta

Out of State

IA, Sioux City - Irma Campos, Tyler Drey, Code Mosher, Kimberly Sawyer, Breanna Streeter

IA, Sloan - Sarah Spohr

KS, Westmoreland - Nathaniel Jilka

MN, Hoyt Lakes - Edge Norenberg

International

Australia, Palwoods - Melanie Bateman

Brazil, Cuiaba - Allan Brenner

Colombia, Bogota - Maria Medina Ruiz

Gabon, Libreville - Yvonne Mezegue

South Korea, Bucheon-si - Yeon Woo Seol

Uruguay, Montevideo - Valentina Haboush Goux

Vietnam, Dong Nai Province - Vinh Pham

 

PRESIDENT’S HONOR LIST—Part-time, Fall 2016

The following is a list of students, and their respective hometowns, named to the President’s Honor List for part-time students for the Fall 2016 Semester at Northeast Community College.  These students attained a perfect grade point average of 4.0 for the semester while being enrolled for at least six credit hours.

Nebraska

Ainsworth - Morgan Osborn

Albion - Brooke Iverson, Christal Skillstad

Allen - Pamela O’Keefe

Amelia - Jacie Laetsch

Ashland - Jennie Blodgett

Atkinson - Megan Bilstein, Anna Meyer, Rachael Osborne, Will Thiele

Bassett - Riley Bussinger, Bailey DeVall, John Gale, Katherine Osbon

Battle Creek - Cody Borgelt, Ashley Dittberner, Chloe Gillespie, Blake Heller, Lucas Hrabanek, Benjamin Praeuner Blair - Mary Anderson

Bloomfield - Mariah Arroyos, Emily Foner, Logan Koertje

Brunswick - Brandon Pellatz

Carroll - Ky Kenny, Cynthia Lech

Chambers - Landon Crabtree

Clarkson - Alexander Groene

Clearwater - Sara Parks, Alexis Pokorny, Kylie Thiele

Coleridge - Katelyn Cook, Katie Leapley

Columbus - Toni Messersmith, Victoria Zamudio

Creighton - Chelsea Boelter, Makayla Brockhous, Katlyn Dimmitt, Katherine Homan, Anna Morrill, Samuel Morrill, Brady Wortman, Bailey Zimmerer

Creston - Miranda Bender

Crofton - Carrie Burbach, Quinn Paulsen

Dakota City - Norma Barragan, Ailyn Bolanos

Elgin - Laura Schmitz, Kelsey Welding

Emerson - Madison Bartels

Fordyce - Haley Dickes, Margaret Wiebelhaus

Greeley - Benjamin Absalon

Hadar - Krystina Schuett

Hartington - Jason Becker, Sydney Christensen, Austin Creamer, Isaac Creamer, Jessica Kleinschmit, Reuben Lammers, Brooklyn Noecker, Anna Reifenrath, Hannah Rembert, Sydney Steffen

Hastings - Aaron Beard

Herman - Kaitlyn Bitter

Hickman - Kendra Hagberg

Hoskins - John Hobbs

Inman - Barbara Sanford

Laurel - Trey Erwin, Emily Hangman, Madison Metheny, Kaitlin Stanton

Lynch - Kendra Froman, Caleb Rihanek

Lyons - Amber Rief

Madison - Kamara Hackerott, Yesenia Herfel, Elizabeth Offner

Meadow Grove - Joshua Schick

Neligh - Kayla Wright

Norfolk - Brandy Avery, Charles Baumert, Mindy Behnke, Melissa Behrens, Bobbie Buettgenbach, Hannah Carhart, Judith Cavanaugh, Estefan Chavez, Jon Downey, Elizabeth Edmisten, Ellie Eschliman, Scott Evans, Nicolle Francis, Melisa Green, Susan Green, Dakota Harmon, Brooklyn Hekrdle, Austin Hurlburt, Tiffany Jacobson, Sara Jones, Danielle Krohn, Dylan Kudera, Jacob Lanspa, Nichole Lashley, Lacy Lawson, Jessica Licking, Ramona Livingston, Jennifer Madison, Trevor McFarlane, Yolanda Mendez, Megan Neilsen, Shianna Oestreich, Michele Ogden, Brooklyn Osborne, Angela Petersen, Carmen Powell, Elizabeth Reed, Makel Sazama, Wade Schaefer, Paige Schwager, Clayton Spray, Kellye Starkel, Dora Strayer, Jonna Woodbeck

O’Neill - Justin Appleby, Allison Becker, Andrea Bennetts, Shayne Campbell, Aleigha Holz, Quana Kelly, River Kramer, Wyatt Liewer, Emily Morrow, Haley Schmeichel, Gabrielle Scott, Kylie Shoemaker, Patricia Tomjack, Nicole Tompkins, Jake Young

Oakland - Zachary Ahrens, William Andersen, Spencer Anderson, Jenna Bromm, Hannah Brudigam, Shanda Fujan, Melanie Snader

Page - Robyn Isom, Makenzie Petersen

Pender - Hallie Ballinger, Emily Essmann, Chloe Fendrick, Christina Svoboda

Pierce - Seth Johanson, Emily Vanmeveren

Plainview - Kailee Rafert

Ponca - Rachel Krause

Saint Edward - Jaime Sindelar

Saint Helena - Nicholas Paltz

Saint Libory - Kristin Glause

South Sioux City - Gisela Aceves, David Bernal Merida, Araceli DeAnda, Irma Garcia Velazquez, Janinne Garcia-Medina; Yusuf Ismail, Margo Lopez, Jose Magana Ramirez, Lorena Marquez, Elizabeth Ramirez, Christopher Trautwein, Zaira Velazquez

Spencer - Carmalita Bentz, Taylor Ciserella, Jessica Koenig, Alyssa Ludwig, Kelli Mashino

Springview - Kristine Cronk

Stanton - Shana Fry

Stromsburg - Erik Oquist

Tilden - Delilah Sierra

Verdigre - Connor Hazen, Garrison Hazen, Zachary Hazen

Wakefield - Rachel Backman, Megan Borg, Tanna Pretzer

Wausa - Lisa Nissen

West Point - Nicholas Fischer, Madeline Knobbe, Hannah McGill, Cassidy McWhorter

Winside - Cordy Frederick

Wisner - Charlotte Wolff

Wynot - Skylar Arkfeld, Justin Koch, Alea Reifenrath, Jalen Wieseler

Out of State

IA, Hinton - Emily Ramirez

IA, Lawton - Kimberly Baker

IA, Sioux City - Maria Cardenas, Lyndsey Krumm, April Olson, Brittney Powell

IA, Westfield - Nicholas Lorensen

MN, Eden Prairie - Dasean Volk

SD, North Sioux City - Ean Horner

SD, Yankton - Jennifer Riggs


DEAN’S HONOR LIST Part-Time, Fall 2016

The following students, with their respective hometowns, were named to the Deans’ Honor List for part-time students for the Fall 2016 Semester.  These students attained a grade point average of 3.75 for the semester while being enrolled for at least 6 credit hours.

Nebraska

Ainsworth - Andrew Klatt

Albion - Shannon Meyer

Allen - Kristyna Muller

Arlington - Sydney Whitmarsh

Atkinson - Chase Harrison, Zachary Thatcher

Aurora - Ashley Scherff

Bancroft - Amanda Brummond, Kennedy Schuttler

Bartlett - Paige Nichols

Battle Creek - Bailey McLean, Carter Nicolay

Brunswick - Dru Neuhaus

Creighton - Tami Kuhlman

Dakota City - Levi Davidson, Carter O’Halloran, Mayra Valdovinos Magana

Elgin - Baylee Wemhoff

Hartington - Madelynn Gartner, Easton Joachimsen Tanner Keiser, Alyxia Lammers, Ethan Lange, Holly Lauer, Kelby Schommer, Dawson Sudbeck

Herman - Emma Skinner

Hubbard - Dalton Gabel

Humphrey - Chelsey Frauendorfer

Lynch - Colby Micanek

Neligh - Connor Bentley, Jayda Zemlicka

Newport - Braydon Caldwell

Niobrara - Jenny Motacek

Norfolk - Grant DeFor, Karie Langhorst, Emily Ruda, Maria Salavera, Heather Salmon, Abby Starkel, Megan Williams, Trisha Wood

O’Neill - Julia Bauer, Logan Connot, Morgan Fowler, Tysen Hansen, Breanna Hedstrom, Mikayla Marvin, Tyler Regan, Tejlor Strope

Obert - Cortney Linder

Osmond - Scot Gubbels

Pender - Haylie Roberts

Pierce - Sadie Johanson, Emily Simmons

Randolph - Kaylen Claussen

South Sioux City - Elizabeth Aldana-Cruz, Maria Garcia-Lemus, Alexander Hamilton, Labranda Larsen, Karen Leal, Veronica Marin, Luis Marquez, Cristian Nuno, Amanda Phommavong

Spencer - Emily Reiser

Verdigre - Maycey Forker

West Point - Arielle Hughes, Zahira Lopez, Hunter Pilakowski

Wisner - Cobe Porter

Wynot - Beau Heimes

Out of State

IA, Moville - Samantha Little

IA, Sioux City - Haley Albert

SD, Jefferson - Angie Pollema


--###--

Posted In -- Honors, Norfolk, O'Neill, Press Releases, South Sioux City, Students and Alumni, West Point

More News »