HS All-Star Basketball games set for Northeast in June

Article Image

by jamesc  5/11/2018 3:14:18 PM --  NORFOLK – Some of the finest high school basketball players in the region will take to the hardwood next month in Norfolk.Northeast Community College will host the 35th Annual Northeast Nebraska All-Star Basketball Games in the Cox Activities Center on Friday, June 15.

The girls’ game will tip-off at 6 p.m., with the boys’ game to follow at 8 p.m.

Members of the Girls’ Light Team, including the high school where they played, include: Vicki Gatzemeyer, Bancroft-Rosalie Lyons-Decatur Northeast; Lexis Haase, Guardian Angels Central Catholic (West Point); Hannah Heppner, Stanton; Kortni Kasik, Lutheran High Northeast; Macey Kulhanek, Howells-Dodge; Kyla Moore, Norfolk Senior High; Shailece Porter, Omaha Nation; Taylor Stoltz, Norfolk Senior High; Carly Sutherland, Pierce; and Sidney Zimmerer, Pierce.

Coaches are Jared Oswald, Norfolk Senior High, and Brad Vogt, Omaha Nation.

Members of the Girls’ Dark Team, including the high school where they played, include: Jadyn Bussinger, North Central; Kylie Hammer, Wayne; Brittney Hinkel, West Point-Beemer; Bri Hingst, Allen; Bailey Kraus, West Holt; Caitlin Kumm, Osmond; Caitlin Orton, North Central; Jordan Peitz, Norfolk Catholic; Anna Reifenrath, Cedar Catholic (Hartington); and Allie Rosener, Hartington-Newcastle.

Coaches are Marcus Messersmith, Hartington-Newcastle, and Alex McCleary, North Central.

Members of the Boys’ Light Team, including the high school where they played, include: Justin Appleby, O’Neill; Blake Freudenburg, Lutheran High Northeast; Dylan Gentrup, Boone Central/Newman Grove; Matt Hagedorn, Norfolk Senior High; Mason Hale, West Holt; Zack James, Norfolk Senior High; Bryce Kerkman, West Holt; Ty Pape, Lutheran High Northeast; Jesse Sullivan, Boone Central/Newman Grove; and Alex Thramer, O’Neill.  

Coaches are Darin Suckstorf, Lutheran High Northeast, and Todd Hale, West Holt.

Members of the Boys’ Dark Team, including the high school where they played, include MaNaPe Cleveland, Winnebago; Connor Day, Ponca; Logan Kingsbury, Ponca; Stone Kraft, Battle Creek; Alex Kumm, Osmond; D’Von LaPointe, Winnebago; Mason Lee, Wayne; Max Masin, Ponca; Ben Moxness, Logan View/Scribner-Snyder; and JaShaun Vyborny, Winside.

Coaches are Adam Poulosky, Ponca, and Tom Meyer, Winside.

 

                                                                      --###--

Posted In -- Men's Basketball, Norfolk, Press Releases, Special Events, Women's Basketball

More News »