Students complete studies for degrees, diplomas and certificates

Article Image

by jamesc  1/25/2018 8:45:27 AM -- 

NORFOLK - Two hundred fifty-three students completed their degree, diploma or certificate programs in Summer and Fall 2017 from Northeast Community College. One hundred and ninety-six completed during the fall term while another 57 completed in the summer.

The names of the students will be listed in the program in the College’s commencement ceremony in May 2018.

The students eligible to participate in commencement ceremonies, as of the end of the Fall 2017 semester, are listed below by degree, diploma and/or certificate, state, hometown or country.

Associate of Arts Degree

Nebraska

Albion - Amanda Aldaba
Ashland - Clinton Jurgens
Benedict - Lane Gottula
Broken Bow - Ashley Markham
Cedar Rapids - Joshua Buettner
Clarkson - Sheldon Oenbring
Coleridge - Joshua Davison, Keely Olsen
Columbus - Chelsey Backhaus
Creighton - Chasity Wilmes
Dakota City - Ailyn Bolanos, Samantha Greger
Grand Island - Abigale Svoboda
Homer - Brooke Boyle
Hoskins - Courtney Behmer, Carly Schwager
Howells - Destiny Risch
Humphrey - Amy Slama
Lincoln - Evelyn Godoy
Madison - Yadira Tello
Norfolk - Payge Andersen, Rebecca Blue, Lynne Borgmann, Shawn Bruzek, Spencer Dagerman, Kailee Essmann, Ryan Forth, Cody Hansen, Linnea Johnston, John Kish, Haley Lamm, Jalen Mobley, Michelle Munderloh, Paige Noble, Blake Otte, Brielle Perry, Leslie Portillo Sanchez, Paige Robinson, Juan Rodriguez, Cristal Saldana, Yeon Woo Seol, Amy Swanson, Mikayla Wiebe, Jamari Wilson
O’Neill - Quana Kelly, Jayde Rosenkrans
Omaha - Amara Garcia, Alexander Sieler
Pierce - Makayla Douglass, Sadie Johanson, Seth Johanson, Brandi Sporleder, Martina Wickett
Plainview - Dylan Moore, Laura Retzlaff, Brittany Waldow, Matti Watson Platte Center - Rebecca Brauner, Sarah Lutjens
Randolph - Adrianne Kruger
Raymond - Cassandra Pickrel
Saint Edward - Lindsey Christman, Karli Hellbusch
Schuyler - Brittney Korth
South Sioux City - Elizabeth Aldana-Cruz, Joshua Behning, Kailey Casey, Sarah Casey, Nicholle Edwards, Hope Hassebroek, Samuel Magana Cisneros, Hawi Milkesa, Michael Mogensen, McKenzie Parks, Elizabeth Reyes, Kimberly Sawyer
Spalding - Madalynn Haschke, Justine Leslie
Stanton - Patrick Kosmacek, Matthew McCart
Stuart - Tessa Fox, Brooke Jarman
Verdigre - Amy Forman
Wakefield - Alexandrina Gardea
Waterbury - Manjula Seneviratne
Wausa - Jordan Burns
Wayne - Morgan Centrone, Lauren Milligan, Peyton Roach
West Point - Aaron Boyum, Cristian Perez
Winside - Carly Thies
 

Out of State

CA, Redwood City - Christopher Davis
IA, Sergeant Bluff - Tori Chrisman, Rebecca Schoep
IA, Sioux City - Emerlynne Bear Comes Out, Elise Carlson, Tyler Drey, Kyoung Min Kim, Morgan Leonard, Sharayah Lidgett, Jessica Monroe, Alexis Padilla, Brittney Powell, Monica Ramirez, Abbey Speck
IA, Westerfield - Nicholas Lorensen
IA, Whiting - John Hobbs
LA, Covington - Aimee Soletske
MN, Luverne - Katherine Juhl
MN, Stillwater - Kyle McKinley
NY, Syracuse - Seth Rivest
PA, Philadelphia - Mary Smith
SD, Yankton - Jennifer Riggs
TX, Mesquite - Emily Eddleman

International

Spain, Las Palmas - Aida Santana Martin
Taiwan, Miaoli - Seth Reiser
France, Orleans - Maeva Kitantou

Associate of Science Degree

Nebraska

Ainsworth - Melissa Franklin
Alliance - Molly Oligmueller
Blair - Tammy Waters
Butte - Lakeisha Wheeler
Columbus - Colin Ortmeier
Elgin - Dylan Behnk
Grant - Monica Akumu
Hastings - Josie Propp
Hubbard - Samuel Gubbels
Madison - Jordyn Berglund, Yesenia Herfel
Newman Grove - Sadie Wallin
Norfolk - Zenobia DeHaes, Alexis Domsch,  Maria Medina Ruiz, Katie Muehlmeier, Moo Paw, Mikayla Waite
Pierce - Kate Asmus, Sanice Francois
South Sioux City - Aalyiah Rollins-Schmidt
Spalding - Justine Leslie
Stanton - Abigail Colsden, Tabitha Kander
Verdigre - Kylie Knigge
Wahoo - Alexandria Knowlton
Wayne - Michelle Ekberg
West Point - Jazmine Duhsmann.

International

Colombia, Bogota - Laura Gomez Baez, Daniel Isaza Guevara
Eritrea, Asmara - Melat Muzollo.

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Accounting

Nebraska

Creighton - Vanessa Naprstek
Norfolk - Christopher Maurer, Trisha Wood
West Point - Kelly Elder

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Administrative Professional

Nebraska

Fordyce - Emma Wiebelhaus
Humphrey - Brittney Krings
Norfolk - Morgan Reitz
Stanton - Leslie Race

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Agriculture

Nebraska

West Point - Kreg Schlautman, Heath Schroeder

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Agriculture - Agribusiness

Nebraska

Cedar Rapids - Kaylie Beierman

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Agriculture - Agronomy

Nebraska

Battle Creek - Zachary Painter
Pierce - Kimberlee Carlson
West Point - Heath Schroeder

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Agriculture - Animal Science

Nebraska

Ashland - Cody Campbell
Bartlett - Andrea Pelster

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Agriculture - Diversified Agriculture

Nebraska

Oakland - Job Egbers
Waterbury - Elizabeth Nelson

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Banking Services

Nebraska

Atkinson - Cheye Shaw

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Business

Nebraska

Norfolk - Megan Williams
Plainview - Cara Friedrich
Tekamah - Mary Anderson
Wausa - Amanda Goeden
Wayne - Anya Roberts
Wynot - Lacey Heimes

Out of State

IL, Cicero - Jasmine Villalobos
MN, Hoyt Lakes - Edge Norenberg

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Criminal Justice

Nebraska

Schuyler - Jeffrey Black, Jr

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Diesel Technology

Nebraska

Dixon -   Brandon Abts

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Early Childhood Education

Nebraska

Norfolk - Paige Hilkemann

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Electrical Construction and Control

Nebraska

Norfolk - Tyler Kocian

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Electromechanical Technology

Nebraska

Norfolk - Nathan Portiner

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Graphic Design

Nebraska

Emerson - Tamber Hingst
Rising City - Kyle Weidman

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Health Information Management Systems

Nebraska

Elgin - Tera Henkenius
Norfolk - Hunter McCarter

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Horticulture and Golf Course Management

Nebraska

Alma - Nathan Ulrich
Meadow Grove - Kyle Fischer
Plainview - Lindsey Kudera
Ravenna - Seth Olson

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Information Technology

Nebraska

Norfolk - Trent Bosler
Stanton - Timothy Mendlik

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Media Arts

Nebraska

Fremont - Monika Zuch
Hubbard - Koleton Boston
Lincoln - Harrison Eldorado
Norfolk - Elliot Alewel

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Physical Therapist Assistant

Nebraska

Battle Creek - Heather Lenox

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Precision Agriculture

Nebraska

North Bend -Daniel Holub
Wayne - Alexis Owens

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Utility Line

Nebraska

Columbus - Blayne Wurdinger

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Veterinary Technology

Nebraska

Ewing - Sarah Stracke
Hoskins - Carly Anderson
West Point - Taylor Brester-Pruss

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Wind Energy

Nebraska

Humphrey - Maxwell Hastreiter

Diploma in Administrative Professional

Nebraska

Chapman - Kasie Husman
Neligh - Sara Sanchez.

Diploma in Drafting

Nebraska

Edgar -  Dallas Bruning
Neligh - Christian Lundgren, Jordon Murray, Toby Svatos
Norfolk - Caleb DeMoss, Christian Frahm, David Hernandez; Daniel Licea, Isaac Pfeifer
Pierce - Nathaniel Emerson; Joshua Gnat
Wisner - Jessica Borgelt

Out of State

IA, Sioux City - Marco Moreno, Jr
KS, Emporia - Matthew Leeds
TX, Austin - Austin Berg

Diploma in Wind Energy

Nebraska

Norfolk - Patrick Miles.

Certificate in Administrative Assistant

Nebraska

Lynch -   Amanda Brockmann

Certificate in Broadcast Production

Nebraska

Norfolk - Daulton Thomas

Certificate in Drafting

Nebraska

Albion - Macy Olson
Columbus - Joseph Beltran, Jr., Adam Foreman
Edgar - Dallas Bruning
Hoskins - Dalton Montgomery
Neligh - Christian Lundgren, Jordon Murray, Toby Svatos
Norfolk - David Avery, Caleb DeMoss, Christian Frahm, David Hernandez, Jeffrey House, Daniel Licea, Whitney Lindsay, Javier Perez, Isaac Pfeifer, 
Seth Rasmussen
Pierce - Nathaniel Emerson, Joshua Gnat
Wayne - Logan Abraham, Ronald Forney, Tyler Pecena
Wisner -Jessica Borgelt, Brody Mattson

Out of State

IA, Sioux City - Marco Moreno, Jr
KS, Emporia - Matthew Leeds
TX, Austin - Austin Berg

Certificate in Food Service and Dietary Management

Nebraska

Brunswick - Michelle Schmitz

Out of State

IN, Indianapolis - Kelly McKinzie

Certificate in Information Technology – General

Nebraska

Albion - Trevor Nissen
Columbus - Kody Salak
Emerson - Brandon Jensen
Hartington - Kyle Lentz
Hubbard - Jesse Wiseman
Meadow Grove - Nathan Suckstorf
Norfolk - Dylan Doering
Osmond  - Curtis Kralicek
Pierce - Kyle West
Schuyler - Eduardo Guzman
South Sioux City - Abdirahman Jama
Stanton - Patrick Kosmacek

Out of State

NV, Henderson - Hayley Lazo

Certificate in Media Production

Nebraska

Lincoln - Joshua Talbott

Out of State

IA, LeMars - Derek Lange

Certificate in Recording Studio Production

Nebraska

Fremont - Tanner Alcorn
Lincoln - Joshua Talbott
Norfolk - Benjamin Viergutz
Wayne - Ezra Brodersen

Out of State

IA, LeMars - Derek Lange

 

--###--

 

Posted In -- Career Services, Degrees and Programs, Graduation, Honors, Norfolk, O'Neill, Press Releases, South Sioux City, Students and Alumni, West Point

More News »