Northeast hosts 33rd Livestock Classic

by jamesc  11/29/2017 8:54:29 AM --  NORFOLK, NE – Four hundred-forty-six head of livestock were shown during the 33rd Annual Northeast Community College Livestock Classic held over the Thanksgiving Day weekend here.

Mike Roeber, Northeast agriculture/livestock judging instructor and event organizer, said exhibitors from eight states (California, Colorado, Illinois, Iowa, Kansas, Minnesota, Missouri, and Nebraska) took part in the two-day event at the Chuck M. Pohlman Agriculture Complex.

Roeber said he was pleased with this year’s Classic.

“We ended up with a very good weekend for the show weather wise – a little windy at times, but the temperatures were well above normal for this time of the year.” 

Roeber said while the total number of head was down slightly from a year ago, the quality was high. 

“I attribute the slightly lower number to another show that started up this year over Thanksgiving weekend in Cedar Rapids, IA, which took away some potential exhibitors from our show. Our judges, which were the same as we had last year, remarked that the quality of the cattle they saw this year was just as good, if not better, than what they had evaluated a year ago.”

The Supreme Champion Breeding Heifer was a Maintainer shown by Annie Herr, Fontanelle, IA. The Reserve Supreme Breeding Heifer was a LimFlex shown by Hadley Hartman, Tecumseh. Other placements include Hayden VanMeter, Red Oak, IA, with an Angus (3rd place); Colton Kleinschmidt, Sutton, Foundation Simmental (4th Place); Cade Bracker, Underwood, IA, Simmental (5th Place); Joe Reetz, Charter Oak, IA,  Shorthorn Plus (6th Place); and Ashtyn Danker, Avoca, IA,  Commercial (7th Place).

The Grand Champion Market Animal was a Champion Crossbred Steer shown by Evan Friesth, Adel, IA. Katie VanMeter, Red Oak, IA, showed the Reserve Champion Market Animal with her Champion Charlolais Steer. Other placements include Annie Herr, Fontanelle, IA, Crossbred (3rd Place); Dawson Minor, Bondurant IA, Market Heifer (4th Place); John Alfs, Shickley, Maine Anjou (5th Place); Dalton Wagner, Albion, Simmental (6th Place); and Abby Gruhn Manning, IA, Market Heifer (7th Place).  

A total of 237 head were exhibited in the Breeding Heifer Show, judge by Brady Jensen, Elkton, SD.  

Champion Angus Heifer: Hayden VanMeter, Red Oak, IA
Reserve Champion Angus Heifer: Hannah Mitchell, Prescott, IA    
 

Champion Charolais Heifer: Taylor Heim, Plattsmouth
Reserve Champion Charolais Heifer: Abby Gruhn, Manning, IA  

Champion Composite Charolais Heifer: Tyson Tucker, Creston, IA
Reserve Champion Composite Charolais Heifer: Rudy Pooch, Tecumseh                  

Champion ChiAngus Heifer: Claire Ohlrichs, Merrill, IA
Reserve Champion ChiAngus Heifer:
Bailee McCollom, Colo, IA                                 

Champion Chianina Heifer: Joe Reetz, Charter Oak, IA
Reserve Champion Chianina Heifer:
Ashley Henneman, Blanchard, IA                                   

Champion Hereford Heifer: Lex Larsen, Valentine
Reserve Champion Hereford Heifer: Miles Stagemeyer, Page

Champion Miniature Herford Heifer: Landon Tibken, Wiota, IA

Champion LimFlex Heifer: Hadley Hartman, Tecumseh         
Reserve Champion LimFlex Heifer: Korynn Clason, Beaver City                    

Champion Maine Anjou Heifer: Quinn McCollum, Colo, IA
Reserve Champion Maine Anjou Heifer: Tucker Montgomery, Osceola                                   

Champion Maintainer Heifer: Annie Herr, Fontanelle, IA
Reserve Champion Maintainer Heifer:
Colton Kleinschmidt, Sutton                                        

Champion Red Angus Heifer: Preston Pettit, Prole, IA
Reserve Champion Red Angus Heifer: Katelyn Pehrson, Laurel

Champion Composite Red Angus Heifer: Kristyna Muller, Allen

Champion Saler Heifer: Troy Condor, Palmer, IA                                 

Champion Shorthorn Heifer:Dominic  Fouts, Dow City, IA
Reserve Champion Shorthorn Heifer: Peyton Eisenhauer, Wausa                   

Champion Shorthorn Plus Heifer: Joe Reetz, Charter Oak, IA
Reserve Champion Shorthorn Plus Heifer: Dawson Minor, Bondurant, IA

Champion Simmental Heifer: Cade Bracker, Underwood, IA
Reserve Champion Simmental Heifer: Anna Junck, Sioux City, IA                              

Champion Foundation Simmental Heifer: Colton Kleinschmidt, Sutton
Reserve Champion Foundation Simmental Heifer: Carli Henderson, Wiota, IA                                    

Champion Commercial Heifer: Ashtyn Danker, Avoca, IA
Reserve Champion Commercial Heifer: Chase Albers, Wisner

Champion Senior Showman:  Fletcher Larsen, Valentine
Reserve Champion Senior Showman: Abbey Vales, DeWitt
 

Champion Intermediate Showman: Lex Larsen, Valentine
Reserve Champion Intermediate Showman: Jaycee Schomberg, Pierce         

Champion Junior Showman: Erik Samuelson, Palmer
Reserve Champion Junior Showman:
Maddox Jones, Sumner                       

Thirteen “peewees” also participated in showmanship.

Two-hundred-nine head were exhibited in the market show, judged by Tracy Coffland, Blairstown, IA.

Champion Market Heifer: Dawson Minor, Bondurant, IA
Reserve Champion Market Heifer:
Abby Gruhn, Manning, IA

Champion Angus Steer: Layton Brauckmuller, Greenwood

Champion Charolais Steer: Katie VanMeter, Red Oak, IA
Reserve Champion Charolais Steer:
Myah Sanley, Osceloa

Champion Chianina Steer: Isaac Beeson, Correctionville, IA
Reserve Champion Chianina Steer:
Keaten Sekutera, Loup City

Champion Gelbvieh Steer: Jenna Drott, Leigh

Champion Hereford Steer: Kaid Hogan, Sutherland
Reserve Champion Hereford Steer: Gracie Pinckney, Ord

Champion Limousin Steer: Clayton Moore, Coon Rapids, IA
Reserve Champion Limousin Steer: McKayla Dozier, Ogden, IA

Champion Maine Anjou Steer: John Alfs, Shickley
Reserve Champion Maine Anjou Steer:
Dayton Weaver, Moville, IA

Champion Red Angus Steer: Wyatt Porter, Merna

Champion Shorthorn Steer: Ainsley McConnell, Paxton
Reserve Champion Shorthorn Steer:
Ashley Henneman, Blanchard, IA

Champion Shorthorn Plus Steer: Emilye Vales, DeWitt
Reserve Champion Shorthorn Plus Steer:
Cael Kline, State Center, IA

Champion Simmental Steer: Dalton Wagner, Albion
Reserve Champion Simmental Steer:
Kristyna Muller, Allen

Champion Crossbred Steer: Evan Friesth, Adel, IA
Reserve Champion Crossbred Steer
: Annie Herr, Fontanelle, IA

Champion Senior Showman: Fletcher Larsen, Valentine
Reserve Champion Senior Showman:
Kali Stratman, West Point

Champion Intermediate Showman: Cassidee Stratman, West Point
Reserve Champion Intermediate Showman:
Katelyn Pehrson, Laurel
 

Champion Junior Showman: Taylin Sanley, Osceola
Reserve Champion Junior Showman:
Cal Sidwell, Gill, CO

Sixteen “peewees” participated in showmanship.


                                                                      --###--
                                                                                                                                                                           
           

Posted In -- Degrees and Programs, Norfolk, Press Releases, Special Events

More News »