President’s and deans’ lists released at Northeast

by amandab  6/2/2017 10:50:48 AM -- 

NORFOLK, NE - Northeast Community College in Norfolk has released the President’s Honor List and Deans’ Honor List for both full and part-time students for the Spring 2017 semester.

To be named to the President’s Honor List, students must earn a perfect grade point average of 4.0 and be enrolled for at least 12 credit hours.  Some 186 students made the President’s Full-time Honor List this fall semester. Students named to the Deans’ Honor List must have earned a grade point average of 3.75 or above and be enrolled for at least 12 credit hours. One hundred ninety-seven students were named to the Deans’ Honor List.

Another 207 students named to the President’s Part-Time list attained a 4.0 grade point average while taking at least six credit hours, and 65 students named to the Deans’ Part-Time list earned a grade point average of 3.75 or above while taking at least six credit hours.

Northeast serves residents in 20 counties in Northeast Nebraska.

PRESIDENT’S HONOR LIST - Full-Time, Spring 2017

Following is a list of students, and their respective hometowns, named to the President’s Honor List for full-time students for the Spring 2017 Semester at Northeast Community College.  These students earned a 4.0 grade point for at least 12 hours.

Nebraska

Ainsworth - Sydney Fling

Albion - Anna Rozeboom

Amelia - DeLynn Strand

Battle Creek - Nicholas Klug, Seth Rivest

Beatrice - Lindsey Durman, Jadrien Long

Belden - Brant Eddie

Benedict - Lane Gottula

Bloomfield - Jeffrey Holtz, Karly Jensen

Bristow - Mary Ruda

Cedar Rapids - Justin Beierman

Clarks - Morgan Miller

Clarkson - Ashlyn Kula

Clearwater - Mirissa Hurtig, Sara Parks

Columbus - Kaitlyn Hogeland, Nicholas Lutjens, Austin Urkoski, Spencer Van Buskirk, Jordan Wemhoff

Creighton - Melinda Murphy

Crete - Rachel Betke

Crofton - Kurtrina Parsons

Dakota City - Victoria Hartnett

David City - James Buresh, Courtney Stara

Dawson - Emily Gonnella

Diller - Kaitlyn McCown

Dixon - Michaela Nitz, Laura Stanley

Dodge - Justin Evert

Emerson - Rebecka Mackling

Emmet - Jennifer Foster

Fordyce - Colton Schieffer

Fullerton - Katherine Shotkoski

Genoa - Kassandra Cornwell

Grand Island - Judd Garner

Grant - Monica Akumu

Greeley - Lindsay Lammers

Hartington - Austin Becker, Kelsie Higgins, Austin Kathol, Taylor Lammers, Wesley Thoene

Hoskins - Dylan Cerny

Lincoln - Kelly Elder, Mikayla Waite

Lyons - Amber Rief

Madison - Gregory Peterson, Shane Ruh

McLean - Crystal Dockhorn

Neligh - Danae Smith, Kaylee Zemlicka

Newman Grove - Benjamin Frisch

Niobrara - Brianne Dekay

Norfolk - Samantha Bruening, Larissa Buescher, Ramon Bustamante, Katelyn Clark, Kaili Eisenmenger, Tiffani Elwood, Cheyenne Gibbons, Makenzie Gordan, Melisa Green, Scott Hampton, Ryan Klima, Lindsey Kudera, Tyler Lewis, Josiah May, Estefany Mendivil Rodriguez, Jacob Middleton, Michelle Munderloh, Bethany Nelson, Dustin Peterson, Eduardo Quintero, Kayla Ramsay, Krisayla Rasmussen, Caydun Schmit, Leann Sweigard, Kimberly Taylor, McKenna Warner, Lane Weidner, Aaron Wilken

North Bend - Clarissa Cerny

O’Neill - Motanna Anderson Berger, Nathaniel Reiser, Seth Reiser, Jayde Rosenkrans, Bridget Schneider, Tejlor Strope, Amber Wanser

Omaha - Molly Harford, Kaleb Trausch

Orchard - Kimberly Dickerson

Osmond - Karissa Eichberger, Bradley Kruse, Traci Willis

Palisade - Daryn Carroll

Pender - Aaron Sandall

Petersburg - Dana Pelster, Taylor Schumacher

Pierce - Kate Asmus, Kaylee Dankert, Michael Hoctor, Brooklyn Houdek, Jacob Lockee, Natalie Retzlaff, Morgan Stone, Danika Wieting

Plainview - Candace Coover, Alex Haase, Ryan Kudera

Platte Center - Lindsey Nickolite

Pleasanton - Hannah Wick

Ponca - Lindsey Kvidera

Saint Edward - Alicia Hamling, Bryce Hoffmeister

Saint Libory - Kristin Glause

Schuyler - Macentyre Shonka

Seward - Lea Kayton

Shelton - Juanita Garcia

South Sioux City - Ahmed Abdulkadir, Brenda Alvarez, Kailey Casey, Kaleb Comstock, Maria Cruz, Araceli DeAnda, Nicholle Edwards, Makayla Hansen, Oscar Hernandez, Lorena Marquez, Jessica Maya-Santiago, Mahamud Osman, Aalyiah Rollins-Schmidt

Spencer - Justin Goesch

Saint Helena - Brittany Guenther

Stanton - Judith Funk, Andrew Kander, Gregory Kosmacek, Patrick Kosmacek, Nour Kouatli

Tilden - Jeremiah Grubb, William O’Brien

Valentine - Walker Wolff

Valparaiso - Stephanie Draper

Verdigre - Maycey Forker, Connor Hazen

Wausa - Travis Gillilan, Aidan Kleinschmit

Wayne - Ezra Brodersen, Shawntel Wacker

West Point - Taylor Miserez, Abigail Peterson, Tyler Ritter

Winside - Breanna Lemke-Elznic, Paula Russell

Wolbach - Clay Stepp, Logan Stepp

York - Aaron Norquest, Devyn Palik

Yutan - Madison Egr


Out of State

IA, Arion - Sara Hansen

IA, Council Bluffs - Joshua Davison

IA, Sioux City - Katie Boden, Maria Cardenas, Melissa Cruz Saldana, Tyler Drey, Sharayah Lidgett, Jessica Monroe, Kimberly Sawyer

KS, Westmoreland - Wyatt Fouts

MN, Minneapolis - Amber Carnahan

SD, Garretson - Brigette Daugaard

SD, Lesterville - Caleb Pedersen

SD, Sioux Falls - Ashley Jenkins

SD, Springfield - Tyler Kaul


International

Australia, Palwoods - Melanie Bateman

Brazil, Cuiaba - Allan Brenner

Brazil, Sao Caetano Do Sul - Artur Rodrigues

Burkina Faso, Ouagadougou - Issa Bissiri

Colombia, Bogota - Laura Gomez Baez, Maria Medina Ruiz, Paula Vanegas Getial

Uruguay, Montevideo - Valentina Haboush Goux


DEANS’ HONOR LIST-Full-time, Fall 2016

The following is a list of students, and their respective hometowns, named to the Deans’ Honor List for full-time students for the Spring 2017 Semester at Northeast Community College. These students attained a grade point average of 3.75 for the semester while being enrolled for at least 12 credit hours.

Nebraska

Ainsworth - Francesca Lohmeyer, Cody Luther

Albion - Jacob Krings, Justin Lee, Montana Loeffler, Ronda Metz, Erick Molt

Allen - Bailey Boyle

Alliance - Kellon Hall

Atkinson - Sierra Welsh

Aurora - Shayne Vaught

Avoca - Trey Mueller

Axtell - Adam Lundeen

Bartlett - Timothy Burdick, Brenden Pelster

Bassett - Hollie Morton

Battle Creek - Lynnette Aldana, Katelyn Brauer, Cody Young

Bellwood - Paige Birkel

Blair - Connor Breithaupt

Bloomfield - Mariah Arroyos

Broken Bow - Eli Bazyn, Taylor O’Brien

Bruno - Michael Jakub

Burr - Benjamin Goracke

Butte - Vanessa Reiser

Carroll - Mikyla Bartos

Chambers - Donna Libolt

Clarkson - Benjamin Kuhr

Clearwater - Cassidy Steskal

Cody - Morgan Barnes, Olyvia Barnes

Columbus - Thomas Foerster, Marcus Holmberg, Molly Lovell, Colin Ortmeier, Savannah Robertson

Concord - Isaac Gothier

Creighton - Chelsea Boelter, Vanessa Naprstek, Khristina Stevens

Crofton - Ronnie Ausdemore, Chelsea Wortmann

Dakota City - Jenifer Almaraz Castaneda

Dixon - Leah Sawtell

Elgin - Laura Schmitz

Elkhorn - Kylie Hawk

Emerson - Melissa Steecker, Nicholette Sullivan

Ewing - Jasmine Phander

Fordyce - Lucas Kleinschmit, Rachel Millage

Fremont - Nathan Koertner

Fullerton - Ashley Frenzen

Genoa - Jeremy Preister

Gibbon - CinJin Faber

Grand Island - Samuel Ogden

Hadar - Matthew Koeppe

Hartington - Samuel Anderson, Megan Burcham, Samantha Huss, Brandon Keiter, Koby Lammers, Kendra Pedersen

Hastings - Shanna Beard

Hemingford - Cole Walters

Homer - Wesley Meins

Howells - Faith Molacek

Hubbard - Bradley Eriksen, Samuel Gubbels, Jesse Wiseman

Humphrey - Trevin Foltz, Maxwell Hastreiter, Amy Slama

Laurel - Daniel Ebmeier

Lindsay - Ryan Pfeifer

Madison - Evan Unkel

McLean - Christopher Gerdes, Mitchell Nordhues

Merna - Brathe Myers

Neligh - Hunter Bergman, Brady Kallhoff, Ross Potter

Newcastle - Tyler Mohr, Nicole Schram

Newman Grove - Esmeralda Arreguin, Marcela Estrada

Niobrara - Jacob Johnson

Norfolk - Maribel Aguilar, Salvador Alvarez Mota, Molly Atkeson, David Avery, Dylan Barg, Tyler Bates, Rebecca Blue, Kyle Brunswick, Blair Collins, Destini Crane, Megan Dolezal, Benjamin Garcia, Hannah Hansen, Kourtney Hart, Morgan Haverluck, Vann Henery, Paige Hilkemann, Lauren Hirsch, Justin Jones, Katherine Juhl, Benjamin Klabunde, Joshua Laferriere, Omar Lopez, Caitlin McLouth, Joseph Miller, Spencer Olmer, Chase Osborne, Bethany Phelps, Layne Roth, Nicholle Sazama, Joshua Sojka, Jeffrey Stark, Calen Storjohn, Ann Stubbs, Daulton Thomas, Justin Timmerman, Jonathan Tittel, Benjamin Viergutz, Mitchell Voigt, Morgan Wacker, Grace Wapelhorst, Taelor Washburn, Timothy Wegner, Juan Zamudio

O’Neill - Benjamin Johnson, Amy Moore, Blake Walters, Mackenzie Wecker

Omaha - April Matthies

Osmond - Krystal Spanopoluas

Otoe - Ty Synder

Page - Kurtis Campbell

Pierce - Jacob Barnes, Kimberlee Carlson, Nathaniel Emerson, Shane Hartman, Wyatt Polt, Sydney Silhacek

Pleasanton - Brendan Axmann, Trey Keaschall

Ponca - Michael Walsh

Primrose - Natasha Sund

Randolph - Ranee Keehn

Saint Edward - Andrew Rasmussen

Schuyler - Cole Horejsi, Zachary Noonan

Scribner - Cole Westerman

South Sioux City - Odalys Almaraz, Coby Budde, Hope Hassebroek, Herlinda Magana, Marco Moreno, Omar Munoz, Brian Salcido, Diana Varela

Spalding - Kayla Langer

Spencer - Emily Hausmann, Alyssa Ludwig

Springfield - Nichelle Stolzer

Stanton - Abigail Colsden, Morgan Reigle

Stromsburg - Trenton Gabriel

Ulysses - Mitchell White

Valentine - Nicholas Fisbeck, Mason Poulsen

Wahoo - Alexandria Knowlton

Wayne - Staci Hoeft, Jami Jaeger, Peyton Roach

West Point - Aaron Boyum, Rebekah McGill, Cristian Perez, Jamie Petz, Lori Yosten


Out of State

IA, Sioux City - Haley Albert, Tiffany Hummel, Abigail Melgoza

IL, Worth - Rawan Kayed

KS, Westmoreland - Nathaniel Jilka

MN, Canby - Robert Haas

NY, Freehold - Jacob Davis

SD, Oldham - Cassie Jensen

SD, Yankton - Cassie Jensen, Preslee Edler, Hannah Frederick, Stephanie Polt


International

Canada, Surrey - Emily Sherstone

Cote D’Ivoire, Abidjan - Chris Bai

Spain, Canarias - Cynthia Jorge Concepcion

 

PRESIDENT’S HONOR LIST—Part-time, Spring 2017

The following is a list of students, and their respective hometowns, named to the President’s Honor List for part-time students for the Spring 2017 Semester at Northeast Community College.  These students attained a perfect grade point average of 4.0 for the semester while being enrolled for at least six credit hours.

Nebraska

Ainsworth - Jacob Fernau, Traci Ganser, Kortney Kronhofman, Sasha Taylor, Riggin Temple

Albion - Mark Hooker, Brooke Iverson, Staci Sandman, Aubrey Schriver

Allen - Levi Woodward

Atkinson - Megan Bilstein, Anna Meyer, Rachael Osborne, Jason Seger, Cody Wells

Bancroft - Jacob Cole, Madison Hansen, Tess Nottlemann, Aaron Ras

Bassett - Riley Bussinger, Bailey DeVall, John Gale, Aubrey Kroll, Katherine Osbon

Battle Creek - Kourtney Hoefler, Sage Kraft, Jessica Wessel

Brunswick - Brandon Pellatz

Burwell - Jeremy Tarr

Butte - Kelsey Reiman, Rhiannan Smalley

Clearwater - Kara Ahlers

Coleridge - Katelyn Cook, Katie Leapley

Columbus - Toni Messersmith

Creighton - Brady Brockhaus, Makayla Brockhaus, Samuel Morrill, Ariel Murdock, Richard Stubben, Bailey Zimmerer

Creston - Miranda Bender

Crofton - Carrie Burbach

Dakota City - Levi Davidson, Elizabeth Munoz, Anna Valencia

Dodge - Benjamin Kuehn

Elgin - Jaime Hoefer, Kelsey Welding

Dodge - Benjamin Kuehn

Elgin - Jaime Hoefer, Kelsey Welding

Emerson - Zachary Bokemper, Michael Collins

Emmet - Jennifer Cosaert

Ewing - Ann Nordby

Fordyce - Malaya Heine, Haley Tunink

Fremont - Lauren Milligan

Hadar - Cody Brown

Hartington - Jason Becker, Isaac Creamer, Alyxia Lammers, Kelby Schommer

Hastings - Aaron Beard

Herman - Kaitlyn Bitter

Hickman - Kendra Hagberg

Hoskins - Laura Butler

Inman - Barbara Sanford

Jackson - Sydney Hirsch

Laurel - Trey Erwin, Kaci Groene, Emily Hangman

Lynch - Caleb Rihanek

Madison - Erin Arnold, Kamara Hackerott, Yesenia Herfel, Elizabeth Offner, Brenda Rios

Meadow Grove - Lindsay Ottis, Joshua Schick

Neligh - Elianne Heilhecker, Nikki Kane, Kinsley Klabenes

Newport - Braydon Caldwell

Norfolk - Lieren Auman, Charles Baumert, Hannah Carhart, Yarilys Delgado Santos, Ellie Eschliman, Tricia Faimon, Joel Goodwater, Heather Grayson, Skyler Gubbels, Tiffany Jacobson, Timothy Johnson, Tawny Kahland, Danielle Krohn, Dylan Kudera, Jennifer Lampert, Karie Langhorst, Jacob Lanspa, Nichole Lashley, Jessica Licking, Melissa McFarland, Trevor McFarlane, Julie Nelson, Brooklyn Osborne, Cheyenne Otten, Ashlen Pospisil, Emily Ruda, Makel Sazama, Christina Scott, Clayton Spray, Kellye Starkel, Dillon Stickley, Amy Swanson, Trent Wagner, Hailey Walmsley

O’Neill - Justin Appleby, Allison Becker, Andrea Bennetts, Payton Birkel, Hattie Blumenstock, Shayne Campbell, Morgan Fowler, Sabrina Fox, Aurora Gutshall, Bryce Heiser, Aleigha Holz, Daniel Kurtz, Marissa Lichty, Wyatt LIewer, Caleigh Miles, Emily Morrow, Haley Schmeichel, Gabrielle Scott, Kylie Shoemaker, Patricia Tomjack, Jake Young

Oakdale - Dana Kerkman

Oakland - Andrea Werner

Orchard - Colten Adams

Page - Denise Pinkerman

Pender - Maranda Baker, Hallie Ballinger, Haylie Roberts, Christina Svoboda

Pierce - Krista Bailey, Parker Baumann, Kayla Hrabanek, Dillon Lubischer, Nadine Murray, Caleb Sullivan, Abigail White

Pilger - Jessica Borgelt, Alexis Heller

Plainview - Kailee Rafert

Ponca - Rachel Krause

Rosalie - Shannon Johnston

Snyder - Hannah Hunke

South Sioux City - Johana Cedillo, Maria Davalos, Yareli Flores Alvarez, Domingo Franco, Irma Garcia Velazquez, Karina Gutierrez, Adriana Lemus, Keali Mari, Angel McBride, Hawi Milkesa, Adar Osman, Rikki Reifenrath, Zaira Velazquez

Spencer - Carmalita Bentz, Rebecca Hiatt, Kelli Mashino, Susan Snyder

Stanton - Trevor Doffin, Kyley Reese

Stuart - Brooke Jarman

Tekamah - Leslie Lytle

Wakefield - Megan Borg, Savannah Nelson

Wausa - Lisa Nissen

West Point - Norma Barragan, Cedric Biteghe Bi Ndong, Jonathan Fischer, Blake Guenther, Arielle Hughes, Hannah McGill, Hazel Medina, Nicole Mitzel, Julian Perez-Ventura, Matthew Schuetze, Austin Streeter

Winside - Cody Frederick, Natasha Jensen

Wisner - Lauren Jacobsen, Kia Liermann

York - Brody Bergantzel


Out of State

IA, Sioux City - Adriana Aquino, Lisa Holzerland, Mirna Perdomo, Brittney Powell, Angela Stabile, Nicholas Lorensen

IA, Westfield - Nicholas Loresen

PA, Allentown - Ramona Livingston

SD, Jefferson - Kandace Preston, Shyanne Stokely

 

DEAN’S HONOR LIST Part-Time, Spring 2017


The following students, with their respective hometowns, were named to the Deans’ Honor List for part-time students for the Spring 2017 Semester.  These students attained a grade point average of 3.75 for the semester while being enrolled for at least 6 credit hours.

Nebraska

Ainsworth - Jayme Jarnigin

Atkinson - Connor Osborne, Zachary Thatcher

Bancroft - Kylee Cole, Jennifer Reifsteck

Bassett - Kelsey Venenga

Battle Creek - Austin Bode

Creighton - Kasey Kuhl, Cassidy Moeller

Dixon - Nakesha Calloway

Elgin - Zoey Bergman

Emerson - Tiffani Bose

Hartington - Carter Thoene

Hoskins - Colton Jensen

Howells - Helena Schulz

Humphrey - Brittney Krings, Chayse Wemhoff

Laurel - Mason Forsberg

Long Pine - Sydney Graff

Neligh - Sara Sanchez

Norfolk - Amanda Adams, Carrie Bruland, Kyle Fritz, Haley Lamm, Yolanda Mendez, Candice Mohnson, Carmen Powell, Karen Reynolds, Jessa Tiedtke

O’Neill - Mikayla Marvin, Adrielle Schneider

Ord - Jason Behnk

Platte Center - Sarah Lutjens

Ponca - Bailey Bennett

Randolph - Adrianne Kruger, Trisha Petersen

Rosalie - Jessica Marr

Saint Edward - Whitney Wurdeman

Scribner - Natalie Witthuhn

South Sioux City - Benny Corona, Maria Garcia-Lemus, Estefanny Maldonado Santos, Morelia Martinez, Laura Ochoa

Spencer - Hannah Sobotka

Wausa - Robert Bengston

West Point - Lisa Gatzemeyer, Dylan James, Madeline Knobbe, Zahira Lopez, Cassidy McWhorter, Hunter Pilakowski, Crystal TenEyck, Daniel Wordekemper

Wisner - Maci Batenhorst, Angela Erb, Ariel Meyer, Ashton Meyer, Mishaela Pokorny, Cobe Porter

Wynot - Sonya Hochstein


Out of State

IA, Hinton - Emily Ramirez

IA, Sioux City - Chelbie Bates, Katelyn Provost

SD, Yankton - Kady Tronvold


--###--

Posted In -- Honors, Norfolk, O'Neill, Press Releases, South Sioux City, Students and Alumni, West Point

More News »