Over 2,000 students participate in 35th jazz festival at Northeast

by amandab  4/7/2017 9:50:25 AM -- 

NORFOLK – Middle and high school student musicians competed recently for top honors at the 35th annual Northeast Jazz Festival in the Cox Activities Center on the Northeast Community College campus in Norfolk.

The two-day event drew 85 musical groups from 53 schools across Nebraska, Iowa, Kansas, and South Dakota, with over 2000 students performing.  The competition hosted jazz bands and show/jazz choirs for school in four levels. Nineteen trophies were presented at the end of each competition day for first, second, third, and fourth place and solo and instrumental awards.

Dr. Linda Boullion, music department chair and director of vocal music activities at Northeast, said the Jazz Festival helps students develop as musicians and shows them what other schools are doing.

“It gives them a valuable opportunity to perform in front of other students and they look forward to competing again next year. You can see a lot of pride in these students when they perform. Our Northeast students help out and the Jazz Festival participants find out that they don’t have to be a music major at Northeast to participate in all the musical groups we have here on campus.”

The event is sponsored by the Northeast Community College music department and the Norfolk Area Jazz Ensemble (NAJE). NAJE uses the proceeds to support student musicians with scholarships and to promote music activities at the college.

EDITOR’S NOTE:  Complete results follow.  All schools are from Nebraska unless otherwise noted.

LEVEL I (HIGH SCHOOL) TROPHY WINNERS - SHOW CHOIR: 1st - Norfolk Senior High School #1, Norfolk; 2nd - Thomas Jefferson High School, Council Bluffs, IA; 3rd - Lincoln High School, Lincoln; 4th - Norfolk Senior High School #2, Norfolk. OUTSTANDING VOCAL SOLOIST TROPHY: Jackson Mikkelson, Lincoln High School, Lincoln. LEVEL I (HIGH SCHOOL) TROPHY WINNERS - VOCAL JAZZ: 1st - Roosevelt High School, Sioux Falls, SD; 2nd - Lewis Central High School, Council Bluffs, IA; 3rd - Thomas Jefferson High School, Council Bluffs, IA; 4th - Columbus High School #1, Columbus. OUTSTANDING VOCAL JAZZ SOLOIST TROPHY: Chloe Brown, Roosevelt High School, Sioux Falls, SD. LEVEL I (HIGH SCHOOL) TROPHY WINNERS - JAZZ BAND:  1st - Papillion LaVista South High School, Papillion; 2nd - Lincoln Northeast High School #1, Lincoln; 3rd - Burke High School #1, Omaha; 4th - Elkhorn South High School #1, Omaha. OUTSTANDING INSTRUMENTAL SOLOIST TROPHY: Cole Polensky, Tenor Sax, Papillion LaVista South High School, Papillion.

LEVEL II (HIGH SCHOOL) TROPHY WINNERS - SHOW CHOIR: 1st - York High School, York; 2nd - Boyden-Hull High School, Hull, IA; 3rd - Dakota Valley High School, North Sioux City, SD. OUTSTANDING VOCAL SOLOIST TROPHY: Ethan Milleson, York High School, York.

LEVEL II (HIGH SCHOOL) TROPHY WINNERS - JAZZ BAND: 1st - Pierce High School, Pierce; 2nd - Vermillion High School #1, Vermillion, SD; 3rd - Nebraska City High School, Nebraska City; 4th - Aurora High School, Aurora. OUTSTANDING INSTRUMENTAL SOLOIST TROPHY: Maria Andrade, Tenor Sax, Nebraska City High School, Nebraska City.

LEVEL III (HIGH SCHOOL) TROPHY WINNERS - SHOW CHOIR: 1st - Norfolk Catholic High School, Norfolk; 2nd - Cedar Catholic High School, Hartington; 3rd - Laurel-Concord/Coleridge High School, Laurel; 4th - Elkhorn Valley High School, Tilden. OUTSTANDING VOCAL SOLOIST TROPHY: Marc Eyer, Woodbury Central High School, Moville, IA. LEVEL III (HIGH SCHOOL) TROPHY WINNERS - JAZZ BAND: 1st - Centennial High School, Utica; 2nd - Cedar Catholic High School, Hartington; 3rd - Logan View High School, Hooper; 4th - Home High School, Homer. OUTSTANDING INSTRUMENTAL SOLOIST TROPHY: Shiloh Richter, Trumpet, Centennial High School, Utica.

LEVEL III (JUNIOR HIGH) TROPHY WINNERS - VOCAL JAZZ: 1st -Miller High School, Miller, SD; 2nd - Brownell Talbot High School, Omaha; 3rd - Stanton High School, Stanton. OUTSTANDING VOCAL SOLOIST TROPHY: Elyse Davis, Brownell Talbot High School, Omaha.

LEVEL IV (JUNIOR HIGH) TROPHY WINNERS - SHOW CHOIR: 1st - Westridge Middle School, Grand Island; 2nd - Fremont Middle School, Fremont; 3rd - Norfolk Junior High School, Norfolk; 4th - Woodbury Central Junior High, Moville, IA. LEVEL IV (JUNIOR HIGH) TROPHY WINNERS - JAZZ BAND: 1st - Fremont Middle School, Fremont; 2nd - Lakewood Middle School #1, Salina, KS; 3rd - Lewis Central Middle School #1, Council Bluffs, IA; 4th - Lakewood Middle School #2, Salina, KS. OUTSTANDING INSTRUMENTAL SOLOIST TROPHY: Nelson Gutsch, Bass, Lakewood Middle School #1, Salina, KS.

The following jazz bands received “Superior” (I) ratings:

Fremont Middle School; Lakewood Middle School #1, Salina, KS; Lewis Central Middle School #1, Council Bluffs, IA; Cedar Catholic High School, Hartington; Logan View High School, Hooper; Centennial High School, Utica; Brownell Talbot High School #1, Omaha; Homer High School; Pierce High School; Vermillion High School #1, Vermillion, SD; Aurora High School; Nebraska City High School; Blair High School #1; Papillion LaVista South High School; Elkhorn South High School #1, Omaha; Burke High School #1, Omaha; Lincoln Northeast High School; Norfolk High School #1.

The following jazz bands received “Excellent” (II) ratings:

Norfolk Junior High School #2; Lakewood Middle School #2, Salina, KS; Lewis Central Middle School #2, Council Bluffs, IA; Norfolk Junior High School #1; Norfolk Catholic High School; Elkhorn Valley High School, Tilden; Brownell Talbot High School #2, Omaha; Miller High School, Miller, SD; Syracuse High School; Winside High School; Pender High School; Laurel-Concord/Coleridge High School; Randolph High School; Oakland Craig High School; Osmond High School; Wayne High School; Dakota Valley High School, North Sioux City, SD; Fairbury High School; Norris High School, Firth; Blair High School #2; Elkhorn South High School #2, Omaha; Fremont High School #2; Lincoln East High School #2; Norfolk High School #2; Lincoln East High School #2; Fremont High School #1; Burke High School #2, Omaha; Thomas Jefferson High School, Council Bluffs, IA.

The following jazz bands received “Good” (III) ratings:

Ponca High School; Stanton High School; Lincoln Northeast High School #2.

The following instrumental soloists received solo certificates for their performances:

Conner Delaney, Trumpet, Norfolk Junior High #2; Olivia Dimerre, Alto Sax, Dru Field, Trombone, and Logan Losey, Trumpet, Lakewood Middle School #2, Salina, KS; Mara Hemmer, Alto Sax, Fremont Middle School; Nelson Gutsch, Bass, and Cameron Anaya, Trombone, Lakewood Middle School #1; Paige Rodewalt, Trumpet, and Sam Higginbotham, Tenor Sax, Lewis Central Middle School #1, Council Bluffs, IA; Blase Rokusek, Trombone, and Reuben Lammers, Tenor Sax, Cedar Catholic High School, Hartington; Braydon Effle, Tenor Sax, Elkhorn Valley High School, Tilden; Joel Moeller, Trombone, Logan View High School, Hooper; Shiloh Richters, Trumpet, and Aylcia Timmerman, Tenor Sax, Centennial High School, Utica; Roman Constantino, Guitar, and Gabi Basile, Trombone, Brownell Talbot High School #1, Omaha; Callie Finn, Alto Sax, Winside High School; LeLand Bowder, Trumpet, Pender High School; Bryanna Woodard, Alto Sax, and Kaylee Moe, Trombone, Homer High School; Dalton Rath, Piano, and Renae Nordhues, Bari Sax, Randolph High School; Junior Aguilar, Trombone, and Bryce Bierman, Alto Sax, Pierce High School; David Wang, Piano, and Avery Mollett, Guitar, Vermillion High School, Vermillion, SD; Jordyn Younger, Vocal, Dakota Valley High School, North Sioux City, SD; Ashton Becher, Alto Sax, and Thomas Jameson, Tenor Sax, Norris High School, Firth; Bryce Sweeney, Alto Sax, Aurora High School; Maria Andrade, Tenor Sax, Nebraska City High School; Chloe Martin, Piano, Steve Sobota, Tenor Sax, and Megan Lashier, Tenor Sax, Blair High School #1; Henry Tomsen, Bass, Elkhorn South High School #2, Omaha; Cole Polensky, Tenor Sax, Spencer Banister, Trombone, and Noah Goodwin, Alto Sax, Jack Jones, Guitar, and Michael Feldman, Trumpet, Papillion LaVista South High School; Steve Buer, Trumpet, Fremont High School #2; Jackson Wholenhaus, Tenor Sax, Elkhorn South High School #1, Omaha; Aysia Webb, Alto Sax, Fremont High School #1; Breanna Armstrong, Bari Sax/Clarinet, Burke High School #2, Omaha; Ben Miller, Fluegelhorn, Burke High School #1, Omaha; Dylan Gearhart, Drum Set, Josh Seifert, Vibes/Bari Sax, Annika Kuchar, Alto Sax, Liberty Bixenmann, Alto Sax, and Keshawn Stabblefield, Trumpet, Lincoln Northeast High School #1; Sarah Knight, Tenor Sax, and Clayton Spray, Alto Sax, Norfolk High School #1.

The following show choirs received “Superior” (I) ratings:

Pope John XXIII Central Catholic Junior High School, Elgin; Fremont Middle School; Woodbury Central Junior High School, Moville, IA; Norfolk Junior High School; Westridge Middle School, Grand Island; Norfolk Catholic High School; Cedar Catholic High School, Hartington; Laurel-Concord/Coleridge High School; York High School; Boyden Hull High School, Hull, IA; Norfolk High School #2; Thomas Jefferson High School, Council Bluffs, IA; Lincoln High School; Norfolk High School #1.

The following show choirs received “Excellent” (II) ratings:

Elkhorn Valley Junior High, Tilden; Pierce Junior High; Centennial High School, Utica; Elkhorn Valley High School, Tilden; Woodbury Central High School, Moville, IA; Dakota Valley High School, North Sioux City, SD; South Sioux City High School; Denison High School #2, Denison, IA; Omaha Northwest High School; Denison High School #1, Denison, IA.

The following show choirs received “Good” (III) ratings:

Ponca High School; Plainview High School.

The following vocal jazz choirs received “Superior” (I) ratings:

Stanton High School; Miller High School, Miller, SD; Brownell Talbot High School, Omaha; Columbus High School #2; Lewis Central High School, Council Bluffs, IA; Roosevelt High School, Sioux Falls, SD; Thomas Jefferson High School, Council Bluffs, IA; Columbus High School #1.

The following vocal soloists received solo certificates for their performances:

Seth Ruppert and Sabrina Swenson, Norfolk Catholic High School; Elijz Wieznek and Grace Wieznek, Centennial High School, Utica; Keeley Ruring and Marc Eyer, Woodbury Central High School; Sally Brechbill, Beth Lemer and Kitra Hirschman, Stanton High School Vocal Jazz; Abby Turner, Shaly Werdel and Josi Stevens, Miller High School Vocal Jazz, Miller, SD; Gabi Basile, Lauren Thaden, Delaney Fitzgerald, Kyra George, Elyse Davis and Roman Constantino, Brownell Talbot High School, Omaha; Ethan Milleson, York High School; Heather Shih and Tory Van Voorst, Boyden Hull High School, Hull, IA; Sam Hernandez and Michelle Hernandez, Columbus High School #2 Vocal Jazz; Jeremy Love, Olivia Behm, Emily Finnegin, and Colten Schine, Lewis Central High School Vocal Jazz, Council Bluffs, IA; Chloe Brown, Brayden Krikke, and Enna Volk, Roosevelt High School Vocal Jazz, Sioux Falls, SD; Kevin Mejia, Teayanna Leytham, RayLynn Nelson, Timmy Ginn, and Tatiana Sandoval, Thomas Jefferson High School Vocal Jazz, Council Bluffs, IA; Jaina Ervin, Jessie Nelson, and Grace Christensen, Columbus High School Vocal Jazz #1; Oleksiy Lakei, Cassy Higgins, Josey Starner, and Timmy Ginn, Thomas Jefferson High School, Council Bluffs, IA; Johnny Ramos, Denison High School #1, Denison, IA; Jackson Mikkelson and Kaitlin Smith, Lincoln High School; Elliot Brumond, Katie Rusk, and Dani Bennett, Norfolk High School #1.

 

PHOTO CUTLINE - Jazz Festival 1

 

Members of the Norfolk High School Showstoppers perform during the 35th annual Northeast Community College Jazz Festival. The two-day event drew 85 musical groups from 53 schools across Nebraska, Iowa, Kansas, and South Dakota, with over 2000 students performing.  The competition hosted jazz bands and show/jazz choirs for school in four levels.  (Courtesy Northeast Community College)

 

Posted In -- Music, Norfolk, Special Events

More News »