Area students graduate from Northeast Community College in summer-fall 2015

by sarahp  1/22/2016 11:54:31 AM -- 

NORFOLK – Two hundred-four students completed their degree, certificate and diploma programs in summer and fall 2015 from Northeast Community College. One-hundred sixty students completed their degrees in the fall while another 44 completed their studies in the summer. The names of the students will be listed in the program in the College’s commencement ceremony in May.

Area graduation candidates are listed below by hometown. Students are from Nebraska unless otherwise noted.

Associate of Arts Degree

Bartlett - Bailey Day
Battle Creek - Melinda Hassler
Bloomfield - Brett Klintworth
Chambers - Ethan Tracy
Coleridge - Trevor Hallman
Columbus - Tori Nelson, Ashlea Rinkol, Otis Seiler
Craig - Kristin Wagner
Creighton - Kayla Tyler, Ryan Volquardsen, Erika Wolken
Dakota City - Julia Hartnett, Kathryn McLaughlin, Emily Montgomery
Elgin - Hannah Kerkman
Franklin - Whitney Rubendall
Fremont - Christian Victor
Fullerton - Dillon Murray
Genoa - Courtney Gottsch
Humphrey - Bryce Eisenmenger, Devan Eisenmenger, Alaina Pfeifer, Scarlett Prorok, Tricia Weidner
Laurel - Ryan Cook
Litchfield - Mikayla Snow
Lyons - Sharon Harre
Madison - Jose Fuentes, Aurora Piceno
Martinsburg - Emily Hochstein
Norfolk - Kyle Abernathy, Mara Alfaro-Deferrer, Courtney Becker, Katelyn Blair, Brooke Brockman, Lacey Brooks, Tana Buoy, Candace Burhoop, Jane Cunningham, Mackenzie Einfalt, Darby Haugen, Farren Home-Lovell, Kasie Hutchison, Melissa Jarvis, Aicha Kone, Gustavo Magana, Saul Magana, Kimberly Martz, Natasha Rector, Cyla Rohde, Dillon Ronspies, Caren Rubio, Rachel Scheinost, Wyatt Walker, Christopher Wood, Justin Wright
O'Neill - Alicia Delong, Kelli Munoz
Omaha - Amber Winter
Ord - Ashley Simmers
Pierce - Callie Kuhl, Tracy Zamora
Plainview - Taylor Christiansen, Erika Neumann, Rachel Stolp
South Sioux City - Kylie Bianchini, Andrew Collins, Carlos Gonzalez, Andrea Gonzalez Velazquez, Jennifer Horken, Benjamin Jividen, Elizabeth Ledesma, Alejandra Murguia, Kourtney Owens, Lisbeth Ramirez, Jorge Reyes, Jr., Saul Reyes Nunez, Jr., Jessica Salcido, Johanna Sosa
Stanton - Brett Buske, DeAnn Heckens, Michael McCarthy, Julie McCormick
Stuart - Brandee Murphy
Tilden - Jacob Heldt
Verdigre - Hannah Zimmerer
Wausa - Chelsey Kracht
West Point - Norma Barragan, Kayla Reichlinger, Brianna Schulzkump, Christopher Woerman
Winside - Lisa Farran, Cassidy Marotz
Wisner - Erin Vrba

Out of State

IA, Earlham - Benjamin Tiedemann
IA, Hornick - Shelbi Vermeys
IA, Sergeant Bluff - Stacia Lenz, Taylor Selig-Verdoorn
IA, Sioux City - Thomas Bailey, Geraldine Barragan, Brittani Bowman, Benjamin Cotter, Kendall Downs, Rachel Lorenzen, Conchita Segura
SD, Elk Point - Taylor Prince, Kylee Rosenbaum

Associate of Science Degree

Battle Creek - Kourtney Hoefler, Jenna McCleary
Broken Bow - Kelsie Myers
Burwell - Casey Markvicka, Zachary Turek
Creighton - Kayla Tyler
Dakota City - Nicole Wendte
Emmet - Erin Judge
Fort Calhoun - Justin Lester
Franklin - Whitney Rubendall
Madison - Carlos Andrade
Norfolk - Claudia Araujo, Jessica Hult, Brandy Koll, Lacy Lawson, Bryan Leader, Daniel Meyer, Shauna Reikofski, Alyson Wilke
O'Neill - Amy Moore
Omaha - Jacob Wight
Orchard - Matthew Burden
Pender - Kelsi McWilliams
Plainview - Peggy Hanneman
Polk - Katie Van Housen
Ponca - Alacia Krohn
South Sioux City - Ana Cisneros, Shelby Yates
Stanton - Samantha Oestreich
Tilden - Irene Gonzalez

Out of State

SD, Yankton - Mishaela Pokorny
 
Associate of Applied Science Degree in Accounting

Battle Creek - Nicole Schlote
Norfolk - James McGraw

Out of State

SD, Scotland - Janel Jonas

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Administrative Assistant

Hartington - Brittany Duhachek, Melissa Stevens
Humphrey - Kristen Hemmer, Jennifer Moravec
Norfolk - Ashley Carlow, Amy Kleve

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Agriculture

Oakland - Remington Durre

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Agriculture - Agribusiness

Blair - Alexander Ott
Emerson - Patrick Mackling
Hoskins - Samantha Asmus

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Agriculture – Agronomy

Blair - Alexander Ott
West Point - Aaron Maas
Weston - Chris Russman

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Agriculture –  Diversified Agriculture

Anselmo - Tyler McGown
Battle Creek - Casey Johnson
Burwell - Tyler Miller
Howells - Brady Brester

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Automotive Technology

Norfolk - Kevin Lemus

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Broadcasting/Audio/Video Production

Albion - Derek Fisher, Ryan Hoefer
Bellevue - Xandria Gregory

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Business

Norfolk - Molly Harris, Alison Smith
O'Neill - Richard Fyock, Colette Sherman

Out of State

IA, Sioux City - Christina Mahr

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Diesel Technology

Norfolk - Andy Hart
Pender - Douglas Essmann

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Drafting

IA, Sioux City - Luis Magana

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Early Childhood Education

Columbus - Ashlyn Kula

Out of State

SD, Vermillion - Michelle Getzin

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Graphic Design

Fullerton - Morgan Wegner
Hartington - Amanda Lammers
Meadow Grove - Sara Brandl
Norfolk - Cody Wells

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Horticulture and Golf Course Management

Norfolk - Elric Breault, Jr.
Tarnov - Jacob Labenz
Verdigre - Adam McManigal

Out of State

WY, Cheyenne - Michael Bergquist

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Information Technology

Norfolk - Arturo Alvarez

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Paramedic

Orleans - Brandon Wiedel

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Utility Line

Grand Island - John Gits
Lincoln - Blake Berner

Out of State

IN, Columbia City - Blake Reust

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Windy Energy Technology

Cozad - Kyle Wolfe

Diploma in Accounting

Norfolk - Rachelle Henery

Diploma in Business

North Bend - Rachael Vyhlidal

Diploma in Medical Coding

Humphrey - Jennifer Moravec
Pierce - Sandra Hoffart

Certificate in Broadcast Production

Hartington - Austin Kathol

Certificate in Cisco Networking Academy

Norfolk - Chanelle Chery

Out of State

IA, Fort Madison - Ezekiel Potter

Certificate in Diversified Manufacturing Technology

Fullerton - Hunter Glup
Lindsay - Samual Groenke

Certificate in Food Service and Dietary Management

Norfolk - Cody Hansen

Certificate in Information Technology – General

Chambers - Derek Tomjack
Creighton - Randi Volquardsen
McLean - Christopher Gerdes
Norfolk - Trent Bosler, Chanelle Chery, Calvin Craig, Brook Keller, Austin Mettler
Pender - Caleb Jasa
Stanton - Gregory Kosmacek
West Point - Tony Elder

Out of State

IA, Fort Madison - Ezekiel Potter

Certificate in Technical Services Support

IA, Ft. Madison - Ezekiel Potter

Posted In -- Graduation

More News »