42nd Commencement to be Held at Northeast

by jamesc  5/8/2015 3:08:41 PM -- 

NORFOLK – The 42nd Commencement of Northeast Community College will take place on Saturday, May 16, at 10 a.m. in the Cox Activities Center on the Norfolk campus. As of Wednesday, May 6, some 871 students, including those earning double majors, and 214 who completed their studies this past December, were to be listed in the commencement program.

Cory Hladky, Duncan, Student Government Association president, will give the student address. He will receive an associate of applied science degree in drafting during the ceremony. Timothy Miller, audio recording technology instructor, will give the faculty address.

Visitors approaching campus for the 10 a.m. ceremony can tune to 101.7 FM for parking information. The ceremony will also be broadcast live on CableOne Channel 20 in all communities served by the company, and streamed on-line at http://original.livestream.com/khwkhawktv.

A Touch of Brass, under the direction of Keith Krueger, will provide the musical prelude, processional, and recessional.  Dr. Linda Boullion, music department chair and director of choral activities, will sing the National Anthem. She will be accompanied by Margaret Schultz, Northeast music instructor.

The Spring 2015 graduation candidates as of Wednesday, May 8, are listed below by degree and program followed by hometown and name. Included in the list are tentative Spring 2015 candidates and the 214 graduates who completed their studies in December. 

Associate of Arts Degree

Albion - Alexa Johnson, Nathan Schriver; Allen - Deborah Johnson; Arapahoe - Jason Raastad; Ashland - Cash Campbell; Atkinson - Aubrey McDermott, Cheleigh Sholes, Shelby Weber; Aurora - Amanda Stearns; Bancroft - Allison Russman; Bassett - Gladys Einspahr; Battle Creek - Austin Erickson, Maxwell Henn, Evan Pojar, Felicia Rath, Kyle Vrtiska; Beemer - Alexis Green; Belden - Emily Kock; Bellevue - Annie Szczepaniak; Bloomfield - Evan Koertje; Brainard - MaKayla Kost; Broken Bow - Kassandra Russell; Brunswick - Celine Eggerling; Columbus - Nicole Brabec, Natasha Gonzalez, Sara Hoover, Dillon Krueger, Joshua Mueller, McKayla Sander; Creighton - Brittany Jelinek, Shelby McManigal, Karissa Rudloff, Ryan Volquardsen, Samantha Wetzler; Creston - Adrian Bruhn, Melissa Freudenburg, Haley Roelle; Crete - Elizabeth Feeken; Culbertson - Sierra Ortiz; Dakota City - Nicole Wendte; Denton - Alexa Roth; Dixon - Olivia Schneiders; Elgin - Yoli Anderson, Andrew Engle, Christopher Richardson; Emerson - Misty Lewis, Lucas Sullivan; Fort Calhoun - Justin Lester; Foster - Rachel Zuhlke; Fremont - Estephanie Ramirez; Friend - Amber Johansen, Fullerton - Alissa Ulmer; Hadar - Sasha Neitzke; Homer - Dallas Cain II, Taylor Wingert; Hordville -Nathan Bankson; Hoskins - Elyssa Classen, Sarah Pinkelman; Howells - Alexander Pospisil; Humphrey - Bryce Eisenmenger, Bailey Foltz, Alex Hubenka, Elliot Zach; Inman - Nikkita Everett, Stephanie Ross; Johnstown - Jenny Bell; Kearney - Julie Zobel; Kilgore - Drew Bryant; Laurel - Caitlin Barney, Jinell Carslin, Elizabeth Ebmeier; Lindsay - Lyle Davison, Taylor Johnston; Lynch - Kesha Hellbusch; Lyons - Lindsay Olsen, Macy - Melissa Harlan; Madison - Jordyn Berglund, Martha Castruita, Gloria Consuelo, Angelica Villalobos; Meadow Grove - April Osborn; Neligh - Justin Damme; Newcastle - Tyler Mohr, Trina Smith; Newman Grove -Brooke Nelson; Niobrara - Charissa Hanzlik, Savannah Reynolds; Norfolk - Michael Bellar, Mandi Benck, Morgan Benck, Jalen Bradley, Hayley Brown, Patrick Brown, Stephanie Carlson, Megan Dolezal, Roberto Dorado, Jr., Emily Edmisten, William Ericksen, Celeste Guzman, Tanner Henning, Margarita Jimenez, Courtney Jundt, Kaylyn Kleinschmit, Ashley Laferriere, Micaela Lardy, Nathan Leader, Ryan Leiting, Kyle Lichtenberg, Mitchell Lienemann, Danielle Luna, Lucas Maggart, Lavelle McFarland, Jackson Miller, Jordan Miller, Betty Mustelier, McKenna Ohlrich, Johanny Oropeza, Samantha Plugge, Seth Pohlman, Tina Pollard, Mirna Price, Bradley Ranslem, Jake Rowlett, Alexandra Scow, Melissa Sonnenfelt, Donna Steelman, Christina Stranc, Tiffany Ulrich, Talia Villalpando, Sarah Walker, Travis Webb, Danielle Weihs, Trevor Werner; O'Neill - Candace Calkins, Melissa Gdowski, Erin McCabe, Elizabeth Wallace; Oakdale - Angela Richart; Oakland - Leigh McCartney, Rosa Schmidt, Delaney Wickwire; Omaha - Laura McFayden, Cory Nelson, Brian Sibert, Buay Tuach, Chikara Yoshida; Ord - Samantha Bower, Brittney Bruha; Osmond - Jessica Beacom, Jessie Geneski, Alison Schmit; Page - Cody Buxton; Pender - Blanca Moreno; Pierce - Nicole Carstens, Devin Gnat, Myckaila Leach; Pilger - Emma Heermann; Plainview - Kelsey Cattell, Kaytlyn Johnston; Platte Center - Brett Greisen; Ponca - John Stark; Randolph - Lesley Haselhorst, Jordan Merchant; St. Edward - Morgan Scheffler; St. Helena - Patrick Wieseler; St. Paul - Tatum Pitkin; Scribner - Brooke Lodl; Seward - Joshua Duncan; Shelby - Dominique Augustin; South Sioux City - Elizabeth Angeles, Astrid Aparicio, Jardel Appleton, Corah Budde, Jennifer Camacho, Arely Castillo, Marquell Collins, Benny Corona, Monica Curiel, Vasna DeBaere, Maria Deanda, Nancy Escobar, Raul Escobedo, Mirka Galvan, Jessica Garcia, Patricia Guzman, Derick Huisenga, Felisha Ibarria, Norma Karnes, Marysol Lopez, Eduardo Martinez, Michael Matney, Heather Mohr, Juan Moreno, Leticia Olague De Vargas, Tammy Parrish, Elizabeth Peralez, Jeep Phommavong, Rebeca Quezada, Juan Segundo, Maria Torres, Brittney Wilson; Spalding - Megan Fielder, Kelly Langer; Stanton - April Kander, Amber Mandl, Eric McCarthy; Stromsburg - Drew Sempek; Stuart - Emily Kaup; Taylor - Heath Wurst; Tilden - Brenton Cakebread, Michaela Grubb, Audrey Osborn, Cameron Paulk, Bryce Potter; Valentine - Hadley Brickner, Alexandra Taylor; Verdigre - Kayla Grim, Karly Liska, Kathi Liska; Wakefield - Isaac Ramirez; Waterloo - Dustan Hellbusch; Wayne - Sarah Maxson, Vanessa Topete; West Point - Rachel Blankenship, Amanda Bordovsky, Kylie English, Anna Ramirez, Amy Schantz, Frank Yosten; Whitney -Margaret Earney; Winnetoon - Katie Fuchtman; Winside - Demi-Jo Gowler, Maelynn Johnson, Megan Skokan; Wisner - Melinda DeVault, Paige Schmidt, Sarah Schweers; Yutan - Chase Lee.

Out of State

CA, Pasadena - Yvette Aceves; IA, Hinton - Kylie Vondrak; IA, Huxley - Aaron Bade; IA, Kingsley - Alexander Barth; IA, Lawton - Katelyn Stilwell; IA, Onawa - Mallory DeRocher; IA, Rock Valley - Dakota Vlotho; IA, Sioux City - Marie Beamon, Crystal Guzman, Abbie Jones, James Kleinberg, Karla Lastor, Kelli Ramirez, Lincoln Ryan, Emily Stapleton, Jenna Terry, Nicole Winters: IA, Storm Lake - Adam Davis; Il, Riverside - Kelsey Stirek; IN, Michigan City - Jabbar Washington; KS, Lawrence - Joseph Vervynck, MN, Breckenridge - Roger Avelsgard; MN, Ellsworth - Megan Morrison; MO, Liberty - Terra Davis; NH, Manchester - Kevin Boisvert; NV, Las Vegas - Katherine Stuthman; SD, Elk Point - Kaitlyne Rosenbaum, William Wiseman; SD, Madison - Aric Manthey: SD, Rapid City - Heather Zelfer: SD, Wagner - Patricia Flying Hawk; SD, Yankton - Kayla Anderson, Megan Barnes, Andrew Kotalik, Spenser Rokahr; TX, Brownsville - Sonya Sandoval.

International

Australia, Canberra - Chima Moneke; Australia, Gold Coast - Megan Trinder; Australia, Mountain Creek - Yasmin Miller; Bahamas, Nassau - Junior Denis, Oral Rahming, Dionte Smith; Colombia, Bogota - Santiago Medina; Cote d'Ivoire, Abidjan - Kouassi Aneye, Aka Fiacre; Denmark, Copenhagen - Ena Viso; France, Paris - Gregory Barry; Gambia, Serrekunda - Musa Fofana; Mexico, Guanajuato - Lorena Fernandez.

Associate Degree in Nursing

Nebraska

Albion - Morgan Paulson; Atkinson - Angela Schaaf; Bloomfield - Ashley Laible; Chambers- Shelby Dexter; Clearwater - Brittany Anderson; Columbus - Heidi Abbott, Sarah Baney, Crystal Christie; Craig - Courtney Norton, Jessica Shepardson; Crawford - Sara Charambira; Crofton - Tyler Potts; Eagle - Alexis Caruso; Elgin - Stacey Schiltmeyer; Ewing - Marvi Pruden; Howells - Riley Kulhanek; Madison - Vernon Gregory, Sarahi Meza Fernandez; Neligh - Wendy Bolling, Hollie Jisa; Norfolk - Denise Childress-Banks, Jill Daniel, Belinda Martinez, Kerry Mutschelknaus, Jera Voss, Audrey Wapelhorst, Jill Winkelbauer, Brooke Zobrist; North Bend - Jade Hibbeler; O'Neill - Kristy Beeks, Lala Hinton; Omaha - Erica Dunn; Orchard - Matthew Burden; Palmer - Rochelle Earl; Scribner - Britney Cox; Stanton - Hannah Clocker; Tilden - Jennifer Hogancamp; Wayne - Allison Davis; Wayne - Drew Workman; Winnetoon - Karlene Sukup.

Associate of Science Degree

Ainsworth - Allison Davis, Schylar Philben; Albion - Nathan Schriver; Allen - Brittany Sullivan; Alma - Kellie Baptiste; Aurora - Joshua Medbery; Axtell -Benjamin Walmsley; Battle Creek - Leah Ritze, Craig Roberts, Colton Welke; Beatrice - Jami Mann; Bloomfield - Minnie Sauser; Broken Bow - Baily Kirkpatrick; Burwell - Kali Swett; Carroll - Stephyn Peterson; Central City - Sarah Tuma; Chambers - Chanda Schnoor; Clarks - Kylee Fischer; Columbus - Casey Adkisson, Kelsie Rozendaal, McKayla Sander; Creighton - Elizabeth Powell; Crofton - Natalie Arens; Elgin - Shane Beckman; Fordyce - Elizabeth Steffen; Hartington - Shayna Hoesing; Hay Springs - Caleb Milne; Homer - Brenda Cain; Hordville - Alex Bender, Mikaela Wilshusen; Kennard - Laura Smith; Laurel - Jade Cunningham; Leigh - Blake Brabec; Lincoln - Sarah Post; Madison - Nora Arellano, Tayler Biehle, Blake Eisenmann, Manuel Esquivel, Jr., Jody Gullicksen, Danniell Hanks, Laura Haschke; Marquette - Megan Fitzgerald; Neligh - Jennifer Rudolf, Jacqueline Sparr; Newman Grove - Leslie Estrada; Niobrara - Shelby McCardle; Norfolk - William Bane, Heidi Breault, Kyle Brunswick, Megan Fowler, Marliza Jacobo, Evelyn Kelly, Ryan Leiting, Johanny Oropeza, Jared Rowlett, Amanda Summers, Lam Tran; Ord -Lindsey Bundy; Osmond - Matthew Blunck, Jacob Eckstrom; Overton - Grace Ecklund; Petersburg - Courtney Schumacher; Platte Center - Brett Greisen;  Ponca - Heather Lieber; Randolph - Rodger Haselhorst, Kathryn Kuchta; St. Edward - Kevin Hoshor; St. Helena - Erica Burbach; Scribner - Alexandria McMillen; Snyder - Rachel Schneider; Stanton - Kathy Goger; Tecumseh - Shelby Strubel; Thurston - Angie Dunn; Wausa - Adam Kleinschmit; West Point - Adam Brockmann, Taylor Streeter; Wynot - Taylor Lauer.

Out of State

FL, Gainesville - Casey Hackel; IA, Mapleton - Lorissa Mauch; IA, Pisgah - Mason Mentink.

International

Ethiopia, Addis Ababa - Bethlehem Engida.

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Accounting

Clearwater - Lisa Broders; Orchard - Jennifer Smith.

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Administrative Assistant

Bloomfield - Sean Sahagun; Decatur - Molly Phillips; Humphrey - Jennifer Wemhoff; Norfolk - Courtney Finkral, Mallory McAllister; Pierce - Tori Pospisil; Randolph - Olivia Bargstadt; West Point - Megan Farewell; Winside - Tina Nelson, Elysia Wagner.

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Agriculture

Creighton - Aliksander York; Lindsay - Calvin Klassen; Pender - Nicholas Svoboda.

Out of State

MO, Skidmore - Stephen Schniedermeyer.

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Agriculture – Agribusiness

Bellwood - Tyler Romshek; Bloomfield - Katelyn Fiedler; Clarkson - Kaitlyn Krause; Creighton - Brittney Backstrom, Rebecca Stevens; Elgin - Eric Schiltmeyer, Preston Schrage; Emerson - Catherine Duerksen; Fullerton - Caitlin Lane; Hallam - Justin Taylor; Norfolk - Ashley Babl, Jacob Carlson; Osmond - Brianna Kumm; Plainview - Adam Schlote; Shelby - Austin Micek; Wahoo - Michael Meduna; Wakefield - Wyatt Jacobsen.

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Agriculture – Agronomy

Arlington - Emmitt Scheer; Bellwood - Gregory Kobza; Central City - Shane Broekemeier; Clarkson- Jared Svehla; Creighton - Andrew Eggerling; Elgin - Eric Schiltmeyer; Elkhorn - Andrew VanHoozer; Ewing - Tad Fry; Lindsay - Carl Frisch; Norfolk - Ashley Babl; O'Neill - Miranda Ollendick; Plainview - Dalson Hitz; Ponca - Dillon Rickett; Randolph - Rodger Haselhorst; Schulyer - Amy Messing; Wahoo - Michael Meduna; Wayne - Colton Uhing, Dalton Uhing.

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Agriculture – Animal Science

Anselmo - Tyler McGown; Arlington - Nicole Stork; Burwell - Haylee Jordan, Karly Vodehnal; Callaway - Haden Geiser; Clarkson - Kaitlyn Krause; Columbus - Hannah Foust; Emerson - Catherine Duerksen; Hartington - Megan Wolfe; Lynch- Makaela Holz; Naper - Alex Bendig, Samantha McCarthy; North Bend - Ethan Bang; Osceola - Jake Zahm; Silver Creek - Delrae Fehncke; Wakefield - Timothy Campton; Wisner - Caitlin Bak.

Out of State

SD, Stickney - Kate Donker.

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Agriculture – College Transfer

Creighton – Logan Pierce.

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Agriculture – Diversified Agriculture

Ainsworth - Lane Johnson; Brainard - Kyla Witzel; Danbury - Justin Daffer; Elgin - Tyler Childers; Emerson - Cory Sebade, Eric Steecker; Eustis - Clay Easterday; Fairmont - Rachelle Uldrich; Hartington - Kraig Sudbeck; Hemingford - Brady Horstman; Hooper - Derek Hoetfelker; Howells - Jason Ortmeier; Leigh - Alex Settje; Lynch - Beau Purviance; Madison - Trey Wolken; McCool Junction - Jared Morner; Royal - Dalton Williby; Schulyer- Amy Messing; Shickley - Dylan Lauenstein; Stanton - Cody Woockman; Wakefield - Henry Greve; Walthill - Zachary Morgan; Wayne - Zachery Gemelke.

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Auto Body Repair Technology

Decatur - William Weiland; Friend - Dustin Johansen; Meadow Grove - Caleb Fowlkes; Norfolk - Hector Gamez, Cesar Garcia, Kellen Wells; Scribner - Kyle Ebel; Stanton - Tucker Lanz; Wakefield - Justin Stark.

Out of State

OH, Columbus - Robert Catts; SD, Wagner - Jon Bouza.

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Automotive Technology

Ainsworth - Kyle Lane; Callaway - Tyler Burnett; Ericson - Nathan Smith; Laurel - Nathaniel Schmitt; Madison - Jorge Garcia; Norfolk - Benjamin Carrera, Dominic Kirby, Luke Paulson; O'Neill - Connor Connot, Nathan DeSive, Lucas George; Osmond - Tyler Lambrecht; Pierce - Tyler Carlson, Mason Milne; Ponca - Roger Carnell; Randolph - Anthony Backer; Stromsburg - James Rystrom; Verdigre - Kai Liska; Walthill - Jonah Walker; Wayne - Steven Sherman; West Point - Jason Frye.

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Banking Services

Belden - Teri Korth; Meadow Grove - Adrienne Carnes; Wausa - Michelle Haselhorst.

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Broadcasting/Audio/Video Production

Burwell - Dylan Strohl-Yeomans; Clearwater - Lane Allemang; David City - Cole Hein; Duncan - Jeremy Dubas; Fort Calhoun - Justin Lester; Gretna - Tynan Vetter; Norfolk - Tiffany Jacobson; North Platte - Brady Rosenblad; Plainview - Dylan Arnold; Scribner - Dylan Stieren; Stanton - Johnathan Kingsley; Verdigre - Jacob Pavlik.

Out of State

CA, Santa Ana - Thomas Waldron IV; MO, Kansas City - Joseph Lose.

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Building Construction

Battle Creek - Dean Henery; Blair - Stephen Havlovec; Clarkson - Brian Stodola; Columbus - Derek Loseke, Nathan Thege; Genoa - Jacob Kuntz; Humphrey - Caleb Sjuts; Monroe - Brandon Cowell; Newman Grove - Jason Kaufman; O'Neill - Ty Eiler, Clifford Kizzire; Osmond - Daniel Wiese; Petersburg - Jacob Henn; Plainview - Taylor Sauser; Shelby - Brandon Bader; Stanton - Adam Krentz; Wayne - Bradley Longe.

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Business

Ainsworth - William Kackmeister; Bloomfield - Grace Pokorny; Creighton - Andrea Dobias; Gordon - Kelley Gentry; Laurel - Elizabeth Ebmeier; Newman Grove - Matthew Finkral; Norfolk - McKenna Berney, Kelly Bessmer, John Clausen, Jackie Koehler, Jenna McCleary; O'Neill - Taylor Mitchell; Pierce - Gary Brunckhorst, Jr.; Wisner - Jennifer Franta.

International

Mexico, El Llano Grande - Fabian Veliz Navarro.

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Diesel Technology

Aurora - Justin Hoyt; Clarkson - Cody Koehn, Colton Tomka; Coleridge - Michel Leapley; Crofton - Travis Allvin; Davey - Daniel Edstrom; Dodge - Austin Widhelm; Fordyce - Steven Thoene; Homer - Tyler Meins; Howells - Garrett Ruskamp, Brandon Wragge; Humphrey - Nathan Classen; Lyons - Garrett King; Mead - Luke Janecek;  Norfolk - Johnathan Auman, Aaron Menke, Jacob Nathan, Luke Timmerman; Pierce - Kayne Ronspies; Plainview - James Froehlich; Randolph - Tyler Brunssen, Austin Korth; Rising City - Brian Glock; Spalding - Colin Hendrickson-Wagner; Stromsburg - Evan Peterson; Tekamah - Jack Hansen; Tilden - Brian Stuckwisch; Wakefield - Jonathan Bodlak; West Point - Justin Brockmann; Wolbach- Zachary Houtby.

Out of State

SD, Tyndall - Christian Cap.

International

Zambia, Lusaka - David Simasiku.

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Drafting

Ainsworth - Jamie Davis; Albion - Cody Mangus; Duncan - Cory Hladky; Grand Island - Mitchell Kozak; Martinsburg - Travis Bartling; Norfolk - Bradley Beed, Devin Doering, Abby Johnson, Nathanial Kroeger, Jade Netherland, Kenneth Ramsay, Bridget Shelden; South Sioux City - Christopher Nelson.

Out of State

GA, Atlanta - Albert Ponder, Jr.; SD, Tabor - Dana Haas.

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Early Childhood Education

Bloomfield - Katie Kumm; Burwell - Jillian Spencer; Elgin - Chelsi Mescher; Plainview - Deanna Albin, Katie Goetzinger. 

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Electrical Construction and Control

Burwell - Alec Galvan; Columbus - Jesse Gasper, Jacob Kloppel; Elgin - Nicklaus Heithoff; Fullerton - Lane Knopik; Hoskins - Levi Lange; Humphrey - Aaron Wieser; Madison - Eugene Luetkenhaus; Martinsburg - Blake Smith; Monowi - Clint Brockmann; Monroe - Jacob Wilcynski; Norfolk - Lukas Steffen, Terryn Vester; Ponca - Nathan Gill; Wausa - Trevor Wakeley; West Point - Christopher Tomasek, Brian Wordekemper; Wood River - Kane Wetovick.

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Electromechanical Technology

Bellwood - Christian Forney; Elgin - Nash Schindler; Hoskins - Blake Andersen, Keith Kleensang, Bryan Stroman; Lincoln - Eric Chambers; Mead - Jordan Schliffke; Norfolk - Dalton Henery, Brian Lanphear; Osmond - Jacob Eckstrom; Pierce - Alek Flesner, Devin West; St. Helena - Kyle Bruening; Verdigre - Owen Pavelka; Wayne - Cory Frahm, Blake Otte; Winside - Brandon Wurdeman.

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Graphic Design

Neligh - Tonya Carpenter; Norfolk - Connie Amen; West Point - Vanessa Throener.

Out of State

SD, Yankton - Rachel Frederick.

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning

Columbus - Jordan Wemhoff; Gretna - Cranston Thornburg; Hadar - Clayton Craft; Madison - Juan Lopez; Meadow Grove - Thomas Beckman; Norfolk - Travis Bogue, Adam Esparza, Jonathan Peterson; Santee - Daniel Red Owl.

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Horticulture and Golf Course Management

Brunswick - Corby Forbes; Elmwood - Ray Behling; Madison - Trae Deeder; Norfolk - Jarod Pochop; Valentine - Alex Dredge; Wayne - Ryan Grosz.

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Information Technology

Atkinson - Marcus Osborne; McLean - Austin Gerdes; Norfolk - Derek Koehler, Jonathan Ronk; Pierce - Kevin Andersen; Scribner - Brant Stockamp; West Point - Jon Lierman, Travis Ritter.

Out of State

IA, Fort Madison - Ezekiel Potter.

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Paramedic

Lincoln - Trever O'Brien, Kathryn Showalter; Madison - Edward Neidig; Norfolk - Tyler Johnson, Devin Pekny; Pierce - Joseph Pedersen; Stanton - Danielle Gallup.

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Physical Therapist Assistant

Burwell - Kalli Beal; Columbus - Chelsea Haack; Genoa - Jacqueline Bosak; Brooke Cuba; Hastings - Shayla Frakes; Humphrey - Casey Wegener; Loup City - Ryan Elsner; Newman Grove - Juan Arreguin, Jr.; Norfolk - Dacia Gansebom, Laura Kruger, Rae Minerich; Pierce - Jenny Bolling; St. Helena - Rachel Wieseler; South Sioux City - Michelle Lethcoe; Sumner - Deidra Brooks; Wakefield - Ashley Gilliland.

Out of State

IA, Sioux City - Rachel Lorenzen.

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Utility Line

Amherst - Cameron Higgins; Auburn - Brenden Volkman; Beatrice - Travis Ahrens, Justin Comer, Andrew Hubka; Bellevue - Trey Dasher,  Michael Wessling; Broken Bow - Jarod Allen, Zachary Hammond; Cambridge - Anthony Rodriguez; Central City - Riley Malasek; Columbus - Tyler O'Connell; Creston - Bryce Theilen; Gothenburg - Garett James; Holdrege - Andrew Daily; Laurel - Brett Lunz; Lexington - Trever Miller; Lincoln - Blake Berner; Norfolk - Joshua Suckstorf; Overton - Cody Eilers; Palmer - Aaron Stuart; Pickrell - Spencer Weishahn; Taylor - Tyrel Hinton; Taylor - Alexander Meeks; Waco - Lucas Gruber; West Point - Tristan Bettenhausen; York - Erik Sayer.

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Veterinary Technology

Crete - Lydia Magnuson; Grand Island - Allison Myers; Hooper - Kaylee Elsey; Norfolk - Katelynn Johnson; North Bend - Samantha Kugler; Randolph - Philip Wurdinger; Scotia - Nicole Cargill; Wakefield - Alison Luhr; Waterbury - Candice Hansen.

Out of State

IA, Sioux City - Abigail McCormick; KS, Mission - Sarah Reynolds; SD, Baltic - Jessa Moser; SD, Lake Andes - Sierra Svatos; SD, Madison - Chloe Nordling; SD, Springfield - Jessica Simons.

Associate of Applied Science Degree in Wind Energy

Atkinson - Bryce Rossman; Crete - Michael See; Norfolk - Corey Herrmann, John Stahlecker; O'Neill - Michael Collins; Ponca - Marcus Burki; Scottsbluff - Keith Kreiling; Stanton - Brandon Bell.

Diploma in Accounting

Norfolk – Brenda Proffitt.

Diploma in Administrative Assistant – General

Fordyce - Jarinda Sudbeck; Madison - Jamie Hastreiter; Norfolk - Yolanda Mendez.

Diploma in Administrative Assistant – Medical

Crofton - Maxine Schieffer; Norfolk - Lela King.

Diploma in Business

Atkinson - Lucas Seger.

Out of State

IA, Sioux City - Ada Buenrostro.

Diploma in Medical Coding

Bancroft - Mary French; Fremont - Ashley Donner; Hartington - Melissa Stevens; Norfolk - Ashley Carlow, Courtney Finkral, Kayla Haase, Mallory McAllister; O'Neill - Kayla De La O; Pierce - Tori Pospisil; Winside - Tina Nelson, Elysia Wagner.

Diploma in Practical Nursing

Bartlett - Chelsea Nichols; Bloomfield - Bethany Luedke; Clarkson - Melissa Baumert; Craig - Courtney Norton; Creston - Vawn Hula; Crofton - Diane Gobel, Breanna Hansen; Emerson - Jenna Roeber; Homer - Erica Estochen; Howells - Amy Kucera; Leigh - Katie McGuire; Lyons - Vanessa Vetick; Madison - Yesenia Herfel; Norfolk - Darien Apfel, Yarilys Delgado-Santos, Nicolle Francis, Tawny Rath, Ray Rutland, Sara Sudbeck, Audrey Wapelhorst, O'Neill - Kelsey Mundhenke, Jamie Olberding, Megan Schneider, Kelsey Sibbel; Page - Paige Stevens; Pender - Kristina Baker; Plainview - Heather May; South Sioux City - Karina Casillas; Thurston - Angie Dunn; Tilden - Shauna Reikofski; Verdigre - Cynthia Sokol; Wakefield - Kelly Ekberg; Wayne - Megan Aschoff.

Out of State

IA, Sioux City - Cynthia Jurado.

Diploma in Welding

Bancroft - Seth Steinmeyer; Bloomfield - Jeremy Ohlfest; Columbus - Lane Lozos, Edward Wortman; Crofton - Luke Kleinschmit; Dakota City - Ramon De La Torre-Martinez; David City - Jacob Kahnk; Hartington - Brandon Depledge, Connor Wieseler; Howells - Devin Risch; Hubbard - Patrick Easley; Linwood - Mitchell Brezina; Macy - Whitehawk Hallowell; Madison - Jacob Biehle; Neligh - Trevor Bergman; Newcastle - Jeremy Attema; Norfolk - Samuel Gibbs, Schuyler Kaup, Landon Steffen; Oakland - Austin Jorgensen; Plainview - Drake Born, Tony Steinkraus; South Sioux City - Billy Fletcher, Jr., Charles Fletcher, Raymon Gomez, Luis Hernandez, Juan Herrera, Daniel Valdovinos; Wausa - Michael Kracht.

Out of State

IA, Sioux City - Nestor Alvarado, Lauren Connot, Alex Medina.

Diploma in Wind Energy

Cedar Rapids - Trent Braun; Pierce - Cody Hilkemann.

Out of State

IA, Storm Lake - Adam Davis; MI, Vicksburg - Sarah Wolf.

Certificate in Avid Pro Tools – Music Production

Fort Calhoun - Justin Lester; Gretna - Tynan Vetter; Norfolk - Tiffany Jacobson.

Certificate in Broadcast Production

Hartington - Parker Olsen; Wayne - Sean Gansebom.

Certificate in Business - Entrepreneurship

Osmond - Michael Koehler; Randolph - Jolee Clausen; Verdigre - Jordan Larsen.

Certificate in Business - Insurance Services

Bellevue - Tiffany Jacox

Certificate in Cisco Networking Academy

Norfolk - Derek Koehler

Certificate in Diversified Manufacturing Technology

Howells - Justin Christiansen; Norfolk - David Birdwell, Taylor Pentland, Landon Steffen, Levi Voecks; Pierce - Jesse Roberts; Stanton - Jacob Woockman.

Certificate in Information Technology – General

Norfolk - Timothy Corrado, Benjamin Klabunde, Preston Marsh, Tabitha Mitchell, Timothy Stockton, Kellen York; O'Neill - Andrew Carlson, Elizabeth Wallace; Pierce - Jacob Lockee.

Out of State

CA, San Luis Obispo - Angel Ruiz.

Certificate in Media Production

Aurora - Elizabeth Pawley, Daniel Petersen; Bloomfield - Damian Hingst; Callaway - Mason Lashley; Fordyce - Kyle Fischer; Fremont - Jesse Vitamvas; Hartington -Parker Olsen; Humphrey - Kolby Eisenmenger; Lincoln - Zachary Martins; Norfolk - Jessica Hanson; Orchard - Michael Beckman; Waterloo - Katherine Brichacek; Wayne - Sean Gansebom.

Out of State

MI, Holland - David Padilla, Jr.

Certificate in Office Management

Bloomfield - Sean Sahagun; Winside - Russell O'Connor.

Certificate in Technical Services Support

Norfolk - Derek Koehler.

Out of State

TN, Birchwood, - Ronnie Ware, Jr.

 

--###--

 

PHOTO CUTLINE 

 

Skyler Stope, Orchard, a Northeast Community College graphic design student, holds the ticket he designed that will be distributed for Northeast’s 42nd Commencement Ceremony on Saturday, May 16. This is the third year a Northeast graphic design student has designed the ticket. 

Posted In -- Career Services, Degrees and Programs, Faculty and Staff, Graduation, Honors, Norfolk, O'Neill, Press Releases, South Sioux City, Special Events, Students and Alumni, West Point

More News »